Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mercedes Benz M-Class
by John Lamm
ISBN: 0760304319
ISBN-13: 9780760304310
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Published date: 1997 Size: 8.25 x 10.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 160
Publisher's Notes
Filled with the inside stories that make up the exciting and innovative history of the Mercedes-Benz M-Class from its origins in Germany to its production at a newly constructed plant in America. Included are the people who made it happen and the innovative vehicle that eventually rolled off the assembly line in 1997. In less than five years, Mercedes-Benz went from initial designs to complete production. The entire construction will take place in a new factory in Alabama. The M-Class boasts advanced technology including very light fuel efficient V-6 and V-8 engines, 4-wheel drive unlike any other in the world, providing traction in virtually any driving situation.
Similar books

Mustang
by Randy Leffingwell

Chilton's Toyota Tundra & Sequoia, 2000-2002
by
The Chilton Total Car Care series continues to lead all other do-it-yourself automotive repair manuals. These manuals offer do-it-yourselfers of all levels TOTAL maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format. Each title covers all makes and models, unless otherwise indicated.

Shelby Mustang
by R.M. Clarke

Lots of Parking
by John A. Jakle

Challenger & 'Cuda
by Robert Genat
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0760304319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class
John Lamm
Motorbooks International. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class
Lamm, John
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1997 This hardcover book is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class
Lamm, John
Motorbooks International, 1997-07-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class
Lamm, John
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class : The Complete Story Behind the All-New Sport-Utility Vehicle
Lamm, John
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International Publishers and Wholesalers, 1997. "The comprehensive story of the all-new Mercedes-Benz M-Class sport-utility vehicle-from its origins in Germany to its production at a newly constructed factory in America! The M-Class features: Brand new V-6 and V-8 engine technology-lighter, cleaner and more efficient. An innovative 4-wheel-drive system unlike any other in the world. Accomodations for five adults and extra-large cargo capacity. Plus all the quality implied by the slogam, 'Made by Mercedes-Benz'." This book has 160 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7603-0431-9. Not Given. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTOMOBILES FOREIGN TYPES MERCEDES TRANSPORTATION. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mercedes-Benz M-Class
John Lamm
Osceola, WI, USA : Motorbooks International, 1997. 0760304319 Mercedes automobile, Sport utility vehicles Hardcover. 160 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. Includes index. From its origins in Germany to its production at the newly constructed factory in Alabama, this is the first comprehensive coverage . of the all-new Mercedes-Benz M-Class SUV. Detailed cove rage includes: brand new V-6 and V-8 engine technology; innovative 4ETS (Electronic Traction-Control System). Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. No highlighting, underlinin. g or marginalia in text. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class
Lamm, John
Motorbooks International, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mercedes-Benz M-Class
Lamm, John
Osceola, Wisconsin: MBI Publishing Co., 1997. Light bend 1/4" from tip of rear lower corner. Publisher's price written in ink on top corner of front endpaper. 160 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mercedes Benz M-Class
John Lamm
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mercedes-Benz M-Class (Limited, Signed edition)
Lamm, John
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000. As New/Very Fine. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mercedes-Benz M-Class: The Complete Story Behind the All-New Sport Utility Vehicle
Lamm, John
Motorbooks. PAPERBACK. 0760304319 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|