Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0761110623
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Art of Kim Anderson

by Kim Anderson


ISBN: 0761110623
ISBN-13: 9780761110620
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this compilation of Kim Anderson's work, her popular portraits of children are accompanied by heartwarming essays written by famous literary figures, including "First Love" by Phillip Lopate and "Let's pretend" by Francine Prose.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1999
Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

A first kiss. A first rose. Puppy love and "Let's pretend." Innocence, fantasy, mischief, and the pleasures of the imagination. These are the quintessential themes of childhood and the stuff of Kim Anderson's universally loved, universally moving photographs. Original essays by Susan Cheerer, Francine Prose, Perri Klass and other writers set the tone for each chapter. A cherished addition to any library.

Similar books


3882439300
Encounters With the Dani
by Susan Meiselas



3883756423
Mark Dion
by Mark Dion



09713681810
Subway
by Bruce Davidson



0870705075
The Complete Untitled Film Stills
by Cindy Sherman



0821228552
Amazing Men
by Joyce Tenneson

An extraordinary assortment of portrait photographs, a follow-up to Wise Women, captures a cross-section of men aged sixty and over, representing a variety of professions, geographic locations, and lifestyles, including Tom Brokaw, Bill Cosby, Robert DeNiro, B. B. King, Joe Torre, Ben Kingsley, and many others.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0761110623 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

Workman Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0761110623 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.Dust Jacket has shelfware. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
2) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

NY: Workman, 1999 Book is clean and bright. Jkt. has a bit of wear at board tips, extremities, mild, fingernail size chip out top back panel. Quite sharp looking in mylar wrapper. Too large for priority shipping, must go book rate.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York: Workman Publishing, 1999 The book is tan buckram with no defects to note. Unsigned bookplate on ffep. The DJ is illustrated with a very young boy and girl kissing. Wonderful colored photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York: Workman Publishing, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing. DJ light shelf wear; small sticker removed from front cover upper left; interior fine. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

Workman Publishing Company, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 10.24 x 10.24 x 0.79. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 192 pages. . ISBN: 0761110623. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
6) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good 1999. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.14 x 10.49 x 10.37 Inches; 192 pages; 6 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) The Art Of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

Workman Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0761110623 . 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

Workman Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0761110623 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. No dust jacket . New. 1999-01-09. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
9) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.14 x 10.49 x 10.37 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1999. Dj is bumped, scuffed, chipped & soiled, there is a spot on back where sticker use to be. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good (See Description)/Good (See Description). 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.14 x 10.49 x 10.37 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

Workman Publishing Company. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.14 x 10.49 x 10.37 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.14 x 10.49 x 10.37 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) The Art of Kim Anderson
Anderson, Kim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1999. ISBN: 0761110623. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. PHOTOGRAPHY CHILDREN YOUTH ART PORTRAITS. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Art Of Kim Anderson
LOPATE, PHILLIP; PROSE, FRANCINE; HAMPL, PATRICIA; POGREBIN, LETTY COTTIN; CALVERT, CATHERINE & CHEEVER, SUSAN (ESSAYS)

Workman Publishing, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The first and only comprehensive compilation of Kim Anderson's work. Brings together in an oversize art book more than 240 of the photographer's best-loved images as well as many new ones. Here, carefully reproduced, are the hand-colored photographs that delight enthusiasts and collectors around the world. Divided into thematic chapters on First Love, Thoughts, Friendship, and more, the book features original essays by Francine Prose, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Phillip Lopate, Patricia Hampl, Catherine Calvert, and Susan Cheever. ISBN: 0761110623. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) The Art of Kim Anderson
Kim Anderson

New York: Workman, 1999 kim anderson is a photographer of children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by photographs by Kim Anderson. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart