Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0761121331
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

All Aboard!

The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and His Lionel Train Company

by Ron Hollander


ISBN: 0761121331
ISBN-13: 9780761121336
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Those marvelous toy trains, and the man who made them are profiled here, with 32 pages of color photographs.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 9 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.5 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes


This year the Lionel Train Company celebrates its 100th anniversary, and to commemorate the milestone comes a an updated second edition of ALL ABOARD!, the marvelous story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and the toy trains he created. Originally published in 1981, ALL ABOARD! brings back the classic electric trains for all those who remember them. The Santa Fe came in gleaming silver and shiny red. The New York Central was gray and white. World War I models carried seige guns, a 1957 engine came in pink for girls. There were Pullmans and steam locomotives, Lehigh Valley coal cars, lumber cars, and a design from 1964 that carried radioactive waste and the Mercury capsule. A&E Network named Lionel trains a "Top Ten Toy" of the century-#4 specifically.
But the story of Lionel trains is far from over. Co-owned by rock star Neil Young, who bought the company because of his autistic son's love for the trains, the Lionel Train Company is stronger than ever, and is evolving with the times by employing remote control, sound chips, and other technical innovations. With 32 all-new pages and scores of colorful illustrations from the archives of Lionel catalogs, ALL ABOARD! is the definitive collector's book on the subject.

Other Editions

Similar books


0760319308
Lionel
by Gerry Souter



0760318263
The Big Book Of Lionel
by Robert H. Schleicher



0890245711
Trackwork and Lineside Detail for Your Model Railroad
by Kent J. Johnson



0890244189
Realistic Model Railroad Operation
by



0890246238
Mid-Sized & Manageable Track Plans
by Iain Rice



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0761121331 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) All Aboard : The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company (Qty: 3)
Ron Hollander

Workman Publishing Company, 2000-10-09. Revised and Updated. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $3.23
Add to cart 
2) ALL ABOARD! : THE STORY OF JOSHUA LIONEL COWEN AND HIS LIONEL TRAIN COMPANY
HOLLANDER, RON

WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY^. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) All Aboard! The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

New York: Workman Publishing Company, 2000. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. 288 pages;: illustrated (some color / colour); 29 cm. Includes index. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
4) All Aboard! : The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

New York: Workman Publishing, 2000 Clean, tight and unmarked in DJ.. Revised and Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dust Jacket in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by William Blair Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) All Aboard! : the Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company (Special Anniversary Edition Celebrating 100 Years of Lionel Trains)
Hollander, Ron

Workman Publishing Company, 2000. Updated edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/As New. 2000 Hardback w/Dustjacket, Revised and Updated edition, 1st printing; Crisp, clean, square, unmarked, unread new book in glossy pictorial dustjacket; Dustjacket w/light edgewear; 32 pp of color photos; Index; 288 pp.; Remainder mark; In 2000 the Lionel Train Company celebrated its 100th anniversary, and to commemorate the milestone comes a an updated second edition of ALL ABOARD!, the marvelous story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and the toy trains he created. Originally published in 1981, ALL ABOARD! brings back the classic electric trains for all those who remember them. The Santa Fe came in gleaming silver and shiny red. The New York Central was gray and white. World War I models carried seige guns, a 1957 engine came in pink for girls. There were Pullmans and steam locomotives, Lehigh Valley coal cars, lumber cars, and a design from 1964 that carried radioactive waste and the Mercury capsule. A&E Network named Lionel trains a "Top Ten Toy" of the century-#4 specifically. But the story of Lionel trains is far from over. Co-owned by rock star Neil Young, who bought the company because of his autistic son's love for the trains, the Lionel Train Company is stronger than ever, and is evolving with the times by employing remote control, sound chips, and other technical innovations. With 32 all-new pages and scores of colorful illustrations from the archives of Lionel catalogs, ALL ABOARD! is the definitive collector's book on the subject. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) ALL ABOARD! THE STORY OF JOSHUA LIONEL COWEN AND HIS LIONEL TRAIN COMPANY. (SPECIAL ANNIVERSARY EDITION)
Hollander, Ron

New York, NY: Workman Publishing. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardback. 0761121331 . 4to 11" to 13" tall; 287 pages; Revised Edition. . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
7) ALL ABOARD!, THE STORY OF JOSHUA LIONEL COWEN & HIS LIONEL TRAIN COMPANY
Hollander, Ron

Workman Publishing, 2000. revised/updated second. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Blue binding with Lionel Train medallion in orange on frontboard. Title on spine in orange. 'Blueprint' endpapers are spotless. Pages are crisp and clean. All Aboard! is the definitive illustrated history of Joshua Lionel Cowan and the company he founded. Lavishly illustrated in full color and black and white photographs. Nice tight binding. Jacket Price clipped. Lightly sun-fadedalong outside edge. otherwise in excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back. . ISBN: 0-7611-2133-1. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) All Aboard! The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

N .Y.: Workman Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated. A marker dash on bottom edge, o/w a very fine unmarked copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. Jacket has 2" closed tear on back panel . Revised and Updated. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) All Aboard! : The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2000. This year the Lionel Train Company celebrates its 100th anniversary, and to commemorate the milestone comes a an updated second edition of ALL ABOARD!, the marvelous story of Joshua Lionel Cowen and the toy trains he created. Originally published in 1981, ALL ABOARD! brings back the classic electric trains for all those who remember them. The Santa Fe came in gleaming silver and shiny red. The New York Central was gray and white. World War I models carried seige guns, a 1957 engine came in pink for girls. There were Pullmans and steam locomotives, Lehigh Valley coal cars, lumber cars, and a design from 1964 that carried radioactive waste and the Mercury capsule. A&E Network named Lionel trains a "Top Ten Toy" of the century-#4 specifically. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ORBooks (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) All Aboard : The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

Workman Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0761121331 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
11) All Aboard! The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

NY: Workman, 2000, second edition, first printing. ISBN 0-7611-2133-1 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 288pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are avai. lable.. (more information)

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) All Aboard : The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company (Qty: 5)
Ron Hollander

Workman Publishing Company, 2000-10-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
13) All Aboard : The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company
Hollander, Ron

Workman Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0761121331 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.24
Add to cart