Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Wisdom from Our Elders
by Kathryn Petras ; Ross Petras
ISBN: 0761125183
ISBN-13: 9780761125181
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 2002 Size: 4.25 x 6 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 409
Publisher's Notes
Presents a collection of quotations from persons over the age of sixty about life and growing older.
Similar books

Right Words at the Right Time
by
For everyone who needs a hero or loves a good story, here is an inspiring collection of personal revelations from more than 100 remarkable men and women who share a moment when words changed their lives. Award-winning actress and bestselling author Marlo Thomas is joined by such luminaries as Muhammad Ali, Tom Brokaw, Cal Ripken Jr., Steven Spielberg, Venus Williams, Rudy Giuliani, Toni Morrison, Jack Nicholson, Met Brooks, Laura Bush, Billy Crystal, Tom Wolfe and Katie Couric, who each tell a story of a crucial turning point in their lives brought about by the right words at the right time. These first-person accounts of challenges and victories can provide guidance to all of us as we come to life's crossroads. Al Pacino and Gwyneth Paltrow were instructed by words they heard during a crisis. Billy Crystal and Chris Rock used their humor to guide them. Ruth Bader Ginsburg received advice from her mother-in-law on her wedding day that continues to help her on the Supreme Court. These original stories encompass life's struggles and adventures and demonstrate how people we admire found hope and inspiration through words delivered by family or friends, heard in a movie or play, sung on the radio, told in a joke or even drawn in a cartoon. The Right Words at the Right Time gathers the wit and wisdom of more than 100 innovators, thinkers and cultural icons and puts them into one collectible book.

Yesterday I Cried
by Iyanla Vanzant
The author uses her personal experiences to show how hardships can be transformed into lessons in spritual growth, healing, and love.

Everything I Know I Learned in My Garden
by Emilie Barnes
A gift book that pairs paintings of lush garden settings with inspiring quotes, reflections, Scriptures, and gardening ideas will delight anyone with a green thumb or who enjoys the solace, peace, and joy of a garden.

Elder Grace
by Chester Higgins
The companion volume to a traveling photographic exhibition presents eighty stunning portrait photographs of African-American men and women who exemplify the art of aging with energy, grace, wit, and style.

Gracious Living in a New World
by Alexandra Stoddard
The bestselling author of "Living a Beautiful Life" shows us how to find tranquility in a fast-paced modern world. Along with her own heartfelt wisdom and quotes from poets and others, Alexandra Stoddard urges us to remain calm, centered, and gracious towards one another, and enjoy the "comfort of simplicity".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0761125183 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese (Qty: 5)
Kathryn Petras
Workman Publishing Company, 2002-03-08. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Company. Mass Market PaperBack. 0761125183 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Workman Publishing Company Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0761125183 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese: Wisdom from Our Elders
Petras, Kathryn, and Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing, 2002. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0761125183 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras Ross Petras
A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding is cracked. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras, Ross Petras
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese : Wisdom from Our Elders
Petras Kathryn; Petras Ross
USA: Workman Pub, 2002. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Very Good/None as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross
New York: Workman Publishing, 2002. The pages of this book are crisp and clean; there are no marks or names of any kind. The covers are clean and show very little wear and no bumping; the corners are still sharp. There is one small line smudge along the outer edge of the pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras; Ross Petras
Workman Publishing Company, 2002-03-08. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good 2002. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages; 7 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras; Ross Petras
Workman Publishing Company, 2002-03-08. Paperback. Like New. Passes for brand new, no markings, no wear, appears unread ( more information) Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras; Ross Petras
Workman Publishing Company, 2002-03-08. Paperback. Like New. Passes for brand new, no markings, no wear, appears unread ( more information) Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. New 2002. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages; 7 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn
Workman Publishing, 2002-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
AGE DOESN'T MATTER UNLESS YOU'RE A CHEESE
Petras, Kathryn
New York: Workman Publishing Company, 2002 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages; 7 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
New York: Workman Publishing Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Co Inc.,U.S.. 2002. S Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 2002 Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fountainhead Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese (Qty: 26)
Kathryn Petras, Ross Petras
Workman Publishing, 01-Mar-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese (Qty: 5)
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761125183 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese (Qty: 5)
Kathryn Petras; Ross Petras
Workman Publishing Company, 2002-03-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn & Ross Petras
Workman Publishing Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.9 x 5.9 x 4.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Kathryn Petras
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese (Qty: 3)
PETRAS, KATHRYN PETRAS, ROSS
WORKMAN PUBLISHING, 2002. Brand new. Julia Child's secret of longevity was: "Red meat and gin". Full of surprise, insight, humour, perspective, celebration, inspiration and a kind of offhand, poignant poetry, this text shares hundreds of the best things men and women over 60 have said about ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese (Qty: 3)
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761125183 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Age Doesn't Matter Unless You're a Cheese
Petras, Kathryn; Petras, Ross
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761125183 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|