Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0761136193
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bad Cat

244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad

by Rob Battles ; Harry Prichett ; R.D. Rosen ; Jim Edgar


ISBN: 0761136193
ISBN-13: 9780761136194
Format: Paperback

Summary

An antidote to all those books featuring pictures of sweet, adorable kitties, the 244 photos in this volume are of seemingly hostile or simply bizarre-looking cats. The images were collected from the website MyCatHatesYou.com, which posits that although cats can be fuzzy and loveable, they also possess a darker, more feral side that doesn't particularly care much for people.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 2004
Size: 4.25 x 6 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 246

Similar books


0684857782
Dear Socks, Dear Buddy
by Hillary Rodham Clinton

In a world dominated by video games, voice mail, and television, it's easy to overlook the importance of the written word. If one very important thing parents can do to help their children learn is read to them, then encouraging them to write must run a close second. What better -- and more rewarding -- way to teach a child these invaluable communication skills than through letter writing? In her warm and engaging text, Mrs. Clinton suggests ways parents can help their children initiate and enjoy the experience of writing and receiving letters, sharing her family's (and pets') experience, and explains how letters to Socks and Buddy are received, sorted, and answered at the U.S. Soldiers' and Airmen's Home. Mrs. Clinton gives a brief "pet history" of the White House, from Dolley Madison's parrot and Teddy Roosevelt's children's menagerie to the Bushes' English springer spaniel Millie. She also talks about the ways Socks and Buddy participate in White House life, such as greeting guests and visiting hospitals and nursing homes. Fans of the First Pets will be delighted by a section on their vital statistics (Socks' tail length: 1 foot; Buddy's snout length: 5 inches) and answers to the questions most asked by correspondents ("Do you have room service?"). In Dear Socks, Dear Buddy, Mrs. Clinton also shares more than fifty letters children have sent the nation's First Pets, from a simple request for a "paw-tograph" to more exacting notes of good wishes ("I want to give you a big heart, as big as the whole world") and generous advice ("Just because they went on a trip and didn't take you doesn't mean they don't love you any more"). Illustrated with more than eighty photographs of Socks and Buddy on the job and at play in the White House, this book will inspire children to share their ideas and wishes through writing.

08118290910
The Complete Cats in the Sun
by Hans Silvester

This is a beautiful one-volume collection of those memorable cats leaping from one fishing boat to the next, prowling across the rounded azure rooftops in search of the perfect place for a quick nap in the sun, or slinking through the cool shadows of a Mediterranean afternoon. THE COMPLETE CATS IN THE SUN is destined to become the classic gift book for lovers of felines, the sun, and the magic that is the Grecian Isles.

15847943310
The Complete Petrosexual
by Nola Thacker

A guide to fashion and style for the sophisticated pooch covers everything from personal hygiene to commitment issues, from holiday garb to food, as it offers canines advice on fashion, where to sleep, do's and don'ts, and how to deal with humans. Original.

0875969232
Zen Cat
by Paul Coughlin

Black-and-white photograhs and illustrations combine with simple, inspirational quotes to reveal how cats exemplify the essential principles of Zen philosophy and to explore the special bonds between humans and their feline companions.

0761139834
Bad Dog
by R.D. Rosen

Bad habits, bad attitudes, bad breath. With a weakness for bad outfits and having bad hair days. Dogs are no less bad than cats, so it was only a matter of time before, emboldened by the runaway success of BAD CAT, the #1 New York Times bestseller with 487,000 copies in print, dogs would be begging for the chance to speak out. Dogs like:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0761136193 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad (Qty: 82)
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0761136193 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0761136193 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. Mass Market PaperBack. 0761136193 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Workman Publishing Company Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad (Qty: 3)
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
6) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
10) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
11) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.87
12) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2004.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
13) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim; Rosen, R.D.; Prichett, Harry; Battles, Rob

Workman Pub Co, 2004. Soft Cover. Fine. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition.. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
$1.95
14) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. Paperback. 0761136193 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 10/15/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.99
15) Bad Cat : 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties and Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Pub Co, 2004. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$2.00
16) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
17) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
18) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
19) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$2.50
20) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$2.79
21) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Paperback. Like New. Light shelfwear.Get it fast - I ship every weekday; Single DVDs & CDs by 1st class/airmail. (more information)

Offered by One Good Turn Books (United States)
$3.00
22) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim; Rosen, R.D.; Prichett, Harry; Battles, Rob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2004. Writing on first page. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.00
23) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. 2004. Paperback. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
24) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim; Rosen, R.D.; Prichett, Harry; Battles, Rob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2004 Front cover is lifting, inscription on ffep. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
25) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
26) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 Brand New, Cover have small crease from shelf wear, Fast Ship, Ships from North Carolina, Delivery Confirmation . New. (more information)

Offered by Triangle Point Enterprises, Inc. (United States)
$3.99
27) Bad Cat
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing, 2004-10-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$3.99
28) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim; Rosen, R.D.; Prichett, Harry; Battles,

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. 2004. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
29) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad [Paperback] by Jim Edgar
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Paperback. New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages. Tight binding. No creases, no marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
$4.90
30) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad [Paperback]
Jim Edgar

mini trade paperback. Workman 1st ed, Oc 2004/12th prntg. seller's personal copy bought brand new, read once. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
$4.95
31) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim; Rosen, R.D.; Prichett, Harry; Battles, Rob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co. Very Good. 2004. Later Printing. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0761136193 Used Very funny book of mischievous cats. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$4.95
32) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

New York: Workman Publishing Company. Very Good-: Crease to spine and front cover.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$4.95
33) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim; Rosen, R.D.; Prichett, Harry; Battles, Rob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2004. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$5.00
34) BAD CAT
EDGAR, JIM

WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY INC, 1004. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$6.00
35) Bad Cats: 244 Not-So- Pretty Kitties and Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

New York: Workman. very good ++ or better condition; Warning: may contain offensive feline material; photo available. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
$7.40
36) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad (Qty: 9)
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$8.46
37) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties and Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Nashville: Workman, 2004 The dark side of cats, humourous photos's and comments. Near fine condition softcover, slight corner curl on cover, otherwise clean and crisp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 250 G. (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
$9.00
38) Bad Cat : 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim/ Rosen, R. D./

*WORKM. NEW PAPERBACK. 0761136193 (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$9.95
39) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad (Qty: 10)
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$9.95
40) Bad Cat (Qty: 25)
Harry Prichett, Jim Edgar, R.D. Rosen, Rob Battles

Workman Pub Co, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 6.00 x 4.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. An antidote to all those books featuring pictures of sweet, adorable kitties, the 244 photos in this volume are of seemingly hostile or simply bizarre-looking cats. The images were collected from the website MyCatHatesYou.com, which posits that although cats can be fuzzy and loveable, they also possess a darker, more feral side that doesn't particularly care much for people. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$11.74
41) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad (Qty: 5)
Jim Edgar

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-10-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$17.95
42) Bad Cat -
Jim Edgar -

Workman Publishing -. PB/pub.2004/Gd. condition/206 pages - 244 not-so-pretty kittens and cats gone bad... (AE35477z). (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
$19.61
43) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Jim Edgar

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$19.95
44) Bad Cat: 244 Not-So-Pretty Kitties And Cats Gone Bad
Edgar, Jim

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0761136193 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.50