Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0761501924
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Homeschooling Handbook

From Preschool to High School a Parents Guide

by Mary Griffith


ISBN: 0761501924
ISBN-13: 9780761501923
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 291

Publisher's Notes

Here's the definitive guide to the fastest-growing education alternative. When, why, and how to homeschool; extensive quotes from homeschoolers telling what worked for them; an overview of regulatory issues; accessible, informative summaries of theories on teaching - from Horace Mann to Maria Montessori to John Holt and beyond; options - who stays home to teach, how to schedule around other responsibilities; possibilities - part-time school attendance, on-the-job learning, correspondence courses, and more; detailed learning ideas for the primary, middle, and teen years; special assistance for learning disabilities and physical disabilities; strategies to avoid burnout and strengthen family relationships; and resources in the community and the homeschooling network. Homeschooling is an awesome responsibility - and a tremendous opportunity. It isn't for everyone, but it may work for you and your child. The Homeschooling Handbook will help you decide.

Similar books


0849939887
Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
by Debra Bell

This book contains everything you need to know about homeschooling including valuable lists of available resource materials.

0800756533
A Field Guide to Home Schooling
by Christine M. Field

This guide offers accurate, reliable information to parents making educational choices for their family. Christine Field's sound advice leads the readers through the maze of teaching approaches, home schooling resources, and learning styles. From setting goals, schedules, and rules to organizing a home learning environment, keeping records, and doing chores, this practical guide leads the way.

0761525130
Homeschool Your Child for Free
by Lauramaery Gold

Are you considering homeschooling your child, but don't know where to go for the best educational resources? The Internet is an open door to the biggest library/laboratory the world has ever seen—and it's all at your fingertips for free! This never-ending source of information, adventure, and educational experiences for the entire family is now compiled in a complete curriculum for any age in Homeschool Your Child for Free. This invaluable guide to all the best in free educational material—from reading-readiness activities for preschoolers to science projects for teens—categorizes, reviews, and rates more than 1,200 of the most useful educational resources on the Internet and beyond. You'll discover: Legal guidelines and compliance requirements for home educators Complete curriculum plans for a comprehensive education, for preschool through high school Online lesson plans arranged by subject, from American history to zoology Teaching tips and motivators from successful homeschoolers And much, much more! "Wow! Everything I have been trying to organize—all in one book! This is going to be part of my resource library for the support group I lead. Thanks, ladies."— Kimberly Eckles, HIS Support Group Leader, Home Instructors I'm impressed! There are more sites and links than I knew existed. A great resource for homeschoolers."— Maureen McCaffrey, publisher Homeschooling Today

0071386173
The McGraw-Hill Homeschooling Companion
by Laura Saba

An all-inclusive guide for the parents of the 1.5 million homeschooled children

0393047520
The Well-Trained Mind
by S. Wise Bauer

This guide to classical education at home suggests the techniques, curriculum, and resources necessary to ensure a rigorous and comprehensive education for a child.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0761501924 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Mary Griffith

Prima Lifestyles, 08 January. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Griffith, Mary

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761501924 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Mary Griffith

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Front cover has a large crease. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Griffith, Mary

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761501924 ex lib . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
5) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Griffith, Mary

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761501924 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
MARY GRIFFITH

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Pre-School to Highschool, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Interior clean. A few dogears. Faint edgewear to bright wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
8) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Griffith, Mary

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761501924 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. Owner name on the inside of front cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
9) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed New or Like New - we have not yet confirmed that level of grade, but it is in Good or better condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Pre-School to Highschool, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

Prima Publishing, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. 1st Printing. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School a Parents Guide
Griffith, Mary

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1997 Light edge soil. pages creased from old bookmark.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Mary Griffith

Prima Lifestyles, 1997-01-08. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition, light cover wear/rubbing, pages clean and bright, a couple dog-eared pages, binding tight. From Preschool to High School, a parent's guide to: Making the decision, Getting started, Discovering your child's learning style, Finding resources and materials, Creating an effective study program, and much more! (more information)

Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Pre-School to Highschool, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1996 291 pp The definitive guide to the fastest-growing eduction alternative. Cover is laminated.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 5.50 x 8.50. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
14) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Griffith, Mary

Prima Lifestyles, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
15) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School a Parents Guide
Griffith, Mary

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishers. 1997. Paperback. New Book, Paperback, no cover wear or creases, clean, tight, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) The Homeschooling Handbook
GRIFFITH, Mary

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1997 5.5" X 8.5." 291 pages. From preschool to High School, a parent's guide. One crease on top front corner.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0761501924 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
18) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Pre-School to Highschool, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

Roseville, CA, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1997 Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0761501924.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Pre-School to Highschool, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Covers: Getting Started; Finding Resources and Materials; Creating an Effective Study Program; and much more. 291 pages. Wraps have one bumped corner. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School A Parents Guide
Griffith, Mary

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1998. Clean text. Top and bottom corners of some pages creased. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0761501924. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. HOME SCHOOLING EDUCATION PARENTING. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) The Homeschooling Handbook : From Pre-School to Highschool, a Parent's Guide
Griffith, Mary

Roseville, CA, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1997. Publisher: Prima Publishing, 1997, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-7615-0192-4, pp 74 - 75 smudge mark upper corner text fine. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $24.72
Add to cart 
22) The Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, A Parent's Guide (Prima Home Learning Library)
Griffith, Mary

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761501924 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.76
Add to cart