Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0761513779
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Homeschooling Book of Answers

The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices


ISBN: 0761513779
ISBN-13: 9780761513773
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 350

Publisher's Notes

Homeschooling has become one of the fastest growing educational movements in the country. Most experts agree that, as of 1995, at least 500,000 school-age children were being educated by their parents, outside of schools, and that ten times as many parents consider the idea of homeschooling their children....Author Mary Griffith is a homeschooler, and she knows the answers to the important questions parents ask themselves before deciding to homeschool. She also understands the challenges they face along the way. The Homeschooling Handbook guides homeschoolers through the decision-making process, to creating an effective study program. Parents will learn how to: find the best resources and materials; discover their child’s learning style; find the best program for their child; maintain a productive learning atmosphere at home•deal with legality issues•and much, much more . . .Full of practical tips and valuable insight from other homeschoolers who share their experiences, this book is a must-read for anyone who is currently homeschooling or considering the possibility.

Similar books


0849939887
Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
by Debra Bell

This book contains everything you need to know about homeschooling including valuable lists of available resource materials.

0800756533
A Field Guide to Home Schooling
by Christine M. Field

This guide offers accurate, reliable information to parents making educational choices for their family. Christine Field's sound advice leads the readers through the maze of teaching approaches, home schooling resources, and learning styles. From setting goals, schedules, and rules to organizing a home learning environment, keeping records, and doing chores, this practical guide leads the way.

07879655710
Prayers for Homeschool Moms
by Michele Howe

"Michele Howe has not left one stone unturned in this vast compilation of life stories and prayers from moms in the homeschool community. In Prayers for Homeschool Moms , Mrs. Howe guides us from the surface tensions of our lives into the inner sanctum of prayer and hope, reminding us that we are never alone." — Susan Card, author, The Homeschool Journey "Michele Howe presents realistic struggles and scenarios home educators can relate to all too well, then takes them by the hand and leads them to the ideal response: intimate dialogue with Jesus. Prepare to be challenged, convicted, comforted— even contemplative— as you pray the prayers of a homeschool mom." — Ann Kroeker, author, The Contemplative Mom: Restoring Rich Relationship with God in the Midst of Motherhood "In my twenty-one years of homeschooling, I have talked with all the moms Michele has written about! Veterans and beginners will not only find themselves in Prayers for Homeschooling Moms but will also find encouragement to water their souls." — Jessica Hulcy, coauthor of KONOS Curriculum, national speaker, and homeschooling mom "Amazingly, Howe addresses every single issue that confronts homeschooling mothers today: each apprehension and thrill, each struggle and triumph. There is a prayer for all of us in this book." — Kristyn Komarnicki, editor, PRISM Magazine, and homeschooling mother of three boys

08778854610
Homeschooling on a Shoestring
by Melissa L. Morgan

In this encyclopedia of homeschooling information, authors Melissa Morgan and Judith Allee combine their expertise to give parents a practical how-to guide to "providing an outstanding education for your child using little more than a library card". This book includes everything from reference ideas to sports opportunities, all laid out in a user-friendly fashion with highlighted tips and quotes from homeschooling parents across the country.

0910707480
Creative Home Schooling A Resource Guide For Smart Families
by Lisa Rivero



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0761513779 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Linda Dobson

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761513779 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/rub wear along edges /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) The Homeschooling Book of Answers: the 88 Most Important Questions Answered By Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Prima Lifestyles PAPERBACK. Unknown. 0761513779 New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Linda Dobson

Prima Lifestyles, 10 June, 1998. Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Lifestyles. Minimal Wear Present. 0761513779 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000011768 _ . Fine. 1998. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.73
Add to cart 
6) The Homeschooling Book Of Answers
Linda Dobson

Prima Lifestyles, 1998. Paperback. The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschoolings Most Respected Voices (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $2.92
Add to cart 
7) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling\'s Most Respected Voices
Linda Dobson

Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Homeschooling Book of Answers: The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous photographs, Introduction, 12 Chapters, 2 Appendixes, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 7-1/2" x 9". 350 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Prima Lifestyles. PAPERBACK. 0761513779 Excellent condition softcover, no spine creases, no markngs, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
10) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Linda Dobson

Prima Lifestyles, 10 June, 1998. Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. clean covers. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Homeschooling Book of Answers
Linda Dobson

Roseville, CA, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing Group, 1998. Small remainder mark on the bottom of the book, otherwise the book is in unread condition, clean, tight, and crisp. 350 pages. Drawing from the collective wisdom and experience of the 39 most respected mentors in the field, this book is your essential guide to homeschooling. Addresses questions like: Am I qualified to teach my child, how can a homeschooling family survive on one income, how will my child learn the "tough" subjects, like algebra and chemistry if I don't understand them, without siblings in the house, how does my only child learn social skills as we homeschool, how do I meet the educational needs of several children of different ages at the same time..tons of info here from people like John Gatto, the Colfax family, the Moores and others. Great resource!. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Educational. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) The Homeschooling Book of Answers: The 88 Most Important Questions Answered By Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Roseville, CA, USA: Prima Publishing, 2000. 5th printing; glossy wraps, light edgewer, minor rubbing to covers; bottom page edges have some light scuffs; inside is clean; b/w illust.; 350 pp includes index.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voice
Dobson, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1998. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Page edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 7 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
14) The Homeschooling Book of Answers: The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Rocklin, CA: Prima Pub, 1998. VG/No DJ, trade paper. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) The Homeschooling Book of Answers : The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing , 1998. New paperback, cover very slightly rubbed. 350 pp. . Paper Binding. New. 7 1/2 By 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
16) The Homeschooling Book of Answers: The 88 Most Important Questions Answered by Homeschooling's Most Respected Voices
Dobson, Linda

c1998: Prima Publishing Rocklin, CA. 350 pp. fine. 4th printing. Trade pbk.. Illus. by b/w photos. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart