Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0762102683
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The World at War 1939-45

by Reader's Digest


ISBN: 0762102683
ISBN-13: 9780762102686
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 11.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 160

Publisher's Notes

Chronicles the events of World War II in Europe and the Pacific, and examines how society changed during the war years.

Similar books


0471175595
Unexplained Mysteries of World War II
by William B. Breuer

Praise for The Great Raid on Cabanatuan

0471404195
Daring Missions of World War II
by William B. Breuer

Critical acclaim for William B. Breuer

0850529018
Arctic Snow To Dust Of Normandy
by Patrick Dalzel-Job



0517184435
Great Battles of World War II
by David Miller

A collection of fifty accounts of the battles that changed the course of World War II, from Dunkirk to The Battle of Britain, includes background facts, commentary, quotes from the major participants, and more than two hundred color and duotone photographs.

0891418393
Sixty Days in Combat
by Dean Joy

“The infantryman’s war is . . . without the slightest doubt the dirtiest, roughest job of them all.” He went in as a military history buff, a virgin, and a teetotaler. He came out with a war bride, a taste for German beer, and intimate knowledge of one of the darkest parts of history. His name is Dean Joy, and this was his war. For two months in 1945, Joy endured and survived the everyday deprivations and dangers of being a frontline infantryman. His amazingly detailed memoir, self-illustrated with numerous scenes Joy remembers from his time in Europe, brings back the sights, sounds, and smells of the experience as few books ever have. Here is the story of a young man who dreamed of flying fighter aircraft and instead was chosen to be cannon fodder in France and Germany . . . who witnessed the brutality of Nazis killing Allied medics by using the cross on their helmets as targets . . . and who narrowly escaped being wounded or killed in several “near miss” episodes, the last of which occurred on his last day of combat. Sixty Days in Combat re-creates all the drama of the “dogface’s” fight, a time that changed one young man in a war that changed the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0762102683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The World at War 1939-45 : Reader's Digest (Hardcover, 2000)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000-06-19. Paperback. Very Good. Lightly read a few times iwth some very minimal age on edges. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
3) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000-06-19. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
6) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The World at War : 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. PAPERBACK. 0762102683 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
9) The World At War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20Th Century, 3)
Reader'S Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000-06-19. Paperback. Very Good. in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
10) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. PAPERBACK. 0762102683 Hardcover Book NO dust jacket. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear and a good reading copy. Dust cover may have price sticker. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.95
11) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000-06-19. Paperback. Good. Some spots on the cover, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
12) The World at War 1939-45
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$2.00
13) 20th Eventful Century The World At War: 1939-1945
Reader's Digest Assn

Reader's Digest, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/No dj. ISBN: 0762102683. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$2.00
14) The World at War : 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest editors

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Readers Digest Pub Date: 6/19/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
15) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1999. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Some chew marks on cover. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$2.13
16) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on cover. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$2.13
17) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest (Editor)

Reader's Digest, 1999. 1999 Reader's Digest hardcover. VG condition/No dust jacket issued. Clean, white, solid and unmarked. . ISBN: 0762102683. Ground Mail Only. Reader's Digest. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ground Mail Only. War, History, WWII, World War II. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
$2.95
18) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. PAPERBACK. 0762102683 Fine. . 1999, Hardcover. Photographic boards, color/b&w photographs, 160pp, INCLUDES a reproduction of the Los Angeles Times front page on V-E DAY. VERY nice - no defects! Study of the WWII.Jacket: No DJ as Issued. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$3.95
19) The Great Mysteries of the 20th Century
Reader's Digest Association

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 Book is as new; 160 clean crisp pp; . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
20) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000-06-19. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Appears to be unopened and unread.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.14
21) Eventful 20th Century: The World at War: 1939-45
Readers Digest

Readers Digest Association. very good condition. 1999. Hardcover. LIB2958005414 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$4.75
22) The World at War: 1939-1945
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, June 15, 2000. Paperback. Good. World War II (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
23) THE WORLD AT WAR 1939-1945
editors, Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, Ny, U. S. A.: Readers Digest. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Very nice copy. Clean and unmarked; The Eventful 20th Century, 3; 0.68 x 11.58 x 9.35 Inche; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
24) The World at War: 1939-1945 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 2000. hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
25) Great Mysteries of the 20th Century
The Staff at Reader's Digest

The Reader's Digest Association, 1999. Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$6.45
26) Great Mysteries of the 20th Century
The Staff at Reader's Digest

The Reader's Digest Association, 1999. Good. Good condition overall. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$6.60
27) The World at War, 1939-45 (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 0762102683 . Clean & tight, illustrated.; 021959 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.95
28) The World at War 1939-45 (The Eventful 20th Century, 3)
Digest, Readers

Readers Digest, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.50
29) Great Mysteries of the Twentieth Century
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1999 Glossy Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-7621-0268-3. A very good very clean read copy history. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$8.00
30) Great Mysteries of the 20th Century
Reader's Digest Editors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1999. HARD COVER 4to | GOOD | NO JACKET: apparently not issued. Boards: scuffing, soiling and edge wear. Backstrip: soiling. Binding: bumped ends. Text: almost bright pages. {31}. ISBN: 0762102683. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
$8.26
31) The World at War, 1939-45 (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.50
32) The World at War 1939-45
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. no dust jacket.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$11.25
33) Great Mysteries of the 20th Century
Reader's Digest Editors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. very straight and square; covers very lightly scuffed; pristine pages; . Pictorial Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$12.50
34) The World at War 1939-45
Reader's Digest

New York, New York: Readers Digest, 2000 pages appear clean. Hard Back. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$26.50