Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0762400617
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Martini Companion

A Connoisseur's Guide

by Gary Regan ; Mardee Haidin Regan


ISBN: 0762400617
ISBN-13: 9780762400614
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

Once the beverage of suave spies and millionaire socialites, the Martini is enjoying new-found popularity. Some consider it the ultimate drink of sophistication, with its crystal clarity and elegant glass. Here's the history of this inspiring cocktail, tasting notes for individual brands of gin, vodka, and vermouth, and recipes from fabulous bars from coast to coast. 35 full-color photos.

Similar books


1840009039
Cognac
by Nicholas Faith



15847930410
Drinkology
by James Waller

A master mixologist offers a comprehensive guide to the art of the mixed cocktail, presenting detailed recipes for 450 mixed drinks, from the classic Gimlet and Gin and Tonic to the Singapore Sling and Pink Lady, with secions on frozen blender drinks, hot drinks, party punches, nonalcoholic cocktails, and tips on setting up a home bar.

1891267752
The Bartender's Black Book
by Stephen Kihredge Cunningham



1845330072
The Wines Of Canada
by John Shreiner



0811817466
Martini Diaries
by Leslie Ann Nash

Jazz and the martini reigned supreme at Aerobleu, and Martini Diaries offers twenty-six of the club's favorite variations, invented by its most famous and infamous patrons. Here are the recipes for Josephine Baker's Will She or Won't She Martini, Miles Davis's favorite Raison d'Etre Martini, and the anonymously conceived Last Worthless Evening Martini, collected by Aerobleu's ever-present manager Leslie Ann Nash and including her wry commentary.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0762400617 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Gary Regan, Mardee Haidin Regan

Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Running Press Book Publishers. Hardcover. 0762400617 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) The Martini Companion A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary & Regan, Mardee Haidin; Belkowitz, Steve

Running Press Book Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. DJ has light edge wear, no tears, chips or fraying.; 0.83 x 8.54 x 5.07 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
4) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1997. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
5) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Running Press Book Publishers. Hardcover. 0762400617 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide (Qty: 10)
Gary Regan

Running Press Book Publishers, 1997-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
7) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Running Press Book Publishers. Hardcover. 0762400617 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have . . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
8) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1997 1ST PRINTING, Grey boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
9) THE MARTINI COMPANION: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary and Mardee Haidin Regan

Running Press,. 1997. Hardcover. Covers, pgs clean, bright; DJ crisp w/very mild wear (no tears) . ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1997. Dustjacket price clipped. Book is clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 192 pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Steve Belkowitz. 8vo (8 1/2"). (more information)

Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1997. 192 pages, colored illustrations, dj scuffed with corners bumped. ISBN: 0762400617. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. COCKTAILS COOKING BEVERAGES BARTENDING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.88)
Add to cart 
12) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1997. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 1/2" tall. 192pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) Martini Companion : A Connoisseur's Guide, The
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin (Contributor); Belkowitz, Steve (Photographer)

Philadelphia: Running Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, remainder, club or ex-lib. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.83 x 8.54 x 5.07; 192 pages; Ingram: Once the beverage of suave spies and millionaire socialites, the Martini is enjoying new-found popularity. Some consider it the ultimate drink of sophistication , with its crystal clarity and elegant glass. Here's the history of this inspiring cocktail, tasting notes for individual brands of gin, vodka, and vermouth, and recipes from fabulous bars from coast to coast. 35 full-color photos. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $11.89
Add to cart 
14) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide (Qty: 5)
Gary Regan; Mardee Haidin Regan; Photographer-Steve Belkowitz

Running Press Book Publishers, 1997-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
15) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Gary Regan, et al

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart 
16) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide (Qty: 3)
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Running Press Book Publishers. Hardcover. 0762400617 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $55.22
Add to cart 
17) The Martini Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Regan, Gary; Regan, Mardee Haidin

Running Press Book Publishers. Hardcover. 0762400617 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.92
Add to cart