Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe

by Bittenbinder, J. J.; Neal, William


ISBN: 0762400900
ISBN-13: 9780762400904

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Running Pr
Published date: 1997
Edition:

Similar books


0873647750
Safe in the City
by Marc MacYoung



0313307903
Crime Control and Social Justice
by

This collection examines the perennial tension between society's need to protect its citizens from crime, while assuring that the crime control and reduction measures that it enacts do not deny basic rights or exacerbate the socioeconomic inequality that gives rise to disparate rates of offending. Focusing largely on developments in criminal justice policies and practices enacted during the last few decades, the essays in this volume explore the delicate balance between governmental crime control efforts and professed goals of promoting social justice and protecting civil liberties.

0534598412
Policing Gangs and Youth Violence
by

This title is part of The Wadsworth Professionalism in Policing Series, edited by Samuel Walker. This reader is a descriptive presentation of current practices within policing and juvenile justice (focusing on gangs) that utilize the community-policing model. By looking at specific strategies and their efficacy, the authors attempt to combat a major perceived problem with community policing; that the methodology of community policing can be subjective and nebulous, using ill-defined and misinterpreted practices. This book shows what is working for agencies across the country and how these "best practices" can be employed.

0813334500
Losing Legitimacy
by Gary Lafree

An insightful study of postwar trends in crime and race relations in America. In the past 50 years, street crime has increased eightfold. Using unique data that span half a century, sociologist Gary LaFree argues that social institutions are the key to understanding the U.S. crime wave and its impact on racial minorities.

0761987614
Crime and Everyday Life
by Marcus Felson

Previous editions of Crime and Everyday Life have been popular with students and instructors for Felson’s clear, concise writing style and his unique approach to crime causation. The Third Edition has been thoroughly revised and updated throughout, and includes, among other changes, new chapters on white-collar crime and the use of technology in crime control. By emphasizing that routine everyday activities set the stage for illegal activities (i.e. stolen goods sold in a legal business setting), Felson challenges the conventional wisdom and offers a unique perspective and novel solutions for reducing crime. Students in introductory criminology and criminal justice courses will discover that simple and inexpensive changes in the physical environment and patterns of everyday activity can often produce substantial decreases in crime rates. Insightful, yet fun to read, this new edition of Crime and Everyday Life is sure to provoke students to look at the causes and control of crime with a fresh perspective…and renewed hope.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780762400904 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J. J.; Neal, William

Running Pr. Hardcover. 0762400900 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Running Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
J. J. Bittenbinder, William Neal

Running Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
3) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J. J.; Neal, William

Running Pr. Hardcover. 0762400900 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J. J.; Neal, William

Running Pr. Hardcover. 0762400900 Great Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse, First Numbered Printing . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Tough Target : A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bettenbinder, J. J

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) TOUGH TARGET A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J. J. & Neal, William

Running Pr. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1997. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in great shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; 191 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
7) Tough Target: The Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J.J. and Neal, William

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1997. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.191 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Detective J. J. (William Neal) *Author SIGNED!* Bittenbinder

Running Pr, 1997. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
9) Tough Target : A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bettenbinder, J. J

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1997. Very large book, black boards, silver bright on spine, 191 pages plus brief biographical note. Chapters include: Protecting Your Children, Staying Safe on Campus, Responding to Rape, Choosing Your Weapon. DJ has color photo of street detective Bettenbinder. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Tough Target : A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bettenbinder, J. J

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1997 A very good tight copy in a bright dust jacket that has two stains (?) on top front size of quarter and dime and also two staple marks otherwise a very good copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J. J.; Neal, William

Running Pr. Hardcover. 0762400900 Signed by author (addressed to previous owner) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $25.32
Add to cart 
12) Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Bittenbinder, J.J.; Neal, William

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1997. 7 x 10 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In this book, former Chicago police detective J.J. Bittenbinder shows you how to protect yourself and your family against crime - on the streets, on vacation, and in your home. You'll learn how criminals select their victims, how to avoid becoming a victim and what to do if you're targeted for attack. 191 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart