Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0762408065
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Holiday Blues

Rediscovering the Art of Celebration

by Herb Rappaport


ISBN: 0762408065
ISBN-13: 9780762408061
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 176

Similar books


0415191866
The Ancestor Syndrome
by Anne Ancelin Schutzenberger

Drawing on twenty years experience as a therapist and analyst, the author explains and provides clinical examples of her psychogenealogical approach to psychotherapy. She shows how, as mere links in a chain of generations, we may have no choice in having the events and traumas experienced by our ancestors visited upon us in our own lifetime. The book includes fascinating case studies to illustrate how her clients have conquered seemingly irrational fears, psychological and even physical difficulties by discovering and understanding the parallels between their own life and the lives of their forebears. The theory of "invisible loyalty" owed to previous generations, which may make us unwittingly re-enact their life events, is discussed in the light of ongoing research into transgenerational therapy.

0805068376
The Tending Instinct
by Shelley E. Taylor

A groundbreaking work that reveals how the instinct to "tend and befriend" is vital for human society. In times of crisis and upheaval, our responses to stress become especially important. We have long heard about the "fight or flight" response, but renowned psychologist Shelley E. Taylor points out that hardwired in females -- both humans and those of other species -- is an instinct that can transcend "fight or flight." Their "tend and befriend" response is not only demonstrable but, as Taylor deftly explains in this eye-opening work, a key ingredient in human social life. With great skill and insight, Taylor examines stress, relationships, and human society through the special lens of women's biology. She draws on genetics, evolutionary psychology, physiology, and neuroscience to show how this tending process begins virtually at the moment of conception and literally crafts the biology of offspring through genes that rely on caregiving for their expression. Taylor also examines what drives women to seek each other's company, and to tend to the young and the infirm -- acts that greatly benefit the group but often at great cost to the individual. In the tradition of works such as Daniel Goleman's Emotional Intelligence and Steven Pinker's The Language Instinct , Taylor's book will forever change the way we view ourselves, and will revolutionize our understanding of the role of women and nurturing in maintaining a stable society.

0762414421
The Book of New Family Traditions
by Meg Cox

Families will treasure this collection of rituals and traditions for many occasions, from such personal milestones as a child's first day of school or a teenager's new driver's license to mainstream holidays, birthdays, and anniversaries. Special celebrations in a warm family setting help foster self-esteem and creativity, open up communication channels, and may even entice older children to stay at the dinner table a little longer. Such cherished events can be as simple as a Sunday lunch orchestrated by the kids. Each ritual is inspired by those of real families. Their stories are shared, along with practical instructions on how to implement and tailor the ritual to one's own family. All it takes is organization, imagination, and a willingness to resist outside interference for a few precious moments.

0849935172
Let's Make a Memory
by Russ Flint

Gloria Gaither and Shirley Dobson team to help families create a bank of happy memories, a shared heritage that will bind families together over the years. The book contains a wealth of ideas for holidays, special occasions, vacations, and impromptu activities.

0375421742
The Pecking Order
by Dalton Conley

We want to think of the family as a haven, a sheltered port from the maelstrom of social forces that rip through our lives. Within the family, we like to think, everyone starts out on equal footing. And yet we see around us evidence that siblings all too often diverge widely in social status, wealth, and education. We think these are aberrant cases—the president and the drug addict, the professor and the convict. Surely in most families, in our families, all children will succeed equally, and when they don’t, we turn to one-dimensional answers to explain the discrepancy—birth order, for instance, or gender. In this groundbreaking book, Dalton Conley shows us that inequality in families is not the exception but the norm. More than half of all income inequality in this country occurs not between families but within families. Children who grow up in the same house can—and frequently do—wind up on opposite sides of the class divide. In fact, the family itself is where much inequality is fostered and developed. In each family, there exists a pecking order among siblings, a status hierarchy. This pecking order is not necessarily determined by the natural abilities of each individual, and not even by the intentions or will of the parents. It is determined by the larger social forces that envelop the family: gender expectations, the economic cost of education, divorce, early loss of a parent, geographic mobility, religious and sexual orientation, trauma, and even arbitrary factors such as luck and accidents. Conley explores each of these topics, giving us a richly nuanced understanding that transforms the way we should look at the family as an institution of care, support, and comfort. Drawing from the U.S. Census, from the General Social Survey conducted by the University of Chicago over the last thirty years, and from a landmark study that was launched in 1968 by the University of Michigan and that has been following five thousand families, Conley has irrefutable empirical evidence backing up his assertions. Enriched by countless anecdotes and stories garnered through years of interviews, this is a book that will forever alter our idea of family.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780762408061 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Pappaport, Herbert

Running Press, 2000. fine, new copy; a little faint edge wear on attractive dj. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Brand new copy in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . New. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Rappaport, Herb

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2000. Excellent shape. Driven on Sundays only.Some soiling on wraps. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. BInding tight, pages clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings (Qty: 3)
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Running Press Book Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Running Press Book Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings (Qty: 22)
Herb, Ph.D. Rappaport

Running Press Book Publishers, 2000-10-15. Hardcover. New. Sticker from store that was bought out is still on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings (Qty: 7)
Herb Rappaport

Running Press, 2000-10-15. Hardcover. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Herb Rappaport

Running Press, 2000-10-15. Hardcover. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Herb, Ph.D. Rappaport

Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings (Qty: 4)
Herb,Rappaport Ph.D

Running Press Book Publishers, 2000-10-15. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
20) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Herb Rappaport

Running Press, 2000-10-15. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herbert

Running Press, 15 October, 2000. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
22) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings (Qty: 10)
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for del . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
23) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Herb Rappaport

Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing and slight edge wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Rappaport, Herb

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub. Very Good in Good Dj/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 2000. Hardcover. 0762408065. Keywords: CONDUCT, LIFE, HOLIDAYS, SELF, HELP. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
27) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
28) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
29) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
30) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Herb, Ph.D. Rappaport

Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Rappaport, Herb

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2000. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
32) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Rappaport, Herbert

"A 12-month guide to getting everything you want out of stressful holidays and family gatherings." Pristine condition. No remainder mark. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by LaBlanche (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) holiday blues - rediscovering the art of celebration
rappaport, herbert

Hard Cover. A 12 month guide to getting everything you want out of stressful holidays and family gatherings. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
34) Holiday Blues
Rappaport, Herbert

Running Press, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
35) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration; A 12-Month Guide to Getting Everything You Want Out of Holidays and Family Gatherings
Rappaport, Herb

Running Press. Hardcover. 0762408065 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
36) HOLIDAY BLUES: REDISCOVERING THE ART OF CELEBRATION; A 12-MONTH GUIDE
Rappaport, Herbert

. Brand new. Mint & unread. In new Mylar cover (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
37) Holiday Blues: Rediscovering the Art of Celebration
Rappaport, Herb

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2000. A 12-Month Guide to getting everything you want out of stressful Holidays & Family Gatherings. New/New dust jacket; No names or markings. Acknowledgments, Index, 176 Crisp, clean & solid pp. Price Unclipped, GIFT QUALITY. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart