Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Tale of Despereaux
Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup and a Spool of Thread
by Kate DiCamillo
ISBN: 0763617229
ISBN-13: 9780763617226
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Despereaux Tilling the mouse, Roscuro the rat, and a serving girl named Miggery Sow join forces and embark on an adventure during which they encounter grave danger and ultimate triumph. B&w illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly. Winner of the 2004 Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The author of BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE and THE TIGER RISING here shifts gears, demonstrating her versatility while once again proving her genius for mining the universal themes of childhood."
-- Publishers Weekly
"[I]n this highly stylized fantasy-fairytale, DiCamillo is free to show off her skills as a wordsmith and master storyteller. The fun she has playing out the rhythms of her language and setting clockwork plotting into motion is obvious and infectious." -- Christine Alfano
-- Ruminator Review
"[A] terrific, bravura performance." -- Jerry Griswold
-- New York Times Book Review
"There is a classic charm to this picaresque tale of an idealistic mouse suffering unrequited love for a princess; that and a pace that lends itself to reading aloud will make this novel a favorite among those ready for some gentle questing." -- Janice M. Del Negro
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Candlewick Pr Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 272
Synopses
The adventures of Desperaux Tilling, a small mouse of unusual talents, the princess that he loves, the servant girl who longs to be a princess, and a devious rat determined to bring them all to ruin.
Publisher's Notes
Welcome to the story of Despereaux Tilling, a mouse who is in love with music, stories, and a princess named Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in the darkness and covets a world filled with light. And it is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow-witted serving girl who harbors a simple, impossible wish. These three characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle, and, ultimately, into each other's lives. And what happens then? As Kate DiCamillo would say: Reader, it is your destiny to find out. From the master storyteller who brought us BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE comes another classic, a fairy tale full of quirky, unforgettable characters, featuring twenty-four stunning black-and-white illustrations by Timothy Basil Ering, in an elegant design that pays tribute to the best in classic children's books and bookmaking traditions.
Other Editions
Similar books

Rumpelstiltskin's Daughter
by Diane Stanley
0nce upon a time a miller's daughter was given an impossible task by a cruel and greedy king. She had to spin straw into gold. And who should show up to help her but an odd little man named Rumpelstiltskin. According to tradition, the gold-bedazzled king and the miller's daughter are wed. But wait just a minute! This king is definitely not husband material, and there's someone else who is -- a hardworking guy who's supportive and nice looking, and who really comes through in a pinch. Why not marry Rumpelstiltskin? In Diane Stanley's merry rethinking of the traditional tale, Rumpelstiltskin and the miller's daughter are wed...and then sixteen years later their only daughter is stuck in the same dilemma: She's been locked in a room full of straw to spin for a greedy king! She could call for help from her father, but this fairy-tale heroine has some canny plans of her own. How Rumpelstiltskin's daughter sets things to rights in the troubled kingdom, while achieving a unique place for herself, makes for a wise and witty tale of kindness and cleverness rewarded. Diane Stanley's wickedly funny text and zesty illustrations put a delightful new spin on a classic fairy tale. Rumpelstiltskin's daughter may not be able to spin straw into gold, but she is more than a match for a monarch whose greed has blighted an entire kingdom. 2000-2001 Georgia's Picture Storybook Award & Georgia's Children's Book Award Masterlist 01-02 Land of Enchantment Book Award Masterlist (Gr. 3-6) 99-00 Children's Book Award

The Great American Mousical
by Julie Andrews Edwards
When the star of a troupe of theater mice suddenly disappears just before opening night, they must race against time to not only find their star but also to save their miniature version of the Sovereign Theater.

Surf's Up, Geronimo!
by Geronimo Stilton

The Wild, Wild West
by Geronimo Stilton

The Little Mermaid
by Hans Christian Andersen
This version of Andersen's timeless story of courage, sacrifice, and the triumph of unselfish love, with its intricately detailed portrayal of the mermaid's undersea world and the prince's lavish court, will delight readers of all ages.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0763617229 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
deCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2003 Newbery Medal folded and partially loose. Tiny spots of rubbing at the corners. Tight, clean, square, sharp and crisp book in pristine DJ. Free mylar sleeve.. Later Edition or Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2003 From School Library Journal - "Grade 3 Up-A charming story of unlikely heroes whose destinies entwine to bring about a joyful resolution. Foremost is Despereaux, a diminutive mouse who, as depicted in Ering's pencil drawings, is one of the most endearing of his ilk ever to appear in children's books. His mother, who is French, declares him to be "such the disappointment" at his birth and the rest of his family seems to agree that he is very odd: his ears are too big and his eyes open far too soon and they all expect him to die quickly. Of course, he doesn't. Then there is the human Princess Pea, with whom Despereaux falls deeply (one might say desperately) in love. She appreciates him despite her father's prejudice against rodents. Next is Roscuro, a rat with an uncharacteristic love of light and soup. Both these predilections get him into trouble. And finally, there is Miggery Sow, a peasant girl so dim that she believes she can become a princess. With a masterful hand, DiCamillo weaves four story lines together in a witty, suspenseful narrative that begs to be read aloud. In her authorial asides, she hearkens back to literary traditions as old as those used by Henry Fielding. In her observations of the political machinations and follies of rodent and human societies, she reminds adult readers of George Orwell. But the unpredictable twists of plot, the fanciful characterizations, and the sweetness of tone are DiCamillo's own. This expanded fairy tale is entertaining, heartening, and, above all, great fun." No marks except name on front fly page, light corner wear. Newberry gold medal on front cover; light wear on edges. . FIRST EDITION, Fourth Printing. Pictorial Board Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ITimothy Basil Ering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003. 271pp Illustrations Junior Literary Guild . Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2003. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0763617229. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2003. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Slight rubbing to corners and spine. ISBN: 0763617229. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
TALE OF DESPEREAUX
DICAMILLO, KATE
CANDLEWICK PRESS, 903. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2003. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Light rubbing to cover corners. ISBN: 0763617229. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Tale of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2003 light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket; 4 cm closed tear to rear panel top edge. A novel for young readers which won the Newbery Medal by the author of Because of Winn-Dixie.. Later Printing. Cloth. VG/VG. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Tale Of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
Westminster, Maryland: Candlewick Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Binding is burgundy with a pattern and picture of mouse in a gold-framed mirror on the cover with gold lettering, minor corner wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; "Being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup, and a spool of thread. " . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
Dicamillo, Kate
New York: Scholastic Inc., 2004. 267 Pages in 52 Chapters. First Scholastic Printing September 2004. A Newberry Award winner with the gold stamp on the dust jacket. Brown boards with golde spine lettring and gold front mouse decoration. Attractive blue endpapers. Contents in Four Books: A Mouse Is Born, Chiaroscuro, Gor! The Tale of Miggery Sow, and Recalled to the Light. Plus Coda. The tory of a mouse in love with music, stories, and a princess name Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in darkness but covets a world filled with light. And is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow=witted serving girl with a simple, impossible wish. Thse characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle, and ultimately, into each other's lives. And lwhat happend then? Reader, is your destiny to find out. A Junio r Library Guild selection and a soon to be movie. This edition was only available for distributiion through the school market. . First Printing. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Earing, Timothy Basil - Dust Jacket. 6 1/2" X 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Tale Of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2003 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Very slight rubbing to the top and bottom edge of the boards with lightly bumped top/bottom spine. Dj is as new. The story of a mouse in love with music, stories and a princess named Pea.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 6 1/2 x 8 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX
Dicamillo, Kate
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2003. Small paper bookplate on front endpaper. First Edition/First Printing.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Tale Of Despereaux
DICAMILLO, KATE
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2003 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX
DiCamillo, Kate
2003 . DiCamillo, Kate. THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX; BEING THE STORY OF A MOUSE, A PRINCESS, SOME SOUP, AND A SPOOL OF THREAD. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, c2003. First printing. 270pp. 8vo. New trade hardcover w/d-j. $17.99 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Tale of Depereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2003. Hardcover. New/New. ISBN: 076361722-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Tale of Despereaux, being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup, and a spool of thread
DiCamillo, Kate
fine, fine dj, pict. maroon bds. Clean, tight, giftable! T.B. Ering artwork children's books Candlewick Cambridge, Mass. c2003 stated 1st hardcover 271 pgs, ISBN: 0-7636-1722-9. NOT ex-library! Beautifully uproduced. Winner of the Newbery Award ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Tale Of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. New/New. Ering, Timothy. Winner of the 2003 Newbery Award. First edition, Third printing, without Newbery Award sticker. ( more information) Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Tale Of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Mass.: Candlewick Press, 2003. ....being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup, and a spool of thread. A fairy tale for adults (OK maybe kids will love it too) comes alive with wonderful illustrations by Timothy Basil Ering. Lightly scuffed to head/heel of spine and corners. Deckled pages very clean. This wonderful story is about a mouse named Disappointment by his mother. Features his likeness in color on Brodart covered DJ. Sometimes it's fun not to grow up!!. ISBN: 0-7636-1722-9. First Edition Stated, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Timothy Basil Ering. Fairy Tales. ( more information) Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Tale Of Despereaux
DICAMILLO, KATE
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: CANDLEWICK PRESS, 2003 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. Illus. by TIMOTHY BASIL ERING. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread (Tale of Despereaux) (Qty: 5)
Kate Dicamillo; Illustrator-Timothy B. Ering
Candlewick, 2003-08-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
Kate Dicamillo
Candlewick Press, 2003, 2003 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint copy in like jacket.Winner of the Newbery Medal. Flawless copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2003. Despereaux Tilling is a mouse who is in love with a princess names Pea; this is his big adventure which won the Newberry prize. Third printing (#3 on number line). Red paper boards with gold lettering on black block on spine. No marking inside or out, clean and bright. Dust jacket was issued with no price attached. No bumps or tears. 270 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003. A masterly book in a superb package. This has been beautifully and exceptionally designed. It is a great book to invest in. It has won loads of prizes, and it is a pure delight. Perfect collectable condition.. ISBN: 0763617229. First Edition. Decorative Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2003. DJ in a mylar cover. Prev. owner's name on verso of ffep.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Timothy Basil Ering . ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003 Hard cover with brown marblized, illustrated, paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on black ground on spine, illustration of a mouse on front cover, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. This is the story of Despereaux Tilling, a mouse in love with music, stories, and a princess named Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in darkness but covets a world filled with light. And it is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow-witted serving girl with a simple, impossible wish. These characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle, and ultimately, into each other's lives. And what happens then? Reader, it is your destiny to find out.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Illus. Paper-Covered Bds. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Tale Of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Ering, Timothy Basil. Wiiner of the 2003 Newbery Award. First edition, first printing, no Newbery sticker. Jacket protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003. Hard cover with brown marblized, illustrated, paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on black ground on spine, illustration of a mouse on front cover, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. This is the story of Despereaux Tilling, a mouse in love with music, stories, and a princess named Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in darkness but covets a world filled with light. And it is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow-witted serving girl with a simple, impossible wish. These characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle, and ultimately, into each other's lives. And what happens then? Reader, it is your destiny to find out.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Illus. Paper-Covered Bds. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Tale of Despereaux
diCamillo, Kate
Candlewick, 2003. Hard. New / Like New Dust jacket in mylar. Very Gently read. Newberry Medal winner. Only slight shelf wear. 1st printing / 1st edition. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX
Dicamillo, Kate
NY: Candlewick Press, 2003 2004 Newbery Award Winner, no award medal on dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Basil Ering. ( more information) Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003 Marbled brown and red boards with a picture of Despereaux in an ornate frame on the cover. Gilt & red spine lettering. Decorative teal blue end papers. Stated First Edition, but probably 2nd printing. Printed before winning the Newbery Medal. 269 pp. Pictorial dust jacket. The dust jacket does not have a printed price but rather a price label on the rear cover which includes the ISBN. This is the story of Despereaux Tilling, a mouse in love with music, stories, and a princess named Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in darkness but covets a world filled with light. And it is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow-witted serving girl with a simple, impossible wish. These characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle, and ultimately, into each other's lives.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Tale of Despereaux
Dicamillo, Kate
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2003. Newberry Medal winner. The story of a mouse in love with music. Very nice condition. Stated first edition. Noted as "Junior Library Guild Selection". No Newbery Award medal. No price on dj.. Signed on Title Page By Author. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Timothy BasilEring. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
DICAMILLO, Kate
Cambridge: Candlewick Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0763617229 . The 2004 Newbery Medal winner. Illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering. Second printing. SIGNED by the author on a Scholastic Book Fair book-plate affixed to front free endpaper. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Tale of Despereaux, The: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread ****SIGNED US TRUE 1ST***
DiCamillo, Kate
New York: Candlewick Press, 2003 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINT, SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE. As new, unread, FINE/FINE condition. The tale of a sickly mouse, a beautiful proncess and a deaf serving girl! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BritoBooks (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Tale of Despereaux (SIGNED 1st Ed)
Kate Dicamillo; Illustrator-Timothy B. Ering
Candlewick, 2003-08-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. SIGNED BY KATE DICAMILLO! First edition hardcover with full numberline including 1. Condition is very good; lower corners are bumped, otherwise pretty much like new. No medal on jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bookcharmed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Tale of Despereaux, The: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread ****SIGNED UK 1ST***
DiCamillo, Kate
London: Walker Books, 2003 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINT, SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE. As new, unread, FINE condition. The tale of a sickly mouse, a beautiful proncess and a deaf serving girl! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BritoBooks (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Tale of Despereaux
Kate Dicamillo
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press. Fine/Fine. 2003. Stated First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0763617229 Signed by Author Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ( more information) Offered by One for the Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Tale of Despereaux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
DiCamillo, Kate
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A Fine copy of this First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket, this copy signed by author Kate DiCamillo directly on the half-title page; An unlikely hero, Despereaux Tilling is a literate mouse who lives by a different code and happens to fall in love with a real princess named Pea. When he reveals his feelings to his community, he is banished to the dark dungeon. He eventually meets Chiaruscuro, the ruthless rat, and Miggery Sow, a slow-witted servant who harbors a simple impossible wish. Winner of the Newbery Medal in 2004 and basis for the movie starring Emma Watson, Sigourney Weaver, Dustin Hoffman and Matthew Broderick ; B&W Illustrations ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|