Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Virus on Orbis 1
by Pj Haarsma
ISBN: 0763627097
ISBN-13: 9780763627096
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Candlewick Pr Published date: 2006 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 262
Synopses
When twelve-year-old Johnny and his sister arrive on Orbis in a space ship of orphans, he finds he has a unique ability to communicate with computers.
Publisher's Notes
An orphan on the first ring of Orbis, Johnny Turnbull, a "softwire" with the ability to communicate with computers through his mind, finds himself in intergalactic danger when, while working in an alien factory, he falls under suspicion when the mainframe computer goes haywire.
Similar books

The Supernaturalist
by Eoin Colfer
In a futuristic world called Satellite City, all orphaned boys are sent to the Clarrisa Frayne Institute and are forced to perform dangerous work by the state, but Cosmo knows that this is wrong and so plans to make an escape in the hopes of finding a better life in the outside world.

Breakdown
by K. A. Applegate
When they realize that Mother, a computer, has created the worlds in which they are trying to survive, the Remnants hope to convince her to create a computer-generated Earth for them, but they fear the payment she will demand.

Hex
by Rhiannon Lassiter
In the 24th century, London towers five miles into the sky, and the prosperous citizens of its upper levels are far removed from the gangs and darkness beneath. Feared even more than the gangs are Hexes--humans with a mutant gene that allows them to interact with computers. Their powers make them an unacceptable security threat to any government, and, whenever discovered, they are legally exterminated. Fifteen-year-old Raven is a Hex whose mental abilities allow her to cruise any network at will, never letting authorities discover her identity. She is searching London for her sister Rachel, also a Hex, who has been taken to a top-secret government laboratory. Raven and her brother, Wraith set out to rescue their sister from certain death.

The House of the Scorpion
by Nancy Farmer
In a future where humans despise clones, Matt enjoys special status as the young clone of El PatrGon, the 142-year-old leader of a corrupt drug empire nestled between Mexico and the United States.

Gathering Blue
by Lois Lowry
Kira, an orphan with a twisted leg, lives in a world where the weak are cast aside. She fears for her future until she is spared by the all-powerful Council of Guardians. Kira is a gifted weaver and is given a task that no other community member can do. While her talent keeps her alive and brings certain privileges, Kira soon realizes she is surrounded by many mysteries and secrets. No one must know of her plans to uncover the truth about her world and see what places exist beyond.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0763627097 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire)
PJ Haarsma
Candlewick. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire)
PJ Haarsma
Candlewick, 2006-08-22. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire)
PJ Haarsma
Candlewick. Used - Good. Instructor's Edition. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire) (Qty: 2)
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick. Hardcover. 0763627097 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Softwire : Virus on Orbis 1
Haarsma, P. J
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick, 2006 A Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine--Slightly Rubbed. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Softwire : Virus on Orbis 1
Haarsma, P. J
Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, 2006. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. An interesting 262 page large soft cover advanced reading copy. Stated first edition on copyright page with number sequence 1-10 shown. Designed for young sci-fi audience. When twelve-year-old Johnny and his sister arrive on Orbis in a space ship of orphans, he finds he has a unique ability to communicate with computers. He finds himself in intergalactic danger when, while working in an alien factory, he falls under suspicion when the mainframe computer goes haywire. Fine, clean and solid book with no markings or creases. Retail price shown on back cover for $15.99..... 010874. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 3/4h x 5 3/4w. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Virus On Orbis 1 (Softwire)
Haarsma, P. J
Candlewick Press (MA), 2006-08-22. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Virus on Orbis 1
Haarsma, P. J
Candlewick Pr . New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Virus on Orbis 1 (Qty: 12)
Haarsma, Pj
Candlewick Press (MA). New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Virus on Orbis 1
Haarsma, Pj
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2006. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference or just enjoyment this is the one. 262 pages. . Stated First Edition. Black Boards. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 3/4 X 6. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Qty: 16)
Haarsma, Pj
Candlewick, 22-Aug-2006. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006211739G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire) (Qty: 5)
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick. Hardcover. 0763627097 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire) (Qty: 20)
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick. Hardcover. 0763627097 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire)
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick. Hardcover. 0763627097 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Softwire: Virus On Orbis 1
Haarsma, P. J
Candlewick Press: Cambridge, MA. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Softwire: Virus on Orbis, The
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Young Adult, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Softwire : Virus on Orbis 1
Haarsma, P. J
Cambridge, MA,: Candlewick Press, 2006. 1st edition, 1st printing, so stated. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire) (Qty: 5)
PJ Haarsma
Candlewick, 2006-08-22. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire)
PJ Haarsma
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick Press, 2006. 262 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. "Signed" sticker on front panel of DJ. Includes a "Softwire" book mark. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Frabjous Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 (Softwire)
Haarsma, PJ
Candlewick. Hardcover. 0763627097 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Softwire : The Virus On Orbis 1
Haarsma, P.j
Candlewick Press, 2006. Signed by Pj Haarsma. Signed by Author. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|