Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0764220187
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Woman Named Damaris

by Janette Oke


ISBN: 0764220187
ISBN-13: 9780764220180
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 287

Publisher's Notes

One of the bestselling Christian novelists of our time, Janette Oke's books have been described as stories that never go out of style. Her readers have enjoyed and benefited from the spiritual insights and practical faith in God that accompany her homey stories. This book is the moving story of a 15-year-old who, unable to tolerate her drinking father's abuse, joins a wagon train heading West.

Other Editions

Similar books


0764222449
A Bride for Donnigan
by Janette Oke

Responding to an advertisement, Kathleen O'Malley crossed the sea to become a stranger's mail-order bride.

15566129410
Stoner's Crossing
by Judith Pella



0764223852
Too Long a Stranger
by Janette Oke



0060392258
These Is My Words
by Nancy E. Turner

In a compelling fiction debut, Nancy E. Turners unforgettable These Is My Words melds the sweeping adventures and dramatic landscapes of Lonesome Dove with the heartfelt emotional saga of Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All.Inspired by the authors original family memoirs, this absorbing story introduces us to the questing, indomitable Sarah Prine, one of the most memorable women ever to survive and prevail in the Arizona Territory of the late 1800s. As a child, a fiery young woman, and finally a caring mother, Sarah forges a life as full and as fascinating as our deepest needs, our most secret hopes and our grandest dreams. She rides Indian-style and shoots with deadly aim, greedily devours a treasure trove of leatherbound books, downs fire, flood, Comanche raids and other mortal perils with the unique courage that forged the character of the American West.Rich in authentic details of daily life and etched with striking character portraits of very different pioneer families, this action-packed novel is also the story of a powerful, enduring love between Sarah and the dashing cavalry officer Captain Jack Elliot. Neither the vast distances traveled nor the harsh and killing terrains could quench the passion between them, and the loss and loneliness both suffer only strengthen their need for each other.While their love grows, the heartbreak and wonder of the frontier experience unfold in scene after scene: a wagon-train Sunday spent roasting quail on spits as Indians close in to attack; Sarahs silent encounter with an Indian brave, in which he shows her his way of respect; a dreadful discovery by a stream that changes Sarah forever; the hazards of a visit to Phoenix, a town as hot as the devils frying pan; Sarahs joy in building a real home, sketching out rooms and wraparound porches.Sarah's incredible story leads us into a vanished world that comes vividly to life again, while her struggles with work and home, love and responsibility resonate with those every woman faces today. These Is My Words is a passionate celebration of a remarkable life, exhilarating and gripping from the first page to the last. "Nancy Turner knows the land of the 19th-century Territories, as it must have been, and she knows the landscape of the heart as it was then and always is." -- Meg Files, author of Meridian 44

0764225340
When Breaks The Dawn
by Janette Oke



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0764220187 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Woman Named Damaris (Women of the West)
Oke, Janette

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers. Minimal Wear Present. 0764220187 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000005407 _ . Fine. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
2) A Woman Named Damaris
Oke, Janette

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1997 Paperback. Some warping within, sound & good copy, stamped, label at first inside page.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) A Woman Named Damaris
Oke, Janette

Bethany House Publishers, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Front Cover Corners Split, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
4) A Woman Named Damaris. Women of the West Series
Oke, Janette

USA: Bethany House, 1991. Damaris runs away from her alcoholic home but two treasures hidden from her father are her only legacy from the past. Neat clean tidy sc , trace of wear. $6 post Australia.. Mass Market Paperback. Good ++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Basket Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
5) A Woman Named Damaris (Women of the West)
Oke, Janette

Bethany House Publishers. Paperback. 0764220187 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, ex-lib, light use wear only, great cover, read it. . Very Good. 6/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.36
Add to cart 
6) A Woman Named Damaris (Women of the West)
Oke, Janette

Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0764220187 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $12.81
Add to cart 
7) A WOMAN NAMED DAMARIS
Oke, Janette

Bethany House Publishers. New 1997. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Women of the West; 0.77 x 7.01 x 4.28 Inches; 287 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
8) A Woman Named Damaris
Oke, Janette

Bethany House Publishers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. Women of the West; 0.77 x 7.01 x 4.28 Inches; 287 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart