Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0764223321
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

October Song

by Beverly Lewis


ISBN: 0764223321
ISBN-13: 9780764223327
Format: Paperback

Summary

In these three novellas, Beverly Lewis returns to her customary fictional territory, Pennsylvania Dutch country.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 237

Publisher's Notes

As Katie and Daniel adjust to marriage, Katie reaches out to her family for acceptance, Rachel's husband Philip tries to fit in with his new Amish peers, and Levi continues his courtship of Lydia.

Other Editions

Similar books


0764223313
The Betrayal
by Beverly Lewis

Book 2 of Abram’s Daughters. Spanning three generations, the Abram’s Daughters series paints a powerful family portrait of four Amish sisters growing up in Gobbler’s Knob, Lancaster County. In Book One, The Covenant, when oldest sister Sadie is beguiled by a handsome, dark-haired “Englischer,” it is younger sister Leah who suffers from her sister’s shameful behavior. In Book Two, The Betrayal, Leah and her beloved Jonas are separated for half the year when he accepts a long-desired carpenter’s apprenticeship in Ohio. They are confident that by letter and heart-felt promises, their love is strong enough to survive the temporary separation. But never could they have foreseen the bitter test facing them and their families… This astonishing story of the strength of family, the miracle of forgiveness, and the power of hope has all the emotion, character intimacy, and true-to-life drama, as well as the message of truth that fiction readers have come to expect from a Beverly Lewis novel.

0764223305
Covenant
by Beverly Lewis

In a story spanning three generations, four sisters in Lancaster County witness the secrets of their tiny home community as Leah suffers from her sister Sadie's shameful loss of innocence with an English boy and finds her own dreams of love with Jonas spinning out of control. Simultaneous.

0764201077
The Brethren
by Beverly Lewis

Torn between her forbidden art and the Amish church, Annie Zook, the preacher's daughter, moves from her childhood home to live with her shunned friend, Esther, but living with an excommunicated woman only increases Annie's disapproval in her community. Simultaneous.

1597890006
The Bishop's Daughter
by Wanda E. Brunstetter



0764223291
The Redemption of Sarah Cain
by Beverly Lewis

Stunned by news of her sister's and her brother-in-law's deaths, Sarah Cain journeys to Lancaster County to claim her five orphaned nieces and nephews, who have been brought up as members of the Amish community, and finds her life irrevocably altered by her encounter with the Plain people of the region. Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0764223321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) October Song
Beverly Lewis

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for mark on first blank page. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) October Song
Beverly Lewis

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2001 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
6) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
8) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2001 Light wear/scuffing to cove, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners and spine.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
10) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) October Song (Qty: 11)
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. Paperback. 0764223321 New. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. 10/1/2001. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
12) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior. Solid binding. Uncreased Spine. Trade PB 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 256 pages From Publishers WeeklyIt's a family reunion of sorts in Lewis's newest offering, a story collection in three parts to update her devotees on the progress of the Amish and "fancy Englischer" characters in her previous novels, all held together by the common thread of their Pennsylvania Dutch country setting. "Hickory Hollow" describes Katie and Daniel's wedded bliss (The Heritage of Lancaster County series) and Katie's overtures toward her family and church friends, who have shunned her. We find the characters from The Postcard, Rachel and her husband, Philip (a former "fancy Englischer") , settled into family life in Bird-in-Hand. Philip struggles to gain acceptance from his Amish peers as he helps to fight a fire and tries his hand at a barn raising. In "Grasshopper, " we are brought up to speed on Lydia's courtship by Levi (from The Redemption of Sarah Cain). Although the book is touted as "perfect for Lewis fans and new readers, " it would be a tough introduction for someone unfamiliar with her work. The dialect "wonderful-gut, " "redding, " "perty" and "jah" can make the reading as slow as molasses for the uninitiated. One wonders why each of these vignettes wasn't a full-fledged sequel; it feels a bit like Lewis threw three unfinished novels into one book. But Lewis fans will be pleased to find the same consistent writing they've come to enjoy, and to catch glimpses of how their favorite characters are faring. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House, 2001 New trade paperback, Bethany House. Smooth spine and covers, unmarked. Captivating tales from the heart of Amish Coiuntry, Lancaster, PA.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
14) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Good. Very nice EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Light wear to cover. 131457Please inquire about expedited or international orders. Delivery confirmation included on all domestic shipments. Your purchase supports a family home business. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Pamela's Timeless Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
15) October Song (Qty: 2)
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. Paperback. 0764223321 BRAND NEW BOOK!! Remainder mark on bottom page edge. . New. 2001-10-01. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House Publishers, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
17) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Fresh clean Trade Paperback with no discernible flaws. Solid copy. Trade PB 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 256 pages The problems men face today are not new; they have been around since the time of the Bible. Insensitivity, lust, individualism, absence, manipulation, unresolved anger--even a cursory study of Bible characters will expose all of these moral and emotional battles. Jeffrey E. Miller challenges men to acknowledge their common struggles and weaknesses to help them become better men. Developed from his featured Bible teaching series on Bible.org, Hazards of Being a Man focuses on a different Old Testament personality with a unique problem in every chapter. Miller tackles these tough and pervasive issues to help men realize that these hazards are not unique to them, but that they are issues that all men face--and can overcome. This honest and freeing book is perfect for men's small groups, pastors, counselors, and individuals. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1983, 2001. 256 pages, inscription inside, otherwise looks new and is unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Pub, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slight curl to front cover; corners bent on first 15 leaves. "Lancaster County is cloaked in autumn splendor and a reunion is in the air." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Minneapolis, MN, USA: Bethany House Publishers. 2001. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 2001 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, gently shelf worn, overall a very clean used first edition! 256 unmarked and uncreased, historical and inspirational pages! "Lancaster County is cloaked in autumn splendor, and a reunion is in the air......Captivating tales from the heart of Amish country.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
22) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 2001 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) October Song [Paperback]
Lewis, Beverly

New, never read paperback book, small black mark on page bottom otherwise excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 0764223321 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
25) October Song (Qty: 25)
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 0764223321 Brand New!!!!!!!!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by ColesCorner (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
26) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001. Brand New!! Direct from Warehouse!! We have thousands of Homeschool Books and Curriculum in stock as well as thousands of Christian and Religious Books. Click on the More Books from this Seller link to browse or search all of our books.. Paperback. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $15.34
Add to cart 
27) October Song
Beverly Lewis

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
28) October Song
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 0764223321 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.98
Add to cart