Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0764225103
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sanctuary

by David Lewis ; Beverly Lewis


ISBN: 0764225103
ISBN-13: 9780764225109
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 320

Other Editions

Similar books


01402544810
At Home in Mitford
by Jan Karon

It's easy to feel at home in Mitford. In these high, green hills, the air is pure, the village is charming, and the people are generally lovable. Yet, Father Tim, the bachelor rector, wants something more. Enter a dog the size of a sofa who moves in and won't go away. Add an attractive neighbor who begins wearing a path through the hedge. Now, stir in a lovable but unloved boy, a mystifying jewel theft, and a secret that's sixty years old. Suddenly, Father Tim gets more than he bargained for. And readers get a rich, provincial comedy in which mysteries and miracles abound.

0140254544
A Light in the Window
by Jan Karon

His attractive neighbor is tugging at his heartstrings. A wealthy widow is pursuing him with hot casseroles. And his red-haired Cousin Meg has moved into the rectory, uninvited. As you can see, Mitford's rector and lifelong bachelor, Father Tim, is in need of divine intervention. In this beautifully crafted second novel in the Mitford series, Jan Karon delivers a love story that's both heartwarming and hilarious. Only time will tell if the village parson can practice what he preaches. Like AT HOME IN MITFORD, the first novel in the series, this book is filled with the miracles and mysteries of everyday life. And the affirmation of what some of us already know: Life in a small town is rarely quiet. And absolutely never boring.

0140265686
Out To Canaan
by Jan Karon

Thousands of readers have come home to Mitford, the little town with the big heart, whose endearing and eccentric residents have become like family members. But now change is coming to the hamlet. Father Tim, the Episcopal rector, and his wife Cynthia are pondering retirement; a brash new mayoral candidate is calling for aggressive development; a suspicious realtor with plans for a health spa is eyeing the beloved house on the hill; and, worst of all, the Sweet Stuff Bakery may be closing. Meanwhile, ordinary people are leading the extraordinary lives that hundreds of thousands of readers have found so inviting and inspiring. Peopled with the lovable cast of characters familiar to so many, and peppered with plenty of new and colorful personalities, Out to Canaan is filled to the brim with the mysteries and miracles that make everyday life worth living, and that make Mitford one of the most memorable small towns in recent literature. More than 2 million copies in print of the Mitford Years series titles All of the Mitford books are available on audiocassette from Penguin Audiobooks.

0800759206
The Trees of Eden
by

Searching for a Paradise to call her own, and longing to be free from the grasp of her controlling mother, Wren Birdsong finds her life forever changed by an unexpected encounter with a neighbor, in this poignant novel of family, tragedy, and hope. Original.

1582293147
Betrayal in Paris
by Doris Elaine Fell



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0764225103 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sanctuary
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
2) Sanctuary
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-06-01. Paperback. New. NEW! Cover has some wear from shipping. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Sanctuary [Paperback]
Lewis, Beverly

Book is brand new, excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (United States)
$1.00
4) Sanctuary
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.50
5) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly;Lewis, David

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
6) Sanctuary
Lewis, David; Lewis, Beverly

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 2001. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 320pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
$3.05
7) Sanctuary (Qty: 122)
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 0764225103 New. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
$3.25
8) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 2001. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp, square, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.89
9) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

Bethany House Publishers, 2001. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sticker Removed Front/Back Cover, Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Sm. Markings On Title Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
10) Sanctuary
Lewis, David; Lewis, Beverly

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 2001. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name on front free end paper. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
$4.13
11) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly & David

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0764225103 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$4.30
12) Sanctuary
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-06-01. Paperback. Good. Very good condition. Clean pages. Spine might have creases. Sticker residue on front cover (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
$4.34
13) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House Publishers, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.49
14) Saving Alice
Lewis, David

Bethany House, 2005. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0764225103. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$6.00
15) Sanctuary
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-06-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$7.95
16) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly and David Lewis

Bethany House, 2001. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$8.00
17) Sanctuary FREE SHIPPING
Lewis,Beverly and David

Minneapolis: Bethany House, 2001 An as new un-read copy.. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$9.50
18) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 2001. 0764225103 This is a Crossings book club edition. It is in exceptional condition. MInor dustjacet wear on corners and edges. 288 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$10.00
19) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 0764225103 Excellent condition, paperback 2001, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$11.63
20) Sanctuary (Qty: 25)
Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

Bethany House Pub, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$14.68
21) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.86 x 8.39 x 5.52 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$17.98
22) Sanctuary (Qty: 4)
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$20.85
23) Sanctuary (Qty: 2)
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$37.50
24) Sanctuary (Qty: 2)
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House. Paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$45.00
25) Sanctuary
Lewis, Beverly

Bethany House. PAPERBACK. 0764225103 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.79
26) Sanctuary
Beverly Lewis

Bethany House, 2001-06-01. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$159.00