Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Internet Directory for Dummies
by Brad Hill
ISBN: 0764502174
ISBN-13: 9780764502170
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 407
Similar books

The Extreme Searcher's Internet Handbook
by
A guide for anyone who makes use of the Internet for research, including librarians, teachers, students, business researchers, and writers, this book details what serious users have to know to fully take advantage of Internet search tools and resources. Newsgroups, image resources, and reference resources are covered, as are the major tools—search engines, directories, and portals—and strategies needed to access these resources. For those with little to moderate searching experience, friendly, easy-to-follow guidelines to the world of Internet research are provided. For experienced searchers, new perspectives on content and techniques are discussed.

Find It Online
by Alan M. Schlein

Web Search Garage
by Tara Calishain
Best-selling author and research expert Tara Calishain offers her insider tips and tricks for web searching in this title from Prentice Hall PTR's Garage Series. The book begins with an in-depth look at search engines and other online tools such as browsers. It describes several principles of web searching to help you leverage the scope of the Internet to discover information. The book also covers specific topic areas of Internet searching, both domestically and internationally. Finally, Web Search Garage includes a special technical support section to teach you how to find the support solutions you need on the Internet. Specific topics covered include Search engines Browsers The principles of web searching Searching for news, jobs, and local information Finding images and audio on the web Searching for people Genealogy research Consumer help Drugs and medical information Kid-safe searching Whether you're a newbie or an Internet search guru, Web Search Garage is a valuable resource for using the Internet wisely to find the information you're looking for. Calishain's thorough explanations and examples, combined with her entertaining wit will help you fine-tune your skills and search the Internet to find convenient solutions.

Pueblo And Navajo Contemporary Pottery
by Guy Berger

Reference And Information Services in the 21st Century
by Kay Ann Cassell
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0764502174 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad; Platter, The World on a
Hungry Minds Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0764502174 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Hungry Minds Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad; Platter, The World on a
Hungry Minds Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0764502174 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Hungry Minds Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Brad Hill, The World on a Platter
Hungry Minds Inc. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. With CD! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad; Platter, The World on a
Hungry Minds Inc. PAPERBACK. 0764502174 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad
Foster City, CA: IDG, 1997. Trade Paperback. New-Out of Print 3rd Print. ISBN: 0764502174. COM601208.. 3rd Print. Paperback. New/ . ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad; Platter, The World on a
Hungry Minds Inc. PAPERBACK. 0764502174 New paperback, fast shipping . New. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Internet Directory For Dummies
Illustrated, Hill
Illinois: I D G Books, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. WITH C D ROM ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1997. As new . Includes CD.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad and The World on a Platter
Hungry Minds Inc, 1997. Paperback. Good. very minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Internet Directory for Dummies
Hill, Brad; Platter, The World on a
Hungry Minds Inc. PAPERBACK. 0764502174 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|