Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0764542915
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Frommer's Exploring America by RV

by Harry Basch


ISBN: 0764542915
ISBN-13: 9780764542916
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 2004
Edition: 3rd edition
Size: 5.05 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 448

Publisher's Notes

In this guide, renowned  travel writing team Harry Basch and Shirley Slater offers updates on their favorite RV trips around the U.S., including scenic routes along Virginia's Skyline Drive and the New England coast, plus jaunts through the Heart of the Heartlands (Indiana, Iowa and Illinois) and to Alaska via Canada. On each trip you'll get all the famous, infamous, and off-the-wall attractions; campgrounds along each route, from luxurious private RV parks with heated swimming pools and golf courses to quiet, forested campgrounds in state and national parks; tips for making life on the road easier and more comfortable; and a complete guide to buying or renting an RV, with tips on how to decide which type is right for you. All this, plus information on wildlife watching and scenic views, the best parks and beaches, quick-and-easy recipes, packing suggestions, info on road etiquette and safety, and more. Head off the beaten path with Frommer's, to discover the real life lurking around the bend.

Similar books


0679007695
Fodor's Complete Guide to Americas National Parks
by Fodor

Thoroughly revised and updated, this comprehensive guide the America's National Parks encompasses detailed descriptions of nearly four hundred National Park areas, along with information on regulations, fees, access tips, locator maps, regional itineraries, weather charts, and more. Original.

9814120154
Insight Guides US National Parks West
by Jeffery Pike



1570627169
Narrow Road to the Interior
by Sam Hamill



1854581198
Live & Work in the USA and Canada
by Susan Catto



18837681110
American Casino Guide 2002
by Steve Bourie



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0764542915 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Frommer's Exploring America by RV, Third Edition
Shirley Slater, Harry Basch

Frommers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.10
2) Frommer's Exploring America by RV, Third Edition
Slater, Shirley; Basch, Harry

Frommers. PAPERBACK. 0764542915 BRAND NEW:NEVER USED:VERY MINOR SHELF WEAR:SHIPS FAST::FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $25 . New. (more information)

Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
$1.23
3) Exploring America by RV
Slater, Shirley, and Harry Basch

Hoboken, NJ, Wiley, 2004. Trade pb. Third edition. 430 p. ; 22 cm. ISBN 0764542915. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. 5 mm crease at front corner of cover. Price sticker on cover. Never read. (more information)

Offered by Catalpa Books (United States)
$2.50
4) Frommer's Exploring America by RV, Third Edition (Qty: 3)
Shirley Slater; Harry Basch

Frommers, 2004-04-02. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
$2.75
5) Frommer's Exploring America by RV, Third Edition (Qty: 2)
Shirley Slater; Harry Basch

Frommers, 2004-04-02. Paperback. New. Corner bumped or corner lightly creased. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
$2.75
6) Exploring America by RV (Frommer's)
Basch, Harry

Frommer's, 2004-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
7) Exploring America by RV (Frommer's) (Qty: 21)
Harry Basch

Frommer, 2004. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.10 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. Series: Frommer's Exploring America by Rv. In this guide, renowned  travel writing team -- Harry Basch -- and -- Shirley Slater -- offers updates on their favorite RV trips around the U.S., including scenic routes along Virginia's Skyline Drive and the New England coast, plus jaunts through the Heart of the Heartlands (Indiana, Iowa and Illinois) and to Alaska via Canada. On each trip you'll get all the famous, infamous, and off-the-wall attractions; campgrounds along each route, from luxurious private RV parks with heated swimming pools and golf courses to quiet, forested campgrounds in state and national parks; tips for making life on the road easier and more comfortable; and a complete guide to buying or renting an RV, with tips on how to decide which type is right for you. All this, plus information on wildlife watching and scenic views, the best parks and beaches, quick-and-easy recipes, packing suggestions, info on road etiquette and safety, and more. Head off the beaten path with Frommer's, to discover the real life lurking around the bend. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
8) Frommer's Exploring America by RV, Third Edition
Slater, Shirley & Harry Basch

Frommers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Paperback. 1 x 8.56 x 5.22 Inches; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
9) Frommer's Exploring America by RV, Third Edition
Slater, Shirley; Basch, Harry

Frommers. PAPERBACK. 0764542915 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.19