Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Divorce for Dummies
by John Ventura ; Mary Reed
ISBN: 0764550586
ISBN-13: 9780764550584
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1998 Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 354
Publisher's Notes
This guide balances explanations of the legal, financial and children-related decisions that are made during a divorce with practical advice on what to do and what not to do throughout the process.
Similar books

The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce
by Judith S. Wallerstein
Twenty-five years ago, Judith Wallerstein began talking to a group of 131 children whose parents were all going through a divorce. She asked them to tell her about the intimate details of their lives, which they did with remarkable candor. Having earned their trust, Wallerstein was rewarded with a deeply moving portrait of each of their lives as she followed them from childhood, through their adolescent struggles, and into adulthood. With The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce, Wallerstein offers us the only close-up study of divorce ever conducted -- a unique report that will change our fundamental beliefs about divorce and offer new hope for the future. Wallerstein chooses seven children who most embody the common life experiences of the larger group and follows their lives in vivid detail through adolescence and into their love affairs, their marriage successes and failures, and parenting their own children. In Wallerstein's hands, the experiences and anxieties of this generation of children, now in their late twenties to early forties, come to life. We watch as they struggle with the fear that their relationships will fail like those of their parents. Lacking an internal template of what a successful relationship looks like, they must invent their own codes of behavior in a culture that offers many models and few guidelines. Wallerstein shows how many over-came their dread of betrayal to find loving partners and to become successful, protective parents -- and how others are still struggling to find their heart's desire without knowing why they feel so frightened. She also demonstrates their great strengths and accomplishments, as a generation of survivors who often had to raise themselves and help their parents through difficult times. For the first time, using a comparison group of adults who grew up in the same communities, Wallerstein shows how adult children of divorce essentially view life differently from their peers raised in intact homes where parents also confronted marital difficulties but decided on balance to stay together. In this way she sheds light on the question so many parents confront -- whether to stay unhappily married or to divorce. The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce should be essential reading for all adult children of divorce, their lovers, their partners, divorced parents or those considering divorce, judges, attorneys, and mental health professionals. Challenging some of our most cherished beliefs, this is a book that will forever alter how we think about divorce and its long-term impact on American society.

Surviving Separation And Divorce
by lorian hoff oberlin

Outwitting Stress
by Nancy H. Rosenberg

Backache Survival
by Robert S. Ivker
A comprehensive holistic treatment guide examines the various causes of chronic back pain, presents an assessment questionnaire that enables readers to determine the nature of their pain, provides an extensive list of resources, and shares specific instructions for a dietary supplement plan. Original.

Prescription for Nutritional Healing
by James F. Balch
Prescription for Nutritional Healing, now in its third edition, has long been America's bestselling book on natural health, with nearly 6 million copies in print. Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-to-Z Guide to Supplements draws on that respected resource to present authoritative information about some three hundred fifty of the most important supplements available today in a handy, pocket-sized format. Revised and expanded from the first edition, which sold nearly 400,000 copies, it covers how these supplements work, how to use them, and what to look for when choosing supplement products. Here is a straightforward, easty-to-understand guide to vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, antioxidants, phytochemicals, herbs, and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0764550586 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura, Mary Reed
For Dummies. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Divorce For Dummies
Ventura, John; Mary Reed
For Dummies, 20 April, 1998. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Divorce For Dummies®
Ventura, John; Mary Reed
For Dummies, 20 April, 1998. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura & Mary Reed
minor edge wear to cover, binding tight, pages clean ( more information) Offered by jerry w. lomax (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura, Mary Reed
For Dummies. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura; Mary Reed
For Dummies, 1998-04-20. Paperback. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Divorce for Dummies
Ventura, John; Reed, Mary
Foster City CA: IDG Books, 1998. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Yellow, purple, and black lettering on the black and yellow spine with an illustrated cover. Filled with sound, practical advice for dealing with all of the legal, financial, and emotional ramifications of a divorce, this unique resource shows you how you can work it all out without losing your shirt - or your mind. 354 pages. 3rd Printing. Some markings, mild soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
DIVORCE FOR DUMMIES
VENTURA, JOHN/ REED, MARY
IDG BOOKS WORLDWIDE, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Divorce for Dummies
Ventura, John and Mary Reed
Wiley, 1998. For Dummies. A Reference for the Rest of Us!. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Divorce for Dummies by Ventura, John; Reed, Mary
John Ventura; Mary Reed
For Dummies, 1998-04-20. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura
For Dummies, 1998. 1998. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Ventura, John; Reed, Mary; Divorce for Dummies; Somerset: Hungry Minds Inc, 1998. Very Good no marks minor shelfware.; ISBN: 0764550586. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Divorce for Dummies
Ventura, John; Reed, Mary
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 0764550586 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|