Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
by Gregory Skomal
ISBN: 0764553402
ISBN-13: 9780764553400
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 2002 Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 308
Publisher's Notes
The world of saltwater fish is both fascinating and fun. They come in a variety of different colors and sizes, and make for terrific pets. But you’ve probably been told that saltwater aquariums are complicated, need constant attention, and cost a lot. This couldn’t be farther from the truth. With today’s technologies and Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies, a saltwater aquarium can easily be mastered by anyone.
Similar books

Captive Seawater Fishes
by Stephen Spotte
Describes water chemistry, technology and the biological and physical processes of the aquarium ecosystem. Additionally, it presents fish physiology, nutrition, diseases and health maintenance. Provides usable methods and specific protocols for keeping marine fish with the emphasis on professional approaches for public aquariums.

Saltwater Aquarium Models
by John H. Tullock

A Practical Guide to Corals for the Reef Aquarium
by Ed Puterbaugh
This is a beautiful guide to more than 200 species of corals that are available to the reef hobbyist. For the first time ever, corals can now be correctly identified by a standardized common name, and of course all specimens are cross referenced with scientific names. This book contains 112 pages, including color photographs of corals as they appear in aquariums throughout the country -- over 300 magnificent pictures, including close-ups, detail shots, and identification tips. There are easy to follow charts on lighting and water flow requirements, aggressiveness, and difficulty of care. Each specimen has a written description, individual care requirements, identification clues, environmental notes, and much more. This is an outstanding book for the serious reef hobbyist or nature lover interested in learning more about these beautiful and endangered creatures. -- "A must have addition to every reef aquarists' library", -- Aquarium Fish Magazine -- "Outstanding Photography...a truly beautiful book", -- Marine Fish Monthly -- A beautiful coffee table book for anyone who has ever dreamed of visiting a tropical coral reef -- This is the first book to identify corals by standardized common names. It is quickly becoming an important reference guide the world ever.

Dr. Burgess's Mini-Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes
by Herbert R. Axelrod
The only thing 'mini' about Dr. Burgess's Mini-Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes is in its title. At almost a thousand pages and containing more than 1900 full-color photos, this book is big in size and value by any objective standard. The 'mini' part of the title results only from the existence of the larger Dr. Burgess's Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes, the standard identification reference work in the field. Additionally, it contains a large (256 pages) section devoted to the setup and maintenance of marine aquaria. The fishes shown are indexed by both scientific and popular names for ease of reference.

The Saltwater Aquarium Handbook
by George Blasiola
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0764553402 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (Qty: 2)
Gregory Ph.D. Skomal
For Dummies, 2002-03-01. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (Qty: 5)
Skomal, Gregory Ph.D
For Dummies. Paperback. 0764553402 wear on corners or edges of the cover or wear on spine . Fine. 3/1/2002. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Gregory Ph.D. Skomal
For Dummies. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Gregory Ph.D. Skomal
For Dummies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Gregory Ph.D. Skomal
For Dummies, 2002-03-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, square spine. Age tanned. Cover wear. ( more information) Offered by My Gathering Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Gregory Ph.D. Skomal
For Dummies. Used - Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (Qty: 28)
Skomal, Gregory Ph.D
For Dummies. Paperback. 0764553402 . New. 3/1/2002. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Skomal, Gregory
New York, N. Y.: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 2002 Edge wear, light cover and spine creases.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 309 Pages . ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies by Skomal, Gregory Ph.D
Gregory Ph.D. Skomal
For Dummies, 2002-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. *** Edition as shown 2002 copyright*** Nice, with slight cover wear , and minor highlighting. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Skomal, Gregory
For Dummies, 2002-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Skomal, Gregory Ph.D
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 0764553402 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Skomal, Gregory Ph.D
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 0764553402 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Skomal, Gregory
Hungry Minds, 2002. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 308+ pages. Keywords: 0764553402 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (Qty: 25)
Gregory Skomal
For Dummies, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. Series: For Dummies (Pets). The world of saltwater fish is both fascinating and fun. They come in a variety of different colors and sizes, and make for terrific pets. But you’ve probably been told that saltwater aquariums are complicated, need constant attention, and cost a lot. This couldn’t be farther from the truth. With today’s technologies and -- Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies -- , a saltwater aquarium can easily be mastered by anyone. -- -- -- Whether you know little or nothing about aquariums, filtration, fish, and invertebrates or just want to switch from collecting freshwater fish to saltwater fish, -- Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies -- has what you need to get started in this new world. -- -- -- -- Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies -- is a fun reference book that walks you through the entire aquarium process, from selecting the proper equipment to choosing the right fish. You’ll quickly move from having no aquarium at all to selecting one and setting it up. Once you’re aquarium is rea dy for fish, you’ll discover the basics of fish biology and select the right tank inhabitants for your aquarium. To help keep your aquarium clean and your fish happy, -- Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies -- also covers important elements that may affect your tanks life-sustaining ability. You’ll also discover how to: -- -- -- -- -- -- Choose the proper location for your aquarium -- -- -- Figure out what type of filter you need -- -- -- Set the right water temperature in your tank -- -- -- Properly light your tank -- -- -- Pick the right accessories—rock, coral, plants, and ornaments -- -- -- Find the right mix of fish -- -- -- Check your salt level -- -- -- Understand the nitrogen cycle in saltwater aquariums -- -- -- -- -- -- With clear and easy step-by-step instructions on setting up your tank, maintaining proper water conditions, and feeding your saltwater fish, -- Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies -- can help you create a well-equipped aquatic ecosystem in your home in no time. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
Skomal, Gregory Ph.D
For Dummies. PAPERBACK. 0764553402 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|