Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0764560301
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Windows 98 Simplified

by Ruth Maran


ISBN: 0764560301
ISBN-13: 9780764560309
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 8.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 225

Publisher's Notes

WINDOWS 98 SIMPLIFIED shuttles you through the taskbar, the Active Desktop, e-mail, Web integration, channels, shortcuts, custom features, and more with step-by-step instructions and helpful illustrations. The maranGraphics team, using the latest technological advances, delivers remarkably sharp screen renderings that take you into the Windows desktop and demonstrate specific tasks. With WINDOWS 98 SIMPLIFIED, you’ll become a PC whiz faster than you ever thought possible!

Similar books


0782129846
Windows Xp Home Edition Complete
by

Windows XP Home Edition Complete is a one-of-a-kind book--valuable both for its broad content and its low price. The book contains all the essentials on XP, from basic navigation to accessing the Internet to setting up a home network.

0764560255
Teach Yourself Windows 98 Visually
by Ruth Maran

TEACH YOURSELF WINDOWS 98 VISUALLY unveils the Windows 98 operating system with two-page color spreads that provide clear instructions, step-by-step screenshots, and concise illustrations. Each Windows 98 task, from setup to shutdown, is presented with helpful tips, FAQs, and specific highlights.

0789727374
Microsoft Windows Xp Home Editiondows Xp
by Shelley O'Hara

Because most people don't have the luxury of sitting down uninterrupted for hours at a time to learn Windows XP, this 10-Minute Guide focuses on the most often used features, covering them in lessons designed to take 10 minutes or less to complete. In addition, this guide teaches the user how to use Visio without relying on technical jargon, by providing straightforward, easy-to-follow explanations and lists of numbered steps that tell the user which keys to press and which options to select.

1556156766
Programming Windows 95
by Charles Petzold

Updated for the 32-bit world of Windows 95, this Charles Petzold bestseller is the best-known, most widely praised, and most widely used how-to programming book on the planet. For a generation of C programmers, "look it up in Petzold" has been the final word on questions about programming for Windows. In this thorough revision, Petzold reveals many valuable new insights, augmented by key contributions from programming expert Paul Yao. Still the comprehensive reference and tutorial to the core areas of programming for Windows, PROGRAMMING WINDOWS 95 is now a 32-bit book with 32-bit programs on CD-ROM, covering new Windows 95 topics such as multithreading; GDI and OLE enhancements; preemptive multitasking; printing and memory (both completely revamped); and the new user interface.

1931150362
Windows Xp from A to Z
by Pat Coleman

Encompassing more than three hundred entries organized alphabetically by tasks, a handy reference offers concise, step-by-step descriptions and easy-to-understand definitions of common Windows XP terminology, covering topics ranging from finding files to making network connections and performing system maintenance. Original. (Beginner)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0764560301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Windows® 98 Simplified® (Qty: 3)
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0764560301 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0764560301 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. Trade PaperBack. 0764560301 A good reading copy only. 1998 Wiley Trade PaperBack . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. Trade PaperBack. 0764560301 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Wiley Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Windows? 98 Simplified?
Ruth Maran

Wiley. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Windows 98 Simplified
Ruth Maran

Wiley. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. Trade PaperBack. 0764560301 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Wiley Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Windows 98 Simplified
Ruth Maran

Wiley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Windows 98 Simplified
Ruth Maran

Wiley. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. Spiral Bound. 0764560301 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Wiley Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Windows 98 Simplified
Ruth Maran

Wiley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0764560301 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
13) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Ruth Maran

Wiley, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Foster City, CA, USA: IDG Books Worldwide, 1998. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Minimal cover wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Ruth Maran

Wiley, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,oversizedbk w/lam/pict/cvr, crisp,clean,appearsunused,no marks, tears,stains (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
16) Windows?? 98 Simplified??
Ruth Maran

Wiley. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Foster City, CA: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1998 Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.41)
Add to cart 
18) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Foster City, Ca.: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1998 Soft. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
19) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1998 Quite a clean and perky edition. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1998 There is wear on edges and on frist page of book creases on page also. normal library markings. . softcover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Ruth Maran

Wiley. New. 1998. Paperback. DC2-110247270; 1.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
22) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1998. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Unmarked Text, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
23) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0764560301 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
24) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Somerset, New Jersey.: Hungry Minds Inc. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 0764560301 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 043195; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Ruth Maran

Wiley, 1998-06-02. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
26) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth/MaranGraphics Development Grou

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

Foster City, CA: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1998 227 pages, condition is very good. . Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5" X 10". (more information)

Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Price: £5.00 ($8.52)
Add to cart 
28) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0764560301 Excellent condition, paperback 1998, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.57
Add to cart 
29) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth, and Marangraphics Development Group

John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. the top pg. edges are moisture warped, small stainings on the upper corner pg. edges, light chipping to a small portion of upper pg. edges, edgewear to back cover upper portion, and a small creasing on back cover. 240 p.; 0.60" x 10.00" x 8.52"....Simplified. Includes Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) WINDOWS 98 SIMPLIFIED
MARAN, RUTH

Book in fine condition,look like new.Ship every business day. (more information)

Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) Windows 98 Simplified

NY: Hungry Minds, 1998. 227pp, Profusely illustrated in color, providing tips on using Windows 98. No marks or tears.. Later Printing. Large Softcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
32) Windows« 98 Simplified« by Maran, Ruth (Qty: 3)
Ruth Maran,

Wiley. NEW__Computer Science / Information Technology__Wiley (more information)

Offered by Atlantic Publishers and Distributors (India)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
33) Windows 98 Simplified
Maran, Ruth

IDG Books. Fine. 225 pp., illus., index.. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0764560301 . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
34) Windows® 98 Simplified®
Maran, Ruth

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0764560301 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.46
Add to cart