Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0764596667
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Frommer's Virgin Islands

by Darwin Porter ; Danforth Prince


ISBN: 0764596667
ISBN-13: 9780764596667
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 2005
Edition: 8th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.58 pounds
Pages: 274

Publisher's Notes

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might like to go -- they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series offers candid reviews of so many hotels and restaurants in all price ranges. Every Frommer's Travel Guide is up-to-date, with exact prices for everything, dozens of color maps, and exciting coverage of sports, shopping, and nightlife. You'd be lost without us!

Similar books


1566915112
Moon Handbook Havana
by Christopher P. Baker



1400012473
Fodor's 2004 Caribbean
by Fodor's

Feel the soft sand beneath your feet on a perfect slip of a beach, enjoy the comforting shade of a palm tree, explore the richness of a living coral reef and feast on freshly caught lobster – the islands of the Caribbean offer this and more! Before leaving on your journey the Caribbean, be sure to pack your Fodor's guide to ensure you don't miss a thing! The San Francisco Chronicle sums it up best: "Fodor's Gold Guides are saturated with information." - New two-color interiors make it easier to find the information you need. - Fodor's Choice ratings tell what not to miss. - Hotel and restaurant reviews cover all budgets. - New ¢ sign category flags the best budget options. - Multi-day itineraries help readers build the right trip for them. - Smart Travel Tips, a complete chapter packed with contacts and great advice.

1864502290
Lonely Planet Havana
by Scott Doggett



0767914279
An Embarrassment Of Mangoes
by Ann Vanderhoof

Under the Tuscan Sun meets the wide-open sea . . . An Embarrassment of Mangoes is a delicious chronicle of leaving the type-A lifestyle behind -- and discovering the seductive secrets of life in the Caribbean. Who hasn’t fantasized about chucking the job, saying goodbye to the rat race, and escaping to some exotic destination in search of sun, sand, and a different way of life? Canadians Ann Vanderhoof and her husband, Steve did just that. In the mid 1990s, they were driven, forty-something professionals who were desperate for a break from their deadline-dominated, career-defined lives. So they quit their jobs, rented out their house, moved onto a 42-foot sailboat called Receta (“recipe,” in Spanish), and set sail for the Caribbean on a two-year voyage of culinary and cultural discovery. In lavish detail that will have you packing your swimsuit and dashing for the airport, Vanderhoof describes the sun-drenched landscapes, enchanting characters and mouthwatering tastes that season their new lifestyle. Come along for the ride and be seduced by Caribbean rhythms as she and Steve sip rum with their island neighbors, hike lush rain forests, pull their supper out of the sea, and adapt to life on “island time.” Exchanging business clothes for bare feet, they drop anchor in 16 countries -- 47 individual islands -- where they explore secluded beaches and shop lively local markets. Along the way, Ann records the delectable dishes they encounter -- from cracked conch in the Bahamas to curried lobster in Grenada, from Dominican papaya salsa to classic West Indian rum punch -- and incorporates these enticing recipes into the text so that readers can participate in the adventure. Almost as good as making the journey itself, An Embarrassment of Mangoes is an intimate account that conjures all the irresistible beauty and bounty from the Bahamas to Trinidad -- and just may compel you to make a rash decision that will land you in paradise. From the Hardcover edition.

0944428797
The Gentleman's Guide to Passages South
by Bruce Van Sant



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0764596667 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete) (Qty: 6)
Darwin Porter

Frommers, 2005-09-02. 8. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete) (Qty: 9)
Darwin Porter

Frommers, 2005-09-02. 8. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Darwin Porter

Frommers, 2005-09-02. 8. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete) (Qty: 6)
Porter, Darwin; Prince, Danforth

Frommers. Paperback. 0764596667 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 9/2/2005. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Porter, Darwin; Prince, Danforth

Frommers. Paperback. 0764596667 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Dog eared pages Creases on DJ . Fine. 9/2/2005. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Darwin Porter Danforth Prince

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Darwin Porter, Danforth Prince

Frommers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Darwin Porter~Danforth Prince

Frommers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete) (Qty: 14)
Darwin Porter; Danforth Prince

Frommers, 2005-09-02. Paperback. New. New Publisher's Overstock! (more information)

Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
10) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Porter, Darwin; Prince, Danforth

Frommers. PAPERBACK. 0764596667 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Good. (more information)

Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
11) Virgin Islands (Frommer's)
Porter, Darwin

Frommer's, 2005-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Darwin Porter, Danforth Prince

Frommers. Very Good. 2005. 0764596667 . Ex library book so it has some stampings, Looks like never read. Heavy plastic laminate over cover. . (more information)

Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
13) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Darwin Porter; Danforth Prince

Frommers, 2005-09-02. Paperback. Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Bumped Corners. Tight binding. Has some shelf wear. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. (more information)

Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Price: $9.13
Add to cart 
14) Virgin Islands (Frommer's) (Qty: 25)
Danforth Prince, Darwin Porter

Frommer, 2005. 8th Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.3 oz. Series: Frommer's Virgin Islands. You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might like to go -- they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series offers candid reviews of so many hotels and restaurants in all price ranges. Every Frommer's Travel Guide is up-to-date, with exact prices for everything, dozens of color maps, and exciting coverage of sports, shopping, and nightlife. You'd be lost without us!. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
15) Frommer's Virgin Islands
Porter, Darwin & Danforth Prince

Frommers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Paperback. Frommer's Complete; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 274 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
16) Frommer's Virgin Islands (Frommer's Complete)
Porter, Darwin; Prince, Danforth

Frommers. PAPERBACK. 0764596667 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.82
Add to cart