Late Harvest
Rural American Writing
by Annie Dillard ; Wendell Berry ; Garrison Keillor ; Wallace Stegner ; Carolyn Chute ; Edward Abbey ; Bobbie Ann Mason ; William Gass
ISBN: 0765197359
ISBN-13: 9780765197351
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This collection of writing about rural America includes work by Edward Abbey, Annie Dillard, and Bobbie Ann Mason.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Smithmark Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The contributions of thirty-five important contemporary authors--including Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Annie Dillard, Bobbie Ann Mason, and Garrison Keillor--highlight a superlative anthology that documents America's firm ties to its rural roots.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Patriot's Handbook
by
Caroline Kennedy shares an inspiring collection of patriotic poems, song lyrics, historical documents, and speeches....The works collected here--which span centuries and styles--have one thing in common: all are emblematic of our country's patriotism and pride. Caroline Kennedy researched all of the selections included in A PATRIOT'S HANDBOOK, wrote the introduction, and added personal commentary to each section. This elegantly packaged collection is the perfect gift for anyone in search of a reminder of what our country's spirit is made of.

Heart to Heart
by
Various novelists, some contemporary, contribute to this collection of love stories, including the story of a teenager's first love and a married couple of 27 years who fall in love all over again.

Grow Old Along With Me the Best Is Yet to Be
by
Falling in love again after being widowed, redefining roles with children, men facing retirement, women discovering new opportunities for growth--this eloquent anthology appreciates the similarities and differences between men and women aging, transforming our myths of aging into a real sense of wonder and expectation.

When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple
by
Best-selling and award-winning anthology featuring over sixty writers and photographers who explore the issues of women and aging through poetry, prose and provocative photographic images.

The Portable Sixties Reader
by
THE PORTABLE SIXTIES READER is organized into thematic chapters, from the Civil Rights movement to the Anti-Vietnam movement, the Free Speech movement, the Counterculture movement, drugs and the movement into Inner Space, the Beats and other fringe literary movements, the Black Arts movement, the Women’s movement, and the Environmental movement. The concluding chapter, "Elegies for the Sixties," offers tributes to ten figures whose lives--and deaths--captured the spirit of the decade. Contributors include: Edward Abbey, Sherman Alexie, James Baldwin, Richard Brautigan, Lenny Bruce, Charles Bukowski, William Burroughs, Jim Carroll, Rachel Carson, Carlos Castenada, Bob Dylan, Betty Friedan, Nikki Giovanni, Michael Herr, Abbie Hoffman, Robert Hunter, Ken Kesey, Martin Luther King, Jr., Timothy Leary, Denise Levertov, Norman Mailer, Malcolm X, Country Joe McDonald, Kate Millet, Tim O’Brien, Sylvia Plath, Susan Sontag, Gloria Steinem, Hunter S. Thompson, Calvin Trillin, Alice Walker, Eudora Welty and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765197359 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Edward Abbey
Smithmark Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Edward Abbey
Smithmark Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Late Harvest
Pichaske, David R. Editor
Smithmark, 1996 VEry good with nice pages, shiney cover, old price written inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Pichaske, Davod R. (ed.)
New York: Smithmark Publishing, 1996. First Thus. HC 8vo. AF/NF. DJ has closed tear at heel and sunned front panel. Rural American writing by: Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Annie Dillard, Garrison Keillor, Wallace Stegner, Carolyn Chute, Bobbie Ann Mason, William Gass. 452pp inc. Biographies. . ISBN: 0765197359. First Thus. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ANTHOLOGY MULTIPLE AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing by Abbey, Edward; Berry, Wendell; Chute
Edward Abbey; Wendell Berry; Carolyn Chute; Annie Dillard; William Gass; Garrison Keillor; Bobbie Ann Mason; Wallace Earle Stegner; Editor-David R. Pichaske
Smithmark Publishers, 1996-07. Hardcover. Good. Out of print. Apparent first edition. No visible defects of any kind. Pages are pristine - no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. From a non smoking home. Expedited and international shipping available. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Edward Abbey Wendell Berry Carolyn Chute Annie Dillard William Gass Garrison Keillor Bobbie Ann Mason Wallace Stegner David R. Pichaske
First edition. Hard cover. Paragon House Publishers (1991) Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Late Harvest
Pichaske, David R. editor
NY: Smithmark, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 452 pp. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-7651-9735-9 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Pichaske, David R. (ed.)
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1996. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7651-9735-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxviii, 452 pp. The fore-edges of the last 70 pages or so are slightly warped from moisture, and the corresponding page edges are lightly soiled; otherwise, a nice, clean, tight copy. Keywords: Fiction; Short Stories. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Late Harvest
Pichaske, David R. (editor)
Smithmark 1996. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-7651-9735-9. First Edition. Fiction anthologies. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Pichaske, David, And Mason, Bobbie Ann
Smithmark Publisher's 07/1996. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Full Number Line. First printing. 480 p.; 9.37" x 1.68" x 6.38". Adapted by Stegner, Wallace Earle.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Late Harvest Rural American Writing
Pichaske, David R., Editor
New York: Smithmark Books, 1996. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ; pages browning a bit Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and others. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Pichaske, David R. (Edited by)
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1996 Cloth, gilt, xxviii, 452 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Fine DJ. "Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace; Stegner, and Others.". First edition thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LATE HARVEST : RURAL AMERICAN WRITINGS
Pichaske , David R. ( editor)
Smithmark; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0765197359 . Inked name on ffep. Dust jacket with spine head crinkles . No other significant defects. This collection of essays, poems, and short stories has one common theme: life in rural America. Each of the sections--"The Farm, " "The Small Town, " and "The Wilderness"--begins with an essay by Pichaske, which sets the stage; continues with a selection by a well-known writer, such as Thoreau, which offers a historical viewpoint; and ends with various works by contemporary regional authors, including Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, and Bobbie Ann Mason. ; 8vo; 452 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Abbey, Edward; Berry, Wendell; Dillard, Annie; Keillor, Garrison; Stegner, Wallace; Chute, Carolyn; Mason, Bobbie Ann; Gass, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. 452pp From David Thoreau to Garrison Keillor Divided into three sections-the Farm-the Small Town-The Wilderness Writers include Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, Wallace Stegner and others . First Thus. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
LATE HARVEST : RURAL AMERICAN WRITING BY EDWARD ABBEY, WENDELL BERRY, CAROLYN CHUTE, ANNIE DILLARD, WILLIAM GASS, GARRISON KEILLOR, BOBBIE ANN MASON, WALLACE STEGNER & OTHERS
Pichaske, David R. , editor
New York:: Smithmark,. VG/VG 1996. Hardcover. Contents bright/clean. Minor DJ wear (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
LATE HARVEST, Rural American Writing
Pichaske, David R. , Editor [Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry]
New York: Smithmark, 1996 Essays and stories of rural life by many noted writers, including Wendell Berry, Edward Abbey, Annie Dillard, Wallace Stegner, Henry David Thoreau, Barry Lopez, Garrison Keillor. A clean, tight copy , 452 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Pichaske, David R
NY: Smithmark, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Smithmark, 1996. First thus. Reprint of 1991 edition. as new in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writings
Pichaske, David R
NY: Smithmark, 1996. First printing of the Smithmark edition. As new in an as new dustjacket. Blank, unmarked bookplate on the front pastedown. Excellent anthology. Writers include EDward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keilor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner, and others. . First Thus. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Abbey, Edward; Berry, Wendell; Dillard, Annie; Keillor, Garrison; Stegner, Wallace; Chute, Carolyn; Mason, Bobbie Ann; Gass,
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible Goodtext is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing
Abbey, Edward; Berry, Wendell; Chute, Carolyn; Dillard, Annie; Gass, William; Keillor, Garrison; Mason, Bobbie Ann; Stegner, Wallace Earle
Smithmark Publishers. Hardcover. 0765197359 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|