Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ghost of the White Nights
by L.E. Modesitt
ISBN: 0765300958
ISBN-13: 9780765300959
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Former spy turned professor Johan Eschbach and his wife Llysette duBoise-also a former agent, but now a celebrated vocalist and music instructor-are sent to St. Petersburg under the guise of a singing engagement for Llysette, but in reality to spy on the Romanov-held government of Russia.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2001 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 398
Publisher's Notes
L. E. Modesitt has gained a legion of devoted fans for his science fiction as well as for his epic fantasy novels, and Ghost of the White Nights is one of the best displays yet of his ability to blend dramatic, imaginative stories with rigorous social and scientific extrapolation. This is the concluding novel of the alternate-history adventure trilogy that Modesitt began with Of Tangible Ghosts and The Ghost of the Revelator. Doktor Johan Eschbach, Professor of Environmental Science and semi-retired secret agent, and his lovely wife the world-renowned singer Llysette, return for another adventure, this time in Russia. Their world is an intriguing alternate present in which many things are changed. What we know as the eastern United States is the nation of Columbia, and Russia is still ruled by the Romanovs. Johan had hoped for a quiet life of teaching. Llysette, a refugee from the burning remains of France, has put her time in the prison camps of the Hapsburg Empire behind her and successfully resumed her singing career. But the Columbian government cannot afford to waste their particular talents and calls upon them again. Llysette is being sent on a cultural exchange mission to St. Petersburg, where she will sing for the Tsar. Johan will, of course, accompany her, allowing him to work behind the scenes on the oil concession in Russian Alaska that Columbia so desperately needs. But even the oil shortage will fade to insignificance when Johan discovers what new weapons technology the Russians are developing, a threat even more fearsome than the atomic bombs of Austro-Hungary.
Similar books

The Ghost of the Revelator
by L.E. Modesitt
Johann Eschbach, former secret agent now university professor, and his wife find life-threatening danger and international intrigue in an invitation to visit the country of Deseret. The only thing that might save them lies in the physical nature of ghosts, and the secret Johann knows about that nature.

Psi-Man
by Peter David
Chuck Simon's psychic powers are in demand by a relentless topsecret government agency, but he is not so sure he wants to cooperate. Reprint.

Zeitgeist
by Bruce Sterling
Searching for his own piece of the capitalist pie, pop culture wizard Lech "Leggy" Starlitz takes on the role of road manager for G-7, a hot female rock group, but his plans for success are threatened when his pesky daughter arrives, a Turkish contact turns out to be a right-wing hit man, his musicians turn political, and his schemes spark an unexpected apocalyptic confrontation. 22,

The Crippled Angel
by Sara Douglass
With the familiar world beginning to crumble around him, the church losing its power, humankind questioning the nature of religion, and demons escaping into the present through a rift, Thomas Neville undertakes a dangerous mission on behalf of the archangel Michael to uncover the demons living in human form. By the author of The Nameless Day and The Wounded Hawk. Reprint.

The American Zone
by L. Neil Smith
In an American in which government, police, and taxes do not exist, a group of rebels called the Franklinites set out to establish a government and laws, and it is up to detective Win Bear to stop them, in the sequel to The Probability Broach.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765300958 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, NY: Tor Books (Tom Doherty), 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E., Jr
Tor Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. New book, price sticker on front of jacket, light shelf wear. Third in the series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 A very good hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Ex-library, no front free end page. Few library markings. 1st edition.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, Jr., L.E
New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-765-30095-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
E, L. .and Jr. Modesitt
Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E. Jr
New York: Tor, 2001. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Small remainder dot on bottom edge, else a bright clean copy. . ISBN: 0765300958. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. First printing. Clean and new, unmarked. Not price clipped. ISBN:0765300958. ISBN: 0765300958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIA FEDERATION FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E
Tor Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.68 x 6.8 x 1.27. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 398 pages. . ISBN: 0765300958. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E
Tor Books, 2001. First edition. Lst. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new, no damage noted. 400 p.; 1.27" x 8.68" x 6.80". ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
GHOST OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
N.Y.: Tor, 2001. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-765-30095-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. This book is one of the best displays yet of the author's ability to blend dramatic, imaginative stories with rigorous social and scientific extrapolation. This is the concluding novel of the alternate-history adventure trilogy that the author began with Of Tangile Ghosts and The Ghost of the Revelator. 398 pgs.. ISBN: 0-765-30095-8. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE RUSSIA FEDERATION. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC/ Tor, 2001. As New in an As New dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in metallic red. 398pps. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. "...Doktor Johan Eschbach, Professor of Environmental Science and semi-retired secret agent, and his lovely wife, the world-renowned singer Llysette, return for another adventure, this time in Russia. Their world is an intriguing alternate present in which many things are changed. What we know as the eastern United States is the nation of Columbia, and Russia is still ruled by the Romanovs. Johan had hoped for a quiet life of teaching. Llysette, a refugee from the burning remains of France, has put her time in the prison camps of the Hapsburg Empire behind her and successfully resumed her singing career. But the Columbian government cannot afford to waste their particular talents and calls upon them again. Llysette is being sent on a cultural exchange mission to St. Petersburg, where she will sing for the Tzar. Johan will, of course, accompany her, allowing him to work behind the scenes on the oil concession in Russian Alaska that Columbia so desperately needs. But even the oil shortage will fade to insignificance when Johan discovers what new weapons technology the Russians are developing, a threat even more fearsome than the atomic bombs of Austro-Hungary..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-765-30095-8. First Edition, First Printing. RUSSIA FEDERATION FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL FANTASY LITERATURE ALTERNATE HISTORY DOKTOR JOHAN ESCHBACH RUSSIA HAPSBURG ROMANOVS OF TANGIBLE GHOSTS L. E. MODESITT ACTION ADVENTURE. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E. Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 Spine ends show light wear with mild bump at tail. Dustjacket with light rubbing. Else fine in new mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt , L E Jr
New York, New York: TOR, 2001 Gift Quality. The concluding chapter of the cycle. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E., Jr.: Modesitt, L.E
New York: Tor Books, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E
Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. Ghost trilogy; 1.27 x 8.68 x 6.8 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
GHOST OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
Modesitt, Jr. , L E
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book (TOR). Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright, clean hardback book appears to be unread. Unclipped dust jacket. Both sparkle. Book appear to be unread. Gift condition. Concluding book of trilogy. ; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 398 pages, condition is very good. L E. Modesirt has gained a legion of devoted fans for his scienc fiction as well as for his epic fantasy novels, and Ghost of the White Hights is one of the best displays yet of his ability to blend dramatic, imaginative stories with rigorous social and scientifi extrapolation. This is the concluding novel of the alternate history adventure trilogy that Modesitt began with Of Jangibl Ghosts and the Ghost of the Revelator. Doktor Johan Eschbach, Professor of Environmental Scienc and semi-retired secret agent, and his lovely wife, the world renowned singer Uysette, return for another adventure, this time in Russia. Their world is an intriguing alternate present i which many things are changed. What we know as the eastern United States is the nation of Columbia, and Russia is still ruled by the Romanovs. Johan had hoped for a quiet life of teaching. Llysette, refugee from the burning remains of France, has put her tim in the prison camps of the Hapsburg Empire behind her and sue cessfully resumed her singing career. But the Columbian government cannot afford to waste their particular talents and call upon them again. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 X 8.25". ( more information) Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
Tor,, October 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
L. E. Modesitt, Jr
USA: A Tom Doherty Associated Book, 2001 398 pages, 37 short chapters, pictorial dust jacket, never been read copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good + +/Very Good + +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ghost of the White Nights (Qty: 2)
Modesitt, L. E. Jr
New York, NY: Tor Books, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. New/New. 2001 Hardback w/ Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, unmarked, unread new book; Pages clean, crisp, unmarked; Matte, colorful DJ w/faint rubbing; Black boards flat, unbumped; Spine square, solid, w/bright red foil text; No writing, no highlighting; NO remainder mark; 398 pp.; L. E. Modesitt has gained a legion of devoted fans for his science fiction as well as for his epic fantasy novels, and Ghost of the White Nights is one of the best displays yet of his ability to blend dramatic, imaginative stories with rigorous social and scientific extrapolation. This is the concluding novel of the alternate-history adventure trilogy that Modesitt began with Of Tangible Ghosts and The Ghost of the Revelator. Doktor Johan Eschbach, Professor of Environmental Science and semi-retired secret agent, and his lovely wife the world-renowned singer Llysette, return for another adventure, this time in Russia. Their world is an intriguing alternate present in which many things are changed. What we know as the eastern United States is the nation of Columbia, and Russia is still ruled by the Romanovs. Johan had hoped for a quiet life of teaching. Llysette, a refugee from the burning remains of France, has put her time in the prison camps of the Hapsburg Empire behind her and successfully resumed her singing career. But the Columbian government cannot afford to waste their particular talents and calls upon them again. Llysette is being sent on a cultural exchange mission to St. Petersburg, where she will sing for the Tsar. Johan will, of course, accompany her, allowing him to work behind the scenes on the oil concession in Russian Alaska that Columbia so desperately needs. But even the oil shortage will fade to insignificance when Johan discovers what new weapons technology the Russians are developing, a threat even more fearsome than the atomic bombs of Austro-Hungary. ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
GHOSTS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
Modesitt, L.E
TOR. Fine, dust jacket only. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765300958 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt Jr., L. E
Tor [0-765-30095-8] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt Jr., L. E
Tor [0-765-30095-8] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Ghost of the White Nights
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
New York: Tor. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765300958 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket with just a touch of wear to heel of spine. The conclusion of the alternate history trilogy which includes Of Tangible Ghosts and The Ghost of the Revelator. ; Octavo; 398 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Ghost of the White Nights: SIGNED
Modesitt, L.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
GHOST OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
Modesitt, Jr. L.E
New York: Tor, 2001 Fine in fine dust jacket. An Alternate World Novel. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Ghost of the White Nights **Signed**
Modesitt, L. E., Jr.; Modesitt, L.E
New York: Tor Books, 2001. Signed by author on title page - signature only-- Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Ghost of the White Nights (Signed)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr
Tor, 2001 Sequel to Of Tangible Ghosts and The Ghost Of The Revelator. Signed in my prescence by Modesitt.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Ghost of the White Nights (Ghost trilogy)
Modesitt, L. E
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765300958 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|