Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765301032
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

An Uncommon Enemy

by Michelle Black


ISBN: 0765301032
ISBN-13: 9780765301031
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When the Seventh Cavalry murders the inhabitants of a Cheyenne Indian settlement in 1868, George Armstrong Custer-then a Lieutenant Colonel-tries to paint the event as a battle rather than a massacre. He attempts to enlist on his side a woman who was kidnapped by Indians, but she refuses to testify against her captors, and Custer sets out to blacken her name.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 398

Publisher's Notes

In the wake of George Armstrong Custer's unprovoked 1868 attack on a peaceful Cheyenne village and the senseless slaughter that occurred, Captain Brad Randall, Custer's young aide-de-camp, finds himself drawn to Eden Murdoch, the young white woman found in the camp, who refuses to go along with the Army's plans to use her for propaganda against the Indians.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765300931
Moon of Bitter Cold
by Frederick J. Chiaventone

In the wake of the Civil War, strife continues in the West between the Native American tribes, encroaching settlers, and the U.S. Army, as Red Cloud, a Lakota Sioux war leader, unites the Sioux, Cheyenne, Arapaho, and Crow in order to preserve their territory.

0385298293
Little Big Man
by Thomas Berger

"The truth is always made up of little particulars which sound ridiculous when repeated." So speaks Jack Crabb, the 111-year-old narrator of Thomas Berger's masterpiece of American fiction, LITTLE BIG MAN. Berger claimed the Western as serious literature with this part-farcical, part picaresque, part-historical account of the life and adventures of a poor orphaned boy who came to be the son of two fathers--one white, the other a Cheyenne Indian chief who gave him the name Little Big Man. As a Cheyenne Jack Crabb feasted on dog, loved four wives, and saw his people butchered by horse soldiers commanded by General George Armstrong Custer. As a white man Crabb helped hunt the buffalo into near-extinction, tangled with Wyatt Earp. cheated Wild Bill Hickok--and lived through the showdown that followed. He also survived the Battle of Little Bighorn, where he fought side by side with Custer himself, even though he'd sworn kill him. The basis for a popular film directed by Arthur Penn, LITTLE BIG MAN is a singular literary achievement that, like its ancient hero, only gets better with the years.

0786241764
Cheyenne Song
by Georgina Gentry



0843950528
Savage Hero
by Cassie Edwards

When widow Mary Beth Wilson, along with her young son, is rescued from brutal renegades by Chief Brave Wolf, she finds herself succumbing to forbidden passion with this proud Crow warrior who has taught her the true meaning of love. Original.

0060392258
These Is My Words
by Nancy E. Turner

In a compelling fiction debut, Nancy E. Turners unforgettable These Is My Words melds the sweeping adventures and dramatic landscapes of Lonesome Dove with the heartfelt emotional saga of Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All.Inspired by the authors original family memoirs, this absorbing story introduces us to the questing, indomitable Sarah Prine, one of the most memorable women ever to survive and prevail in the Arizona Territory of the late 1800s. As a child, a fiery young woman, and finally a caring mother, Sarah forges a life as full and as fascinating as our deepest needs, our most secret hopes and our grandest dreams. She rides Indian-style and shoots with deadly aim, greedily devours a treasure trove of leatherbound books, downs fire, flood, Comanche raids and other mortal perils with the unique courage that forged the character of the American West.Rich in authentic details of daily life and etched with striking character portraits of very different pioneer families, this action-packed novel is also the story of a powerful, enduring love between Sarah and the dashing cavalry officer Captain Jack Elliot. Neither the vast distances traveled nor the harsh and killing terrains could quench the passion between them, and the loss and loneliness both suffer only strengthen their need for each other.While their love grows, the heartbreak and wonder of the frontier experience unfold in scene after scene: a wagon-train Sunday spent roasting quail on spits as Indians close in to attack; Sarahs silent encounter with an Indian brave, in which he shows her his way of respect; a dreadful discovery by a stream that changes Sarah forever; the hazards of a visit to Phoenix, a town as hot as the devils frying pan; Sarahs joy in building a real home, sketching out rooms and wraparound porches.Sarah's incredible story leads us into a vanished world that comes vividly to life again, while her struggles with work and home, love and responsibility resonate with those every woman faces today. These Is My Words is a passionate celebration of a remarkable life, exhilarating and gripping from the first page to the last. "Nancy Turner knows the land of the 19th-century Territories, as it must have been, and she knows the landscape of the heart as it was then and always is." -- Meg Files, author of Meridian 44

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765301032 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

Forge. Hardcover. 0765301032 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) An Uncommon Enemy
Michelle Black

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) An Uncommon Enemy
Michelle Black

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) An Uncommon Enemy
Michelle Black

Forge. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) An Uncommon Enemy
Michelle Black

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) An Uncommon Enemy (Qty: 2)
Michelle Black

Forge, 2001-09. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
7) An Uncommon Enemy
Black Michelle

Forge, 2001-09. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
8) An Uncommon Enemy
Michelle Black

Forge, 2001-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in very Good Jacket. STATED FIRST Edition, First Printing. Ex-library with usual markings. NO remainder mark. NOT price clipped. Text pages clean and smooth, Binding tight. Protected in library mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and fresh condition! Gift Quality! 398 new and unread pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "On the day after Thanksgiving, 1868, George Armstrong Custer and the Seventh Cavalry attack a sleeping Cheyenne village on the banks of the Washita. Ironically, it soon becomes known that the village was that of Black Kettle, the foremost peace chief of the Cheyenne Nation. Amidst the heartless and senseless slaughter of men, women, and children, the Seventh Cavalry discovers a white woman living among the Cheyenne....". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
11) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and fresh condition! Gift Quality! 398 new and unread pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "On the day after Thanksgiving, 1868, George Armstrong Custer and the Seventh Cavalry attack a sleeping Cheyenne village on the banks of the Washita. Ironically, it soon becomes known that the village was that of Black Kettle, the foremost peace chief of the Cheyenne Nation. Amidst the heartless and senseless slaughter of men, women, and children, the Seventh Cavalry discovers a white woman living among the Cheyenne....". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
12) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and fresh condition! Gift Quality! 398 new and unread pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "On the day after Thanksgiving, 1868, George Armstrong Custer and the Seventh Cavalry attack a sleeping Cheyenne village on the banks of the Washita. Ironically, it soon becomes known that the village was that of Black Kettle, the foremost peace chief of the Cheyenne Nation. Amidst the heartless and senseless slaughter of men, women, and children, the Seventh Cavalry discovers a white woman living among the Cheyenne....". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
13) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York: Forge, 2001 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8.7 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches. Condition very good in green boards, price clipped DJ very good, clean tight stated 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: Strong characters, smart narration and a fast-moving plot distinguish this latest historical novel by Black. On November 2, 1868, the Seventh Cavalry wiped out a Cheyenne village on the banks of the Washita River. Though it was referred to by the army as "the Battle of the Washita, " Thomas Murphy, superintendent of Indian affairs, believes it was a massacre and resigns in protest. Lieutenant Colonel Custer, then at the beginning of his campaign against the Cheyenne, needs a witness to back his version of the event. As Black's novel begins, he thinks he has found one in a white woman who has survived four years of Indian captivity. Eden Murdoch served as a nurse in the Civil War, then married a handsome soldier, discovering too late that he was a brutal, narrow-minded man. While attempting to escape him, she was abducted by a band of renegade Indian warriors and, after much suffering, rescued by a Cheyenne tribal medicine man, Hanging Road, a young man she came to love. Custer is dismayed to find that she will not denounce her captors as "savages" and, in fact, seems to regard his men as not rescuers but aggressors. He appoints his young captain, Brad Randall, to see if he can learn the facts of Eden's captivity. Randall is a na? ve but decent man who comes to understand Eden's respect for the Cheyenne. Black's take on Custer's cruel command is nuanced and well researched, her story of his encounter with Eden based on a cryptic remark Custer made in his field notes the day after Washita. Eden's forthrightness is not always believable waiting impatiently for a bath in the custody of soldiers, she strips naked in front of them but her plucky humor makes her an appealing protagonist. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. Book Description When a young,.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) AN UNCOMMON ENEMY
Black, Michelle

Forge. Fine in Fine DJ. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. The DJ and book are in excellent shape. The boards are clean with very light wear on the bottom edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp with a remainder mark on the bottom. The DJ is clean with no markings or tears. ; 398 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) An Uncommon Enemy
BLACK, MICHELLE

New York: Forge, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
16) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

Forge, 2001, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author by Black, Michelle. Forge, 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by author. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) An Uncommon Enemy [Hardcover] by Black, Michelle
Michelle Black

Forge, 2001-09. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $11.16
Add to cart 
18) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001 Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. SIGNED by author on title page. 398 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

Forge, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
20) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

New York: A Forge Book/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Green boards, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [1-12pp], 13-398pp, map on [page 9] of Kansas, Texas & Indian Territory (modern-day Oklahoma). Signed by Author on title page. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, appears unread; book has a light bump to spine bottom, dust jacket has no apparent flaws.. ISBN: 0765301032. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Tony Greco (dj). 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Literary Fiction, Native Peoples, Western,. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $24.47
Add to cart 
21) AN UNCOMMON ENEMY
Black, Michelle

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A look at General Custer and Seventh Cavalry from the viewpoint of a young woman captured by the Cheyenne and 'rescued' by the Cavalry when they attacked a village of women and children, killing most of them. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Publisher's material laid in. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
22) An Uncommon Enemy
Black, Michelle

Forge. Hardcover. 0765301032 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.69
Add to cart