Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Probability Space

by Kress, Nancy


ISBN: 0765301709
ISBN-13: 9780765301703

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 2002
Edition:

Similar books


0312874073
Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress

In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

0756402530
Destroyer
by C. J. Cherryh

This first installment in the new Foreigner trilogy follows a group of survivors who find themselves stranded on a hostile planet after their spacecraft crashes.

0671318411
A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo

Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

0312870418
Double Contact
by James White

In the galaxy's largest space hospital station, Dr. Prilicla commands an expedition answering several distress beacons. What he finds are two intelligent species, one of which has nearly wiped out the other--and a rare opportunity to set matters right.

0312867131
Calculating God
by Robert J. Sawyer

When aliens land in Toronto, they present astounding evidence that their planet and Earth have experienced the same cataclysmic events--evidence that they claim proves the existence of God.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765301709 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Probability Space (The Probability Trilogy)
Nancy Kress

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.28
2) Probability Space (The Probability Trilogy Ser.)
Kress, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002 This book has some shelf wear, but is otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$5.99
3) Probability Space
Kress, Nancy

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 2002. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. As New/As New. This is the action-filled final volume in Kress's Probability Trilogy. In 'Probability Space' multiple-award-winning author Nancy Kress takes readers into a war between humanity and the alien Fallers, and it is a war that humanity is losing. It's a desperate gamble, and the fate of the entire universe may hang in the balance.  ISBN: 0-765-30170-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$6.00
4) Probability Space (The Probability Trilogy) (Qty: 8)
Nancy Kress

Tor Books, 2002-09-07. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$9.98
5) Probability Space
Kress, Nancy

New York: Tor Books, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$12.65
6) Probability Space
KRESS, Nancy

New York, NY: Tor, 2002 8.5" X 6." 367 pages. The conclusion of the trilogy that began with "Probability Moon" and continued with "Probability Sun." Spine ends slightly bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
$14.95
7) PROBABILITY SPACE
Kress, Nancy

TOR. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. HardCover. 0765301709 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$17.99
8) Probability Space
Kress, Nancy

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2002. Hardcover,As new,First edition,first printing .Hugo&Nebula Award Winner. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$18.81
9) Probability Space
Kress, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. There is a small light blue mark on the edges of the text it is not a remainder mark but an errant pen. Brodart ptotected dust jacket.. First Edition. Good +/Good+. Illus. by Bob Eggleton. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
$19.00
10) Probability Space
Kress, Nancy

New York: TOR, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$24.95
11) Probability Space (The Probability Trilogy)
Kress, Nancy

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765301709 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$54.74
12) Probability Space (The Probability Trilogy) (Qty: 3)
Kress, Nancy

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765301709 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$57.92