Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765302365
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Second Spring

A Love Story The Fifth Chronicle of the O'Malley Family in the 20th Century

by Andrew M. Greeley


ISBN: 0765302365
ISBN-13: 9780765302366
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Volume Six of Greeley's saga about the very Catholic O'Malley family of Chicago, it's 1989 and Chucky and Rosemarie are in Rome, then home in Chicago, telling their story in alternating chapters.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Greeley, timeless as Rome, springs eternal."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

In a new O'Malley adventure, Chucky and his clan face the promises and pitfalls of the 1970s, during which Chucky finds himself in the grip of a debilitating mid-life crisis and disillusionment with the world.

Other Editions

Similar books


1585475661
Golden Years
by Andrew M. Greeley



0385511809
Saturday
by Ian McEwan

Saturday is a novel set within a single day in February 2003. Henry Perowne is a contented man — a successful neurosurgeon, happily married to a newspaper lawyer, and enjoying good relations with his children, who are young adults. Henry wakes to the relative comfort of his home on this, his day off. He is almost as comfortable here as he is in the operating room. Outside the hospital, the world is not so easy or predictable. There is an impending war against Iraq, and a general darkening and gathering pessimism since the New York and Washington attacks two years before and his children are now grown and making their way into this world as adults. On this particular Saturday morning, Perowne’s day moves through the ordinary to the extraordinary: from an unusual sighting in the early morning sky to his usual squash game, and from trying to avoid the hundreds of thousands of war protestors filling the streets of London, to a seemingly minor car accident. Ian McEwan has written a masterful novel that keeps you balanced on the edge of your seat as Perowne’s happy safe world is unexpectedly shattered. At the heart of this extraordinary novel is the acute awareness of the details of our relationships, of life and of love, and the unforeseen violence that can threaten our peace.

0316341118
Forever
by Pete Hamill

Moving from Ireland to New York City in 1741, Cormac O'Connor witnesses the city's transformation into a thriving metropolis while he explores the mysteries of time, loss, and love. By the author of Snow in August and A Drinking Life.

1565121953
Lunch at the Piccadilly
by Clyde Edgerton

A recent arrival at the Rosehaven Convalescence Center to recuperate from a bad fall, the elderly but irrepressible Lil Olive turns the institutions upside down when she and some of her new friends steal a car and hit the highway. By the author of Raney and Walking Across Egypt.

0140186042
A House for Mr. Biswas
by V.S. Naipaul

The book that first brought Naipaul worldwide acclaim, this richly comic novel tells the moving story of a man without a single asset who enters a life devoid of opportunity, and whose tumble-down house becomes a potent symbol of the search for identity in a postcolonial world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765302365 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Second Spring: A Love Story
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1st Forge Ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Second Spring: A Love Story
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765302365 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Second Spring: A Love Story
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765302365 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Second Spring: A Love Story
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge Books, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Second Spring: A Love Story
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765302365 Good condition hardcover book. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
6) Second Spring: A Love Story The Fifth Chronicle of the O'Malley Family in the 20th Century
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2003 Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge by the library. Book has the card pocket removed from the last blank cover page. This book looks PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Second Spring: A Love Story by Greeley, Andrew M
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge Books, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
8) Second Spring
Greeley, Andrew M

St. Martin's Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Second Spring: A Love Story
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge Books, 2003 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Second Spring: A Love Story [Hardcover] by Greeley, Andrew M

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
Add to cart 
11) Second Spring (Qty: 25)
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Series: GREELEY, ANDREW M.. In a new O'Malley adventure, Chucky and his clan face the promises and pitfalls of the 1970s, during which Chucky finds himself in the grip of a debilitating mid-life crisis and disillusionment with the world. In Volume Six of Greeley's saga about the very Catholic O'Malley family of Chicago, it's 1989 and Chucky and Rosemarie are in Rome, then home in Chicago, telling their story in alternating chapters. Greeley, timeless as Rome, springs eternal. -- Kirkus Reviews (02/01/2003). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
12) Second Spring A Love Story
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.19 x 9.5 x 6.44 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
13) Second Spring: A Love Story
Andrew M. Greeley

N. Y.: A. Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2003. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is gift inscribed by the author on the fly page. Is a stated first Forge edition, first printing. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. Signed by Author. First Forge Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Second Spring: A Love Story
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765302365 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.70
Add to cart