Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Hunted Past Reason
by Richard Matheson
ISBN: 0765302713
ISBN-13: 9780765302717
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Two longtime friends hike into the remote wilderness for a much-needed camping trip in the woods of Northern California. As they move further away from civilization, the deep-seated tensions between them begin to manifest themselves, and soon they are locked in a battle of life and death.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 335
Publisher's Notes
A camping trip in the wilderness of northern California exposes long-hidden rivalries, resentments, and secrets between two old friends with tensions rising the farther they get from civilization, until the hostility erupts into a life or death struggle for survival.
Other Editions
Similar books

Deliverance
by James Dickey
Released for the first time in trade paperback, this is the classic tale of four men caught in a primitive and violent test of manhood.The setting is the Georgia wilderness, where the states most remote white-water river awaits. In the thundering froth of that river, in its echoing stone canyons, four men on a canoe trip discover a freedom and exhilaration beyond compare. And then, in a moment of horror, the adventure turns into a struggle for survival as one man becomes a human hunter who is offered his own harrowing deliverance.

Shutter Island
by Dennis Lehane
Summer, 1954. U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels has come to Shutter Island, home of Ashecliffe Hospital for the Criminally Insane. Along with his partner, Chuck Aule, he sets out to find an escaped patient. But nothing at Ashecliffe Hospital is what it seems.And neither is Teddy Daniels. Is he there to find a missing patient? Or has he been sent to look into rumors of Ashecliffe's radical approach to psychiatry? An approach that may include drug experimentation, hideous surgical trials, and lethal countermoves in the shadow war against Soviet brainwashing ... The closer Teddy and Chuck get to the truth, the more elusive it becomes, and the more they begin to believe that they may never leave Shutter Island. Because someone is trying to drive them insane ...

Critical Conditions
by Stephen White
From New York Times bestselling author Stephen White comes the sixth suspense thriller featuring psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory. Summoned to the hospital to learn the motives behind a teenage girl's suicide attempt, Alan discovers that the girl's young stepsister lies near death in another hospital with a heart disease. Denied an experimental new treatment that could save her life by her parent's managed-care provider, the stepsister has become a symbol of a health care system more concerned with costs than with the lives of its patients. And when a wealthy executive of the family's HMO is found dead, Alan and Denver detective Sam Purdy uncover the truth that links the teenage girl to his death, and the truth behind a family willing to kill in the name of love...and revenge.

Find Courtney
by Melissa Clark

Sleep No More
by Greg Iles
Enjoying a happy marriage and fatherhood while remembering an obsessive love affair years earlier with a woman who subsequently died, John Waters encounters a woman with a secret only his ex-girlfriend knows, and when she, too, is killed, Waters's life is enveloped by guilt and suspicion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765302713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765302713 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
Tor Books, 2002-07-05. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765302713 HARDBACK - **BRAND NEW**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. Very little shelf wear/usage. Binding tight, pages clean.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. STATED FIRST EDITION.. ISBN: 0765302713. First Edition. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. FICTION SUSPENSE PSYCHOLOGICAL CALIFORNIA. ( more information) Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Like New Printed on Acid-Free Paper. Softcover Boo. ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
Tor Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. Ex-library with typical marks. Tight book, clean text otherwise; the jacket has light wear; wrapped; taped to boards.. ISBN: 0765302713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hunted Past Reason
MATHESON, RICHARD
New York: Tor, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hunted Past Reasons
Matheson, Richard
Tor, 2002-07-05. 1st 07/2002. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 2001050768 : 1st 07/2002 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Manchess, Gregory / Gallo, Irene ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor, 2002. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket glossy, slightly worn. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0765302713 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Suspense Thriller FICTION HORROR FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002 First printing.. First Edition. Hard Back. About Fine/About Fine. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
TOR Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, tiny tear to top spine edge; DJ has very light shelfwear . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. Rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. UNREAD; completely clean, tight text in bright covers; shrink wrap openned at one end.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 335 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. - The bestselling author of such classic novels as I Am Legend and What Dreams May Come, Richard Matheson is one of the twentieth century's acknowledged masters of suspense. Hunted Past Reason is a major literary event: Matheson's first new novel in seven years-and a gripping tale of madness, paranoia, and murder. It's supposed to be just an ordinary camping trip, two old acquaintances hiking through the wilderness toward a remote cabin in the woods of northern California. Bob Hansen, a middle-aged family man and author, isn't anticipating anything worse than sore muscles and maybe a few chilly nights. But the enforced isolation of the hike soon exposes long-hidden rivalries and resentments between Bob and his guide through the forest, a fading TV actor whom Bob has known for several years. The deeper they get into the primeval wilderness and the farther from civilization, the greater the tension between the two men becomes-until the simmering hostility erupts into a terrifying life-or-death struggle for survival. Two men entered the woods, but only one may emerge alive. Hunted Past Reason is a nail-biting thriller in the classic Matheson tradition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 335 very fine, unmarked and uncreased, pages! "Two men enter the woods, but only one may emerge alive. Hunted Past Reason is a nail-biting thriller in the classic Matheson tradition." . First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson,Richard
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing. Suspense TOR Book 2002 1st edition. hardcover. 335 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002 Book has never been read, brand new, with light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York: Tor Books, 2002. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Forge, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, else fine. "It was supposed to be just an ordinary camping trip, two old friends hiking through the wilderness toward a remote cabin in the woods of northern California. But the enforced isolation of the hike soon exposes long-hidden rivalries and resentments between the two men. The deeper they get into the primeval wilderness and the farther from civilization, the greater the tension between them becomes--until the simmering hostility erupts into a terrifying life-or-death battle for survival. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
HUNTED PAST REASON
Matheson, Richard
Forge. Fine, dust jacket only. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765302713 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
Tor Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Very clean jacket and pages with a tight binding. Appears unread. ; 2415 . 336 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Hunted Past Reason
MATHESON, Richard
NY:: Tor,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0765302713 . First printing. Check mark on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Richard Matheson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002 A first printing in new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. Author of What Dreams May Come, Richard Matheson is one of the twentieth century's acknowledged masters of suspense. Haunted Past Reason is a major literary event: Matheson's first new novel in seven years - and a gripping tale of madness, paranoia and murder. It's supposed to be just an ordinary camping trip, two old acquaintances hiking through the wilderness toward a remote cabin in the woods of northern California. But the enforced isolation of the hike soon exposes long-hidden rivalries and resentments between Bob and his guide through the forest, a fading TV actor whom Bob has known for several years. The deeper into the primeval wilderness, the greater the tension between the two men becomes - until the simmering hostility erupts into a terrifying life-or-death struggle for survival. Haunted Beyond Reason is a nail-biting thriller in the classic Matheson tradition. Turn on the lights!! 335 gripping pages. The binding is black.. ISBN: 0765302713. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE PSYCHOLOGICAL CALIFORNIA. ( more information) Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
HUNTED PAST REASON
MATHESON, RICHARD
TOR BOOKS. 2002. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. NEAR FINE CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York: Tor Book/ Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2002 Light wear. Very lightly bumped corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Hunted Past Reason (Qty: 25)
Richard Matheson
Forge, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. Successful novelist Bob Hansen journeys into the northern California woods to research a book. His guide, unstable outdoorsman Doug Crowley, becomes steadily more menacing, until finally, he forces Bob to participate in a grueling game of cat-and-mouse, in which the stakes are Bob's life. -- Two longtime friends hike into the remote wilderness for a much-needed camping trip in the woods of Northern California. As they move further away from civilization, the deep-seated tensions between them begin to manifest themselves, and soon they are locked in a battle of life and death. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002 1st ed. Remainder mark o/w Fine in Fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson,Richard
New York: Tor, 2002 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard (Richard Burton Matheson) (aka Logan Swanson) (1926 - )
New York: Tor, 2002. -----As brand new, with errant ink mark on bottom edge. Dust Jacket as brand new. Un read copy. "A gripping tale of madness, paranoia and murder". Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Gregory Manchess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Hunted Past Reason
FREE SHIPPING
Matheson,Richard
New York: TOR, 2002 An as new square tight solid copy of a very good book. Just because your paranoid doesn't mean that someone isn't out to get you.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor [0-765-30271-3] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Hunted Past Reason
FREE SHIPPING
Richard Matheson
Tor Books, 2002-07-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First printing. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor [0-765-30271-3] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact,. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Hunted Past Reason
Matheson, Richard
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765302713 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|