Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765302942
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Latro in the Mist

by Gene Wolfe


ISBN: 0765302942
ISBN-13: 9780765302946
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Orb Books
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 704

Publisher's Notes

Latro, a Roman mercenary soldier from the north, has suffered a head wound in battle, develops the ability to see and converse with all of the invisible gods, goddesses, ghosts, demons, and werewolves that inhabit the land, but forgets everything when he sleeps, writing down his experiences in his journal each day, in an omnibus edition containing Soldier of the Mist

Similar books


0441013279
The Priest of Blood
by Douglas Clegg

The bastard son of a whore, a predator trainer in the royal court, and a conscripted soldier serving in the Crusades against the Saracens, Falconer finds his true destiny when he is transformed into a vampire by a creature called Pythia.

0345444019
The Raven Warrior
by Alice Borchardt

With the knowing eye and fiery voice of an accomplished storyteller, Alice Borchardt takes us back to the amazing world of a re-envisioned Camelot in the continuing Tales of Guinevere. Remarkably strong, magically talented, a match for friend and foe alike, Guinevere has come into womanhood—and faces a new relationship with Lancelot that will lead to the sharp-edged triangle of legend. . . . Born of the Highlands, along Pictish shores washed by the icy North Sea, Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman. She has taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back. In order to protect her beloved homeland from the obscene greed of the Saxon raiders, Guinevere knows she must launch an attack. The sub-chiefs refuse to fall in line with her plans (because what does this young thing, barely a woman, know of warfare?) and give her an army of the useless, the outcast, the weakest of their young boys and girls. But the war party must proceed. If it fails, the command of both land and sea will fall to the enemy. Facing her first battle against the pirates on foreign shores, and backed only by a meager band of ill-equipped fighters, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to aid her in the attack. Diving into the dark, morbid depths, Guinevere suddenly understands more of hate, love, anger, and revenge than she has ever wanted to. But the power the dead provide comes at a severe price. If she makes it through the raid, she will be a changed woman, in more ways than she can possibly imagine. Further south, Black Leg, her childhood companion, sets out on his own. It is a quest to become a man—a man, he hopes, who will be worthy of the newly crowned Guinevere. A shapeshifter and the son of Guinevere’s adoptive man-wolf father, Black Leg (soon to be Lancelot) feels he has much to learn—and even more to prove. He discovers both his inner strength and an unmitigated passion when he meets the Lady of the Lake. But the trials of his journey— both mental and physical—turn out to be more perilous with each step. And when Lancelot and Guinevere are finally reunited, the consequences of both their ordeals will unleash a torrent of anguish and desire. With familiar names brilliantly repositioned for a new generation of Arthurian fans—evil Merlin, conniving Igrane, complex Lancelot, tainted Arthur, and of course, warrior Guinevere—Alice Borchardt’s creation stands as a testament to the power of imagination.

0061052310
Blackmantle
by Patricia Kennealy-Morrison

Patricia Kennealy-Morrison recounts a time when the worlds the Kelts have settled out among the stars are plagued by the Incomers - the Firvolgi, an ancient, alien race who, seeing that Keltia has no ruler just now to drive them out, have moved in and plan to stay. Yet along with a problem, the gods very often send the solution; and Athyn Cahanagh, born orphaned on a battlefield, will be that and more to her people. Rising from humble origins to become High Queen by acclamation, called Blackmantle by foe and friend alike, Athyn crosses paths with the great and gifted bard Morric Douglas, falling in love with him on first sight, and he with her. But Morric's onetime companion, the lovely, dissolute Firvolgian courtesan Amzalsunea, vows that she would sooner see Morric dead than wed to her rival. And when Athyn becomes Queen, with Morric by her side, Amzalsunea proves as good, or as evil, as her word. So Athyn, for love of Morric, goes where no mortal has ever dared to go, taking the fabled Low Road that only those mighty in magic may tread, to find her lost lord and bring him home again.

0345443993
The Dragon Queen
by Alice Borchardt

The daughter of a powerful pagan queen, Guinevere grows up under the protection of a Druid and a shapeshifting man-wolf, until the sorcerer Merlin forces her to fulfill her destiny as Arthur's queen, but when he discovers that Guinevere possesses her own extraordinary powers, Merlin banishes Arthur to a world from which there is no escape but death. Reprint.

0451459652
The Last Light Of The Sun
by Guy Gavriel Kay

The fates of three powerful civilizations--the Erlings of Vinmark, the Anglcyn kindom, and the Cyngael--clash in an evocative fantasy based on the legends of the ancient Celts, Anglo-Saxons, and Norse cultures.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765302942 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Latro in the Mist
Wolfe, Gene

New York: Tor, 2003. Trade Paperback. Crisp and clean with minor edgewear, appears unread. "Soldier in the Mist" and "Soldier of Arete", complete in one volume. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) Latro in the Mist
Gene Wolfe

Orb Books, 2003-01-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) Latro in the Mist
Wolfe, Gene

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0765302942 SIGNED by the AUTHOR (Gene Wolfe) :to Charles, MINT* FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Softcover, ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $12.07
Add to cart 
4) Latro in the Mist
Wolfe, Gene; Wolfe, The Gene Soldier of Mist; Wolfe, Gene Soldier of Arete

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Orb Books, 2003 A distinguished compilation of two classic fantasy novels, Soldier of the Mist, and Soldier of Arete, in one volume. This omnibus of two acclaimed novels is the story of Latro, a Roman mercenary who, while fighting in Greece, received a head injury that deprive him of his short-term memory. It gave him in return the ability to see and converse with the supernatural creatures and the gods and goddesses, who invisibly inhabit the ancient landscape. Latro forgets everything when he sleeps. Writing down his experiences every day and reading his journal anew each morning gives him a poignantly tenuous hold on himself, but his story's hold on readers is powerful indeed, and many consider these Wolfe's best books. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) Latro in the Mist: Soldier of the Mist and Soldier of Arete (Qty: 11)
Wolfe, Gene

Orb Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.80
Add to cart 
6) Latro in the Mist; Soldier of the Mist and Soldier of Arete
Wolfe, Gene

New York: Orb, 2003. Very good condition. Cover is worn a little on edges and faint indentation where previous price has been erased from front free endpaper. Book in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
7) Latro in the Mist (Qty: 14)
Wolfe, Gene

Orb Books, 19-Mar-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.08
Add to cart 
8) Latro in the Mist (Qty: 9)
Wolfe, Gene

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0765302942 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.11
Add to cart 
9) Latro in the Mist (Qty: 2)
Wolfe, Gene

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0765302942 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.11
Add to cart 
10) Latro in the Mist
Wolfe, Gene

Orb, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
11) Latro in the Mist (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Wolfe, Gene

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0765302942 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.72
Add to cart 
12) Latro in the Mist
Gene Wolfe

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart