Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Kiln People

by Brin, David


ISBN: 0765303558
ISBN-13: 9780765303554

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 2002
Edition:

Similar books


0446519774
Masque
by F. Paul Wilson

Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

0441009123
Chasm City
by Alastair Reynolds

Tanner Mirabel ventures through the dark underside of Chasm City, a once utopian city overun by a vicious virus known as the Melding Plague, in pursuit of a lowlife postmortal and comes face to face with a centuries-old atrocity that everyone would do anything to keep hidden.

0312853777
Dervish Is Digital
by Pat Cadigan

Detective Lieutenant Dore Konstantin, the heroine of Tea from an Empty, returns to pursue a variety of criminals and identity crime in Artificial Reality.

0671877119
Drakon
by S. M. Stirling

Detective Lt. Henry Carmaggio has seen plenty of blood in his 20 years of police work in New York. He'd never seen anything like the Warehouse Massacre. Gwendolyn had been too close to the molehole experiment when it went wrong and hurled her into a parallel Earth. Now, as a member of the Draka Master Race her duty is clear--come back and conquer all.

0345423348
Vitals
by Greg Bear

When his life is threatened, scientist Hal Cousins suddenly finds himself caught in a deadly game of shocking revelations, murder, and betrayal due to his discovery of the key to immortality, which puts everyone on Earth at the mercy of one man's diabolical master plan. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765303558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765303558 Great condition X-LIBRARY Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover protected in mylar plastic covering. Usual stickers/stamps, mild shelf wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765303558 Book club Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. minimal shelf and corner wear. . Very Good. 1/12/2002. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765303558 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
9) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good +. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2002. The Kiln Books. Book Club Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tom Doherty Assoc., 2002. Book and DJ have very light shelfwear.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2002 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. Hardcover. text clean & crisp/dust jacket missing. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
13) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 2002. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear. Light scratching to back cover.. ISBN: 0765303558. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) THE KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

Tor Books. Fine, dust jacket only. 2002. First Edition. HardCover. 0765303558 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
18) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books, 2002 Book Club Edition; Minor Water Damage on One Page. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Kiln People (HC/DJ)
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text , ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Hardcover, protective Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
20) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
21) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. Very good hardcover with very good dustjacket of Book Club Edition from a recently acqquired Science Fiction collection of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York: Tor Books. VG+/VG+. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765303558. In a dangerous future world in which disposable human duplicates fulfill every wish of their degenerate masters, investigator Albert Morris ventures into a shadowy world in search of a revolutionary discovery that could transform humankind; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books. A fine black hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Copyright 2002, edition not stated.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 ; 459 Pages. Book is tight with unmarked, undamaged pages. No names or underlining. Dust-jacket is clean and bright with no tears. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
25) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books,, January 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books,, January 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2002 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 Light rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Kiln People (the Kiln Books)
Brin, David

New York: Tor Books, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches. Condition very good in grey boards, two small stains top edge, DJ good with shelf rubbing top and bottom edges, clean tight stated 1st edition. Just about everyone's had a day when they've wished it were possible to send an alternate self to take care of unpleasant or tedious errands while the real self takes it easy. In Kiln People, David Brin's sci-fi-meets-noir novel, this wish has come true. In Brin's imagined future, folks are able to make inexpensive, disposable clay copies of themselves. These golems or "dittos" live for a single day to serve their creator, who can then choose whether or not to "inload" the memories of the ditto's brief life. But private investigator Albert Morris gets more than he, or his "ditective" copies, bargain for when he signs on to help solve the mysterious disappearance of Universal Kilns' co-founder Yasil Maharal--the father of dittotech.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Ass. Book. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-765-30355-8 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 First Edition. This is a Near Fine Hardcover in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. The edges are lightly bumped in a few places. Otherwise, the pages are tight and clean and the binding is sound; the Jacket retains its original texture. Overal, this is a very nice copy. 459 pages. Room 1-Wall. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. ISBN: 0-765-30355-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, else fine and as-new. Dust jacket has bumping to bottom edge of spine, and small (1/4") tear to top of spine. "In a perilous future, disposable duplicate bodies fulfill every citizen's legal and illicit whim. Life as a 24-hour "ditto" is cheap, as Albert Morris knows. A brash investigator with a knack for trouble, he's sent plenty of clay duplicates into deadly peril, then "inloaded" memories from copies that were shot, crushed, drowned . . . all part of a day's work. But when Morris tackles a ring of crooks making bootleg copies of a famous actress, he trips into a secret so explosive it incites open warfare on the streets of Dittotown. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $8.35
Add to cart 
35) Kiln people
Brin, David

New York: Tom Doherty Assoc. Books, 2002. A stunning new science fiction thriller from the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of Startide Rising and Earth. Like new. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Like new/Like new. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
36) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

Tor Books, January 12, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
37) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
38) Kiln People
Brin, David (SIGNED!)

Tor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Book Club Edition. Dust Jacket art by Jim Burns. Signed on the title page (signature only) by the author at the 2002 Westercon in Los Angeles. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. Base of spine is very gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

NY: Tor, 2002 A Scifi thriller by the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of "The Uplift" series in which people can create temporary duplicates of themselves to handle all of their activities. Morris, a private eye, is hired to uncover crooks who are copying a famous actress but this is only the tip of the iceberg and the PI is led into mortal danger. Intriguing. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jim Burns, Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
42) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

N.Y.: Tor, 2002. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-765-30355-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
43) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

Tor Books, 2002. FIRST ED. ~ FINE/FINE ~ An unread copy. Text pages are tight, clean & crisp. Dj is shiny, intact, unclipped. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 0-7653-0355-8. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brin, David : General. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
44) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

Tor, 2002. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint wear to edges and tips, else a fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Burns, Jim. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
45) Kiln People
Brin, David (SIGNED!)

Tor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. Book Club Edition. Dust Jacket art by Jim Burns. Signed on the title page by author David Brin at th 2003 Conjecture in San Diego. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

New York: Tor, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
47) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2002. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 459 pp. The Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of Startide Rising and Earth now introduces a stunning new blend of ingenious bioscience, galvanizing suspense, and the visionary scope his many readers have come to expect. Kiln People is set in a perilous future where disposable human duplicates fulfill every legal and illicit whim of their decadent masters.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
48) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2002. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 459 pp. DJ has 3/8" long thin-line ripple at bottom of spine. The Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of Startide Rising and Earth now introduces a stunning new blend of ingenious bioscience, galvanizing suspense, and the visionary scope his many readers have come to expect. Kiln People is set in a perilous future where disposable human duplicates fulfill every legal and illicit whim of their decadent masters.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
49) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2002. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 459 pp. The Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of Startide Rising and Earth now introduces a stunning new blend of ingenious bioscience, galvanizing suspense, and the visionary scope his many readers have come to expect. Kiln People is set in a perilous future where disposable human duplicates fulfill every legal and illicit whim of their decadent masters.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
50) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2002. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 459 pp. Book has light bumping at rear top corner. The Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of Startide Rising and Earth now introduces a stunning new blend of ingenious bioscience, galvanizing suspense, and the visionary scope his many readers have come to expect. Kiln People is set in a perilous future where disposable human duplicates fulfill every legal and illicit whim of their decadent masters.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
51) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765303558 Fine . Fine. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
52) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. like new 1st edition 1st printing . Hard Cover. Collectible; Fine. 1st Edition. SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
53) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York: TOR, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
54) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0765303558 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have darker blue lettering to the spine of the book. Bottom spine end has some very light bumping. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In a perilous future, disposable duplicate bodies fulfill every citizen's legan and illicit whim. Life as a 25-hour - ditto - is cheap, as Albert Morris knows. A brash investigator with a knack for trouble, he's sent plenty of clay duplicates into deadly peril, then - inloaded - memories from copies that were shot, crushed, drowned...all part of a day's work." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
55) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.80 ($23.51)
Add to cart 
56) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York: Tor, 2002 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
57) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765303558 Bookplate signed by David Brin is loosely laid in. . Fine. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
58) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Like New. Stated First Edition - January 2002. New condition. Pages are clean and tight, Dust jacket is glossy. Hard cover is flawless. Ships from MO. 9d USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
Price: $25.94
Add to cart 
59) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Award nominee: Hugo 2003. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
60) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books. Collectible - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; no obvious defects. No remainder mark. DJ is like new; no priceclip. Hardcover. 1st ed. 2002 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
61) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
David Brin

Tor Books, 2002-01-12. Hardcover. Like New. First edition in pristine condition. Tight binding and crisp pages. Price is unclipped has been stored so handling and wear from bookshelf is minimal. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
62) Kiln People
Brin, David

Tor [0-765-30355-8 0-765-34261-8] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. . . . Award nominee: Hugo 2003. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.94
Add to cart 
63) THE KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2002.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . SIGNED on the title page. Provocative dystopian novel by the author of 'The Postman.' - "In a perilous future, disposable duplicate bodies fulfill every citizen's legal and illicit whim. Life as a 24-hour "ditto" is cheap, as Albert Morris knows. A brash investigator with a knack for trouble, he's sent plenty of clay duplicates into deadly peril, then "inloaded" memories from copies that were shot, crushed, drowned.all part of a day's work." 458 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
64) KILN PEOPLE
BRIN, DAVID

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 102. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
65) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. New in new DJ protected by mylar DJ cover. Tight no marks, bumps or blems. Signed by author on full title page. Signatures guaranteed, Purchased from a book dealer noted for signed books that I have I have been dealing for years. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. FROM THE CRITICS Publisher's Weekly Bestselling novelist Brin (Startide Rising; The Postman; etc.) restricts the action to planet Earth, but still allows his imagination to roam the cosmos in this ambitious SF/mystery hybrid....... Thanks to the new technology of imprinting, people in a near-future America can copy their personalities into animated clay bodies (called "dittos" or "golems"), which last a single day..........Library Journal- ...........Brin (The Postman) presents a rich, kaleidoscopic story that challenges the concepts of identity and individuality. For most sf collections. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information. Kirkus Reviews Brin (Foundation's Triumph, 1999, etc.) gives the medieval fable of the golem a thoroughgoing, agreeably tongue-in-cheek revamp. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $41.60
Add to cart 
66) Kiln People: SIGNED
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 OUTSTANDING - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. Signed by Gregory Benford and Greg Bear on the dedication page. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
67) Kiln People
Brin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 2002. New in new DJ covered with Brodart. Signed by author on full title page. From The Critics Publisher's Weekly Bestselling novelist Brin (Startide Rising; The Postman; etc.) restricts the action to planet Earth, but still allows his imagination to roam the cosmos in this ambitious SF/mystery hybrid whose grasp occasionally exceeds its reach. Thanks to the new technology of imprinting, people in a near-future America can copy their personalities into animated clay bodies (called "dittos" or "golems"), which last a single day. Albert Morris, private investigator, is his own sidekick as he attempts to uncover the murderer of a prominent imprinting research scientist, capture a criminal mastermind specializing in ditto copyright infringement and foil a conspiracy aimed at destroying the major ditto manufacturer and pinning the blame on several Alberts. Brin deftly explores the issues of identity, privacy and work in a world where everyone is supported with a living wage and has ready access to duplication technology. The book features the author's usual style, with a lighter touch and punnish humor abounding amid the hard SF speculation. The duplication of the "ditective" makes for a challenging twist on the standard private eye narrative, allowing Morris to simultaneously lead the reader through three separate (and interacting) plot lines. The hardboiled framework and the humor mix a bit uneasily, as does the social background of a libertarian/socialist U.S.A. The book's major fault lies in the diffusion of most of the tension as expendable dittos replace vulnerable humans for much of the action. Still, the work is brightened by Brin's trademark hardheaded optimism. (Jan. 15) Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information. Library Journal In a future world where disposable clones handle humanity's day-to-day chores, Albert Morris uses his "dittos" to assist him in his job as a private investigator. When he stumbles upon the knowledge of a new technology that could alter the concept of human nature forever, he becomes part of a bloody and violent street war that threatens the fabric of society and the human race. Brin (The Postman) presents a rich, kaleidoscopic story that challenges the concepts of identity and individuality. For most sf collections. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information. Kirkus Reviews Brin (Foundation's Triumph, 1999, etc.) gives the medieval fable of the golem a thoroughgoing, agreeably tongue-in-cheek revamp. Aeneas Polom invented the process whereby nanoclay is kiln-baked into pseudolife, then imprinted with a human's unique Soul Standing Wave. The resulting golem, or "ditto," has 24 hours to accomplish whatever tasks the original wishes; its memories can then be recovered. Now, Yosil Maharal, a big-shot researcher at Polom's Universal Kilns, has mysteriously disappeared. Gumshoe Albert Morris animates three dittos: two general-purpose grays, one green for dull errand-boy duties. The green, a poor copy, goes "frankie" or independent, preferring to visit the beach rather than do Albert's shopping. Arriving at UK HQ, one gray encounters a Yosil Maharal ditto that claims it's all a mistake-but refuses to be interrogated. Albert's gray follows the Yosil ditto when it sneaks off, only to get zapped. Gray # 2, meanwhile, comes to a sticky end; real Yosil turns up dead, having apparently driven off a cliff. Original Albert investigates, only to be shot at by a Polom ditto. Albert's zapped gray wakes, a captive of the Yosil ditto, and finally gains some inkling of what's going on: Yosil has discovered how to extend a ditto's lifespan, and how to transfer the animating principle from one ditto to another-and even permanently from original to ditto. The Yosil ditto is actually the original in a ditto body!Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
68) Kiln People **Signed**
Brin, David

New York: A Tor Book, 2002. Signed by author on title page Signatue only - received in person. Dedication page also signed by Gregory Benford and Greg Bear. Three Signatures. First edition, first printing Book in Mylar cover. Brand New book - never read. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
69) Kiln People (The Kiln Books)
Brin, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765303558 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.05
Add to cart