Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765306468
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dreamer of Dune

The Biography of Frank Herbert

by Brian Herbert


ISBN: 0765306468
ISBN-13: 9780765306463
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Though his legacy will likely remain tied up in one novel, DUNE (and to a slightly lesser extent, its sequels), Frank Herbert was one of the most influential and best-loved writers of science fiction and fantasy fiction, arguably second only to J. R. R. Tolkien. This book, written by his eldest son, as part biography and part memoir, explores Herbert's life, his occasionally odd relationship to his wives and sons, and his standing in the sf community.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 560

Publisher's Notes

A chronicle of the life of the award-winning science-fiction writer, presented by his son, describes Herbert's childhood in Tacoma, Washington, his early years as a reporter and editor, his military service, his struggles to become published, and his creation of numerous works including Dune, The Green Brain, and The Santaroga Barrier.

Other Editions

Similar books


1591024056
Notes for a Memoir
by Janet J. Asimov



1578062500
Dubose Heyward
by James M. Hutchisson



0471659665
Party of the Century
by Deborah Davis

—Dominick Dunne, author of The Two Mrs. Grenvilles and An Inconvenient Woman

1585672637
Vladimir Nabokov
by Jane Grayson

A portrait of the celebrated Russian author's life includes coverage of his lifelong passion for butterflies and the forces that resulted in his exile and the loss of his family and social position. Reprint.

1578062675
Remembering Willie
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765306468 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

New York: Tor. VG+/VG+. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765306468. Someone has written two phone numbers on the ffep; small hole in DJ on edge (very minor) ; Frank (Patrick) Herbert (1920-1986) , American science-fiction writer, who became famous with his ecological novel DUNE (1965) , set in a world of giant sandworms. The epic adventure won the first Nebula for Best Novel, shared the Hugo, and gained a cult status among science fiction readers. Herbert's bestseller was followed by five sequels. Often Herbert's stories dealt with great cycles of development, environmental as well as cultural. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Brian Herbert

Tor Books. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
3) Dreamer of Dune
Herbert, Brian

Tor Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
4) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 First edition hardback with jacket, new copy,no wear or damage. Small black dot on top edge of page end (remainder mark). $27.95 price on jacket flap. 2nd printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
5) Dreamer of Dune The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

Tor Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2003 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Scrape at top edge of pages. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.79 x 9.46 x 6.46 Inches; 576 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Dreamer of Dune The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 576 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
7) DREAMER OF DUNE THE BIOGRAPHY OF FRANK
HERBERT, FRANK/HERBE

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 303. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) DREAMER OF DUNE
Herbert, Brian

TOR. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765306468 . First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2003. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
9) Dreamer of Dune HB: The Biography of Frank Herbert (Tom Doherty Associates Book

11. This BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION. It is available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. We specialize with UK deliveries, delivery Times are as follows: UK (3) Europe (6), USA (9) ROW (11) [Approximate Delivery Times after Dispatch]. Although book is in a new condition it may have been subject to some slight shelf ware and (or) a sticker from the publisher on the reverse of the book. Our Customer service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.73 ($21.82)
Add to cart 
10) Dreamer of Dune HB: The Biography of Frank Herbert (Tom Doherty Associates Book

1. The JACKET ON THIS BOOK IS MISSING, BUT OTHERWISE THE BOOK IS FINE. It is available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. We specialize with UK deliveries, delivery Times are as follows: UK (3) Europe (6), USA (9) ROW (11) [Approximate Delivery Times after Dispatch]. Although book is in a new condition it may have been subject to some slight shelf ware and (or) a sticker from the publisher on the reverse of the book. Our Customer service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.38 ($23.03)
Add to cart 
11) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765306468 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.32
Add to cart 
12) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765306468 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.32
Add to cart 
13) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2003. "Insightful and provocative, containing family photos never published anywhere, this absorbing biography offers Brian Herbert's unique personal perspective on one of the most enigmatic and creative talents of our time". Text is clean and tight. Black hardover with silver lettering. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian & Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Dreamer of Dune (Qty: 25)
Brian Herbert

Tor Books, 2003. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 2.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 34.4 oz. A chronicle of the life of the award-winning science-fiction writer, presented by his son, describes Herbert's childhood in Tacoma, Washington, his early years as a reporter and editor, his military service, his struggles to become published, and his creation of numerous works including Dune, The Green Brain, and The Santaroga Barrier. Though his legacy will likely remain tied up in one novel, DUNE (and to a slightly lesser extent, its sequels), Frank Herbert was one of the most influential and best-loved writers of science fiction and fantasy fiction, arguably second only to J. R. R. Tolkien. This book, written by his eldest son, as part biography and part memoir, explores Herbert's life, his occasionally odd relationship to his wives and sons, and his standing in the sf community. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
16) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert
Herbert, Brian

New York: Tor Books, 2003. Dark grey paper covered boards with gilt title, Dust Jacket exhibits slight edge wear.

Life and career of Brian Herbert, author of Dune, one of the most popular science fiction novels ever published. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)

Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
17) DREAMER OF DUNE
Herbert, Brian

New York: Tor, 2003. 576pp Illus "The Biography of Frank Herbert.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
18) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert (Qty: 5)
Brian Herbert

Tor Books, 2003-04-19. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.56
Add to cart 
19) Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Herbert, Brian

New York, New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Assoc., 2003. Fine. Signed by Brian Herbert on title page. Incl. Sources and Biblio, and Index. 576 pp. Ephemera laid in: postcard announcing "Dreamer of Dune", also signed by Brian Herbert.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart