Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765307405
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Murder In Vegas

New Crime Tales Of Gambling And Desperation

by Michael Connelly


ISBN: 0765307405
ISBN-13: 9780765307408
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 351

Other Editions

Similar books


0312291396
American Roulette
by Richard Marcus

An analysis of the culture of gambling from an insider's perspective follows the author's travels alongside some of the world's greatest casino cheaters to such locations as Las Vegas, London, and Monte Carlo.

0679753362
Born Bad
by Andrew Vachss

From a writer whose novels have been acclaimed for their unflinching exploration of evil comes a brilliant collection of short stories—some never before published—that distill dread back down to its essence—and inject it straight into the reader's back brain. Andrew Vachss might have scissored his characters from today's headlines: a stalker prowling around an anonymous high-rise; a serial killer whose transgressions reflect a childhood of hideous abuse; an inner-city gunman who is willing to take out a blockful of victims in order to win a moment of acceptance. Tautly written and endowed with murderous ironic spin, Born Bad plunges us into the hell that lies just outside our bedroom windows.

0613034813
The Lottery Winner
by Mary Higgins Clark

Five short tales, including "Plumbing for Willy" and "Death on the Cape," follow the adventures of a former cleaning woman and her occasionally befuddled mate.

0425161463
Murder on the Run
by The Adams Round Table

MURDER ON THE RUN is an intriguing collection of all new mysteries by the bestselling and award winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve shattering nights of criminals on the run.

1931082006
Crime Stories and Other Writings
by Dashiell Hammett

A revealing look inside the mind of one of the great writers of detective fiction includes essays, 24 stories, and an early version The Thin Man.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765307405 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation (Qty: 14)
Michael Connelly

Forge Books, 2005-03-01. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Michael Connelly

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Michael Connelly

Forge Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Murder In Vegas: New Crime Tales Of Gambling And Desperation
Connelly, Michael

New York: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0765307405. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
5) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation (Qty: 2)
Michael Connelly

Forge Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
6) Murder in Vegas
Connelly, Michael (Edt)

Tor Books, 2005-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Michael Connelly

Forge Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New/Not Issued. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint. (more information)

Offered by Kcsurplus (United States)
Price: $5.18
Add to cart 
8) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Michael Connelly

Forge Books, 2005-03-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, First printing. new and unused but has faint indentations on cover not affecting the color (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Murder In Vegas: New Crime Tales Of Gambling And Desperation
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2005 This book is like New - unread.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) MURDER IN VEGAS
CONNELLY, MICHAEL (E

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 305. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Connelly, Michael (editor)

Forge [0-765-30740-5] 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.56
Add to cart 
12) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Connelly, Michael

New/Unread trade paperback.. Softcover. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $10.65
Add to cart 
13) Murder in Vegas (Qty: 25)
Michael Connelly

Forge, 2005. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
14) Murder In Vegas: New Crime Tales Of Gambling And Desperation **Signed**
Connelly, Michael; Kinman, Gay; Hellman, Libby Fisher; Swain, James

New York: Forge, 2005. Signed by Michael Connelly on the title page. Signed by Gay Totl Kinman, Libby Fisher Hellman, James Swain on their short story. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Editor . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation
Connelly, Michael

Forge Books. PAPERBACK. 0765307405 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.48
Add to cart