Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765307839
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Big Secret

by Pete Earley


ISBN: 0765307839
ISBN-13: 9780765307835
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 302

Publisher's Notes

Searching for his former girlfriend, a journalist who has been kidnapped while investigating a hate crime, U.S. Senate forensic investigator Nick LeRue reluctantly teams up with the woman's identical twin sister, who claims to have clairvoyant powers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345458931
Body Double
by Tess Gerritsen

Boston medical examiner Dr. Maura Isles literally meets her match–and must face a savage serial killer and shattering personal revelations–in the brilliant new novel of suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of The Surgeon and The Sinner. Dr. Maura Isles makes her living dealing with death. As a pathologist in a major metropolitan city, she has seen more than her share of corpses every day–many of them victims of violent murder. But never before has her blood run cold, and never has the grim expression “dead ringer” rung so terrifyingly true. Because never before has the lifeless body on the medical examiner’s table been her own. Yet there can be no denying the mind-reeling evidence before her shocked eyes and those of her colleagues, including Detective Jane Rizzoli: the woman found shot to death outside Maura’s home is the mirror image of Maura, down to the most intimate physical nuances. Even more chilling is the discovery that they share the same birth date and blood type. For the stunned Maura, an only child, there can be just one explanation. And when a DNA test confirms that Maura’s mysterious doppelgänger is in fact her twin sister, an already bizarre murder investigation becomes a disturbing and dangerous excursion into a past full of dark secrets. Searching for answers, Maura is drawn to a seaside town in Maine where other horrifying surprises await. But perhaps more frightening, an unknown murderer is at large on a cross-country killing spree. To stop the massacre and uncover the twisted truth about her own roots, Maura must probe her first living subject: the mother that she never knew . . . an icy and cunning woman who could be responsible for giving Maura life–and who just may have a plan to take it away.

0312985223
Stephen Coonts' Deep Black
by Jim Defelice



0446615803
Under The Boardwalk
by Carly Phillips

When her troublemaking twin, Zoe, goes missing after a prank backfires, Ariana, the good girl in her boisterous Greek family, is mistaken for Zoe and rescued from a bullet by handsome stranger Quinn, who harbors secrets that complicate his resolve to protect her. Reprint.

0743202694
Money, Money, Money
by Ed McBain

A vicious murder and a mauled corpse lead Officers Steve Carella, Arthur Brown, Meyer Meyer, and Fat Ollie Weeks of the 87th Precinct on an intense investigation into a counterfeiting conspiracy, with the media spotlights close on their trail.

0316710628
Honeymoon
by James Patterson

The honeymoon is over--now the murders can begin. America's #1 thriller writer returns with his sexiest, scariest novel ever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765307839 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 Hardcover - [EARLY, PETE] BIG SECRET, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Big Secret (Qty: 3)
Pete Earley

Forge Books, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Big Secret
Pete Earley

Forge Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY!!!!!. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Big Secret
Pete Earley

Forge Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Big Secret
Earley Pete

Forge Books, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
7) The Big Secret (Qty: 2)
Pete Earley

Forge Books, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) The Big Secret
Pete Earley

Forge Books, 2004-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. Printed on Acid-Free Paper. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out on a Daily Basis! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Big Secret
Pete Earley

Forge Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Big Secret (Qty: 3)
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
11) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, dust jacket curls slightly at edges with minimal shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
12) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, first printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
13) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.71
Add to cart 
14) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ has light scuffing and one very tiny edge tear on the inside flap. Inside is clean and excellent. First Edition, First Printing based on statement, "First Edition" and number line containing "1" Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly: Edgar-winning true crime writer Earley (The Hothouse, etc.) delivers a fast-paced but uneven fiction debut. U.S. Senate investigator Nick LeRue spends most of his time vetting nominees for federal judgeships--that is, until he's contacted by Melanie Cole, who wants him to track down her twin, Heather, a reporter who's vanished from the small Mississippi town where she'd gone to research a 1955 lynching. LeRue agrees, mainly because he still loves Heather, who broke his heart two years ago when she took up with investigative reporter Andrew Middleton. LeRue and Melanie learn that Heather has been kidnapped, possibly by one of the white supremacists involved in the lynching. LeRue's investigative savvy paired with Melanie's ability to communicate in dreams with her twin lead to the discovery that Heather is captive in a remote cabin. But before they can get to her, her captor kills her and then, apparently, himself. But is that the end of the story? The action shifts back to Washington, D.C., where a Southern senator and Middleton--a sort of fictionalized Bob Woodward character--fall under suspicion for Heather's death. Here, Earley's narrative takes a series of credibility-straining turns, including key characters who turn out to be delusional and dream sequences that herald events to come. LeRue, however, remains a well-conceived protagonist, full of honor, cunning and a fine sense of self-deprecating humor. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
15) The Big Secret
Pete Earley

Forge Books, 2004-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First printing, complete # line. Tight, no markings or remainders, no price clipping or Lib, never read, clear protective cover. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
16) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in like new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $13.14
Add to cart 
17) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

New York, NY: Forge Books, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
18) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

NY: Tom Doherty, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
19) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765307839 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.74
Add to cart 
20) The Big Secret
Pete Earley

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart