Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Transgressions
by Ed McBain
ISBN: 0765308517
ISBN-13: 9780765308511
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The range is wide, the success rate high, and the degree of pleasure on offer remarkable." (starred review)
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds Pages: 783
Publisher's Notes
A new collection of ten previously unpublished novellas includes pieces by some of today's top writers and features such works as Lawrence Block's "Keller's Adjustment," Stephen King's "The Things They Left Behind," and Joyce Carol Oates's "The Corn Maiden," as well as works by Anne Perry, Walter Mosley, and Jeffery Deaver.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology
by
A collection of short stories celebrates twenty-five years of publishing by Mysterious Press, with contributions from M. C. Beaton, Charlotte Carter, Jerome Charyn, Stuart M. Kaminsky, and many other notable authors.

Blood On Their Hands
by
An anthology of nineteen short stories, contributed by members of the Mystery Writers of America, explores the lives of people searching for their own brand of justice after official channels fail, in works by Jeremiah Healy, Brendan DuBois, Tom Savage, Elaine Viets, Marcia Talley, Rhys Bowen, and other popular authors.

Midnight Louie's Pet Detectives
by
Midnight Louie--one tough tomcat--has pulled together stories of mystery, murder, and mayhem to bring some of the wildest--and furriest--cases around. Contributions are from today's most prominent authors, including Lilian Jackson Braun, Lawrence Block, Dorothy Cannell, Ann Perry, and Bruce Holland Rogers.

Detective Duos
by
In this marvelous anthology, a real-life detective duo--Marica Muller and Bill Pronzini, mystery novelists who are also husband and wife--have brought together 25 of the best paired puzzle-solvers in short stories of remarkable range and scope. From Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson to Mr. and Mrs. North, these stories span more than a century of crime fiction.

Stories and Early Novels
by Raymond Chandler
Stories and Early Novels includes every story that Chandler did not later incorporate into a novel - thirteen in all. Drawn from the pages of Black Mask and Dime Detective, these stories show how Chandler adapted the violent conventions of the pulp magazines - with their brisk exposition and rapid-fire dialogue - to his own emerging vision of 20th-century America. Raymond Chandler: Stories and Early Novels contains a newly researched chronology of Chandler's life, explanatory notes, and an essay on the texts.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765308517 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Transgressions: Volumes One and Two
McBain, Ed
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2005. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas
Block, Lawrence; Deaver, Jeffery; Farris, John; King, Stephen; McCrumb, Sharyn; Mosley, Walter; Oates, Joyce Carol; Perry, Anne; Westlake, Donald E
Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765308517 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Forge Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas
Block, Lawrence; Deaver, Jeffery; Farris, John; King, Stephen; McCrumb, Sharyn; Mosley, Walter; Oates, Joyce Carol; Perry, Anne; Westlake, Donald E
Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765308517 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas
Lawrence Block
Forge Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas
Lawrence Block
Forge Books. Used - Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Transgressions
Tor Books
Forge books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed
Forge, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2005. Hardcover, ex-library. Forge, 2005, first. In very good condition, minimal library markings. Ten novellas by Lawrence Block, Jeffery Deaver, John Farris, Stephen King, Ed McBain, Sharyn McCrumb, Walter Mosley, Joyce Carol Oats, Anne Perry, and Donald E. Westlake.. ISBN: 0765308517. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed, Edited By
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc., 2005 DJ with minor chipping. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Maureen Nuse, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed (Editor)
Forge. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library copy has usual stamps and labels. Mylar cover has kept dustjacket crisp and clean. Good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Transgressions Ten Brand-New Novellas
Block, Lawrence & Jeffery Deaver & John Farris & Stephen King & Sharyn McCrumb & Walter Mosley & Joy
Forge Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 2.36 x 9.29 x 6.54 Inches; 784 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas
Block, Lawrence; Deaver, Jeffery; Farris, John; King, Stephen; McCrumb, Sharyn; Mosley, Walter; Oates, Joyce Carol; Perry, Anne; Westlake, Donald E
Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765308517 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
TRANSGRESSIONS
McBain, Ed (Evan Hunter), Editor
New York: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2005. A collection of ten previously unpublished novellas by some of the best mystery-crime writers of our time (or any time), edited, with an introduction and story by McBain; other contributors include Block, Deaver, Farris, Stephen King, McCrumb, Mosley, Oates, Perry and Westlake. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear; large size and weight (781 pages, 2 1/2 lbs) may require extra postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed
NY: Forge, 2005. Ed McBain edited this collection of novellas by Lawrence Block; Jeffery Deaver; John Farris; Stephen King; Ed McBain; Sharyn McCrumb; Walter Mosley; Joyce Carol Oates; Anne Perry; and Donald Westlake. The book and jacket are slightly edge worn and the bottom page edges are faintly soiled. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
TRANSGRESSIONS
McBain, Ed
Forge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. HardCover. 0765308517 . First American edition, first printing. Edited by Ed McBain. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Minor wrinkle to top spine area of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Transgressions (Qty: 25)
Ed McBain
Forge, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 2.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 38.4 oz. A new collection of ten previously unpublished novellas includes pieces by some of today's top writers and features such works as Lawrence Block's Keller's Adjustment, Stephen King's The Things They Left Behind, and Joyce Carol Oates's The Corn Maiden, as well as works by Anne Perry, Walter Mosley, and Jeffery Deaver. The range is wide, the success rate high, and the degree of pleasure on offer remarkable. (starred review) -- Kirkus (03/01/2005). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Transgressions - Ten Brand New Novellas
McBain, ed., Ed
Forge, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Transgressions
FREE SHIPPING
McBain,Ed-Editor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2005 A square solid tight clean very near new copy. The flat black 27.95 jacket has some very light rubbing wear,very minor edgewear. All new fiction by Lawrence Block,Jeffery Deaver,John Farris,Stephen King,Ed McBain,Sharyn McCrumb,Walter Mosley,Joyce Carol Oates,Anne Perry and Donald E. Westlake. Novellas from all. Very nice over-all copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Anthology. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Transgressions
Ed McBain
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas (Qty: 5)
Lawrence Block; Jeffery Deaver; John Farris; Stephen King; Sharyn McCrumb; Walter Mosley; Joyce Carol Oates; Anne Perry; Donald E. Westlake; Editor-Ed McBain
Forge Books, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Transgressions: Ten Brand-New Novellas
Block, Lawrence; Deaver, Jeffery; Farris, John; King, Stephen; McCrumb, Sharyn; Mosley, Walter; Oates, Joyce Carol; Perry, Anne; Westlake, Donald E
Forge Books. Hardcover. 0765308517 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed (Edited by)
New York: Forge, 2005. BS5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by Walter Mosley and Jeffery Deaver on their respective story page. Ten Novellas from Ten of the Very Best Writers of the Modern Novel: Walking Around Money by Donald E. Westlake; Hostages by Anne Perry; The Corn Maiden by Joyce Carol Oates; Archibald Lawless, Anarchist at Large:Walking the Line by Walter Mosley; The Ressurection Man by Sharyn McCrumb; Merely Hate by Ed McBain; The Things They Left Behind by Stephen King; The Ransome Women by John Farris; Forever by Jeffery Deaver; Keller's Adjustment by Lawrence Block.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Transgressions
McBain, Ed (Edited by)
New York: Forge, 2005. BS5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by Walter Mosley and Jeffery Deaver on their respective story page. Ten Novellas from Ten of the Very Best Writers of the Modern Novel: Walking Around Money by Donald E. Westlake; Hostages by Anne Perry; The Corn Maiden by Joyce Carol Oates; Archibald Lawless, Anarchist at Large:Walking the Line by Walter Mosley; The Ressurection Man by Sharyn McCrumb; Merely Hate by Ed McBain; The Things They Left Behind by Stephen King; The Ransome Women by John Farris; Forever by Jeffery Deaver; Keller's Adjustment by Lawrence Block.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|