Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765310961
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Princess of Roumania

by Paul Park


ISBN: 0765310961
ISBN-13: 9780765310965
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Many little girls dream that they are really princesses, and one day their destiny will come to fetch them. This literally comes true for Miranda Popescu in Paul Park's tale of parallel worlds, the first of a series. Miranda has only a few scattered memories of the time before she was adopted at the age of three from a Romanian orphanage and brought by her new parents to live in a small Massachusetts town. But after a mysterious boy burns one of 15-year-old Miranda's Romanian possessions, she and two of her friends, Peter and Andromeda, are transported to another world. In that place, Peter recovers his missing arm, Andromeda becomes a yellow dog, and both politics and prophecy suggest that Miranda has a vital role to play in her homeland of "Roumania," a powerful European empire.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Sharp characterization and an unusual historical backdrop distinguish Park's charming leadoff to an intricate new fantasy series....[T]he wily baroness and the necromancing elector promise dashing adventure and delicious heartbreak ahead."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[E]legantly imagined and densely poetic....[T]here's an argument to be made that keeping us off-balance is what skilled fantasists do, and A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA is one of the more seductively original examples of this in recent fantasy, and probably one of the strongest fantasy novels we'll see this year....If he's able to sustain the invention and lyrical intensity of A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA in future volumes, we may be looking at one of the major fantasy works of the decade, and one that finally brings Park the readership he deserves."    -- Gary K. Wolfe

   -- Locus

"It may not be too soon to call this one of the year's best fantasies."    -- Faren Miller

   -- Locus

"[A] smart political drama-one laced with paranoia-inducing saboteurs and riddling apparitions-that jumps between a handful of stories to gripping if occasionally confusing effect. It's a journey almost as gratifying as the magic trick pulled off by Park, who should be knighted for breathing life into an oft-tired genre."    -- Nisha Gopalan

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.44 pounds
Pages: 368

Publisher's Notes

Raised by her adoptive family in a quiet Massachusetts town, teenager Miranda Popescu is astonished to discover that she is a princess from an alternate world that is split by a deadly political battle.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765309378
Child Of A Rainless Year
by

Remembering her exotic Las Vegas childhood, the flamboyant mother who abandoned her, and the foster parents who agreed to change their identities in order to adopt her, Mira Fenn returns to the home of her past and discovers her own latent powers. By the author of Through Wolf's Eyes.

0451529022
In The Presence Of Mine Enemies
by Harry Turtledove

In a novel of alternative history, Germany has won World War II, and in the twenty-first century rules most of Europe and North America, but beneath an Aryan facade, Jews survive within the Nazi regime, hoping not to be detected.

00605253810
First Warning
by Anne McCaffrey

A first installment of a new trilogy finds Khorii, the disenchanted daughter of the famous "unicorn girl," encountering a derelict spaceship adrift in space before tackling a mysterious plague with ties to an unknown enemy's attack. By the authors of Acorna's Triumph.

0756402093
First Rider's Call
by Kristen Britain

Karigan G'ladheon, unable to resist the lure of being a Green Rider, despite the fact that she wants to shape her own destiny, destroys the rogue magician who penetrated the magical D'Yer Wall, but the damage is irreversible as nightmarish creatures enter into Sacoridia, causing her to become plagued by terrfying visions.

0743498895
This Scepter'd Isle
by Mercedes Lackey

The evil Unseleighe Sidhe will do anything to prevent the rise to the throne of a red-haired child destined to ascend the throne and usher in a golden age of art, music, and literature, while the good Sidhe of Elhame Avalon race against time to find the child, protect her from the dangers of the human and elven worlds, and ensure that she will become Queen Elizabeth I of England. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765310961 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Princess of Roumania
Paul Park

Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Princess of Roumania
Paul Park

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Princess of Roumania
Paul Park

Tor Books, 2005-08-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.28
Add to cart 
4) A Princess Of Roumania
Park, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005. Clean book and dust jacket in very good condition. Previous owners name has been whited out on the first free end page. ***** "This is a truly magical tale, full of strangeness, terrors and wonders. Many girls daydream that they are really a princess adopted by commoners. In the case of teenager Miranda Popescu, this is literally true. Because she is at the fulcrum of a deadly political battle between conjurers in an alternate world where "Roumania" is a leading European power, Miranda was hidden by her aunt in our world, where she was adopted and raised in a quiet Massachusetts college town. The narrative is split between our world and the people in Roumania working to protect or to capture Miranda: her Aunt Aegypta Schenck versus the mad Baroness Ceaucescu in Bucharest, and the sinister alchemist, the Elector of Ratisbon, who holds her true mother prisoner in Germany. This is the story of how Miranda with her two best friends, Peter and Andromeda is brought back to her home reality. Each of them is changed in the process and all will have much to learn about their true identities and the strange world they find themselves in. This story is a triumph of contemporary fantasy.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 2005. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light edgewear to boards. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

NY: Tor. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fantasy, 0765310961. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) A Princess Of Roumania
Park, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
9) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

Tor Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0765310961 . New unread book received from a distributor BUT graded down from new as DJ has some minor edge wear and a bumped corner. Price on DJ is $24.95. # line 0987654321.; 6.3 x 9.5 inches; 368 pages; From DJ: "Many girls daydream that they are princesses adopted by commoners. In Miranda Popescu's case, her dream is literally true. Adopted from an agency in Bucharest by an American couple and raised from infancy in a Massachusetts college town, at the same time she stands at the fulcrum of a deadly political and diplomatic battle between conjurers in an alternate world, a place of magic and intrigue where "Roumania" is a great European power. Unaware of her past, hidden by her aunt in our comfortable world, she nevertheless has inklings of her own foreignness. This is the story of how she returns to her true home, accompanied by her best friends, Peter and Andromeda. The three of them find themselves changed during the journey, and in their own ways they begin to decipher a new truth about themselves. This is a magical tale, full of strangeness, terror, and wonder. The narrative is split between our world and Roumania, where powerful forces are working to protect Miranda or to capture her: her aunt, Aegypta Schenck; the Baroness Nicola Ceausescu in Bucharest; and the sinister alchemist who holds Miranda's true mother a prisoner in Germany. Miranda's story is a triumph of contemporary fantasy. It will be continued next year in The Tourmaline." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

Tor, 2005 SOME LIGHT BUMPING ON THE CORNERS, OTHERWISE AS NEW. First Edition. Fine/very Fine/Fine/very Fine. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €10.00 ($13.47)
Add to cart 
11) A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA
Park, Paul

N.Y.: Tor, 2005. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-765-31096-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA
PARK,PAUL

New York,NY: Tom Doherty, 2005 Slight bumping to head & tail of spine ortherwise clean and crisp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

Tor Books. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765310961 . New unread book received from a distributor. Price on DJ is $24.95. # line 0987654321.; 6.3 x 9.5 inches; 368 pages; From DJ: "Many girls daydream that they are princesses adopted by commoners. In Miranda Popescu's case, her dream is literally true. Adopted from an agency in Bucharest by an American couple and raised from infancy in a Massachusetts college town, at the same time she stands at the fulcrum of a deadly political and diplomatic battle between conjurers in an alternate world, a place of magic and intrigue where "Roumania" is a great European power. Unaware of her past, hidden by her aunt in our comfortable world, she nevertheless has inklings of her own foreignness. This is the story of how she returns to her true home, accompanied by her best friends, Peter and Andromeda. The three of them find themselves changed during the journey, and in their own ways they begin to decipher a new truth about themselves. This is a magical tale, full of strangeness, terror, and wonder. The narrative is split between our world and Roumania, where powerful forces are working to protect Miranda or to capture her: her aunt, Aegypta Schenck; the Baroness Nicola Ceausescu in Bucharest; and the sinister alchemist who holds Miranda's true mother a prisoner in Germany. Miranda's story is a triumph of contemporary fantasy. It will be continued next year in The Tourmaline." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA
Park, Paul

Tor, 2005. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. <b>Signed by Park on the title page.</b> Jacket has an unfortunate surface tear (2 cm x 1 cm in size) at lower edge of spine panel caused by a hastily removed sticker label, aside from this defect a fine (unread) copy in good jacket. Award History: 2006 World Fantasy Award Nominee for Best Novel (lost to Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami). . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) A Princess Of Roumania
Park, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005. Like new and unread.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) The Second Generation (Signed)
Johnson, Kenneth

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2008. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
17) A Princess Of Roumania
Park, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765310961 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
19) A Princess of Roumania (Qty: 2)
Park, Paul

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765310961 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
20) A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA
Park, Paul

New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0765310961 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top and bottom front flap joint has some lightish rubbing and beginning cracking to paper. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Many girls daydream that they are princesses adopted by commoners. In Miranda Popescu's case, her dream is literally ture. Adopted from an agency in Bucharest by an American couple and raised from infancy in a Massachusetts college town, at the same time she stands at the fulcrum of a deadly political and diplomatic battle between conjurers in an alternate world, a place of magic and intrigue where -Roumania- is a great European power." This book was recently short listed for the World Fantasy Award nomination for Best Novel. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) A Princess of Roumania (Qty: 5)
Paul Park

Tor Books, 2005-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
22) A Princess of Roumania
Park, Paul with dustjacket art by John Jude Palencar

New York:: Tor,, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Paul Park on the title page and by John Jude Palencar on the rear flap of the dustjacket. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Very mild bump to the heel of the spine otherwise a clean, unread copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $33.30
Add to cart 
23) A Princess of Roumania
Paul Park

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart