Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Life Of The World To Come
by Kage Baker
ISBN: 0765311321
ISBN-13: 9780765311320
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This novel is the fifth in the Company sequence, which is about Dr. Zeus, an all-powerful 24th-century corporation that utilizes time travel and immortal cyborgs to "preserve" (or loot) the past. The Botanist Mendoza, one of Dr. Zeus's immortal employees, has never recovered from the tragic deaths of her two lovers-one in the 16th and the other in the 19th century-two amazing men who, strangely enough, were physically identical. Her violent reaction to the second man's death, her ungovernable psychic powers, and her possession of forbidden knowledge about the Company has led to her 3,000-year-long exile in 150,000 B.C. California. But one day, to her astonishment, a man who strongly resembles her two lost loves arrives in a time shuttle. He is Alec Checkerfield, and, like his two predecessors, he is a classified Company project with abilities beyond the ordinary. When Alec discovers the truth about his origins, he isn't particularly happy about it, and the man intended to be a Company tool may, in fact, be the one person capable of bringing it down....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An astonishingly and thoroughly satisfying installment. What's more, Baker's overall concept and rationale, flawlessly sustained through five books, grows ever more spellbinding and impressive." (starred review)
-- Kirkus
"Baker's trademark mix of serious speculation and black humor informs this solid addition to her time-travel series."
-- Publishers Weekly
"[A]bsorbing and antic....[U]nfolds secret history into future history with ambition and skill....[A]n excellent novel, an absorbing post-historical bildungsroman and an impressive upping of the 'Company' sequence's ante." -- Nick Gevers
-- Locus
"Baker's strong world-building and clever plotting make this an addictive read." -- Jen Talley Exum
-- Romantic Times BOOKclub
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9 x 6.5 inches Weight: 1.34 pounds Pages: 334
Publisher's Notes
Sent 150,000 years back in time from the twenty-fourth century as punishment for avenging the death of her lover, botanist and artifact preservationist Mendoza pines for her lost love and tends her garden, until a familiar time-traveling renegade arrives. By the author of The Anvil of the World.
Similar books

In the Garden of Iden
by Kage Baker
Poor Mendoza. She's not thrilled about being sent to Renaissance England. It's a cold, backward, unsafe country. Gray curtains of rain. The food crawling with bacteria. No flush toilets. She won't get to see Shakespeare either. He hasn't been born yet. The English hate the Spanish like smallpox, especially now with bulldog-faced Mary on the throne. But Mendoza is no longer a frightened little girl in the dungeons of the Inquisition; she's a Company-trained botanist and has an assignment - to save Ilex tormentosum, a species of holly that will go extinct in a hundred years. She must save it for Dr. Z and the twenty-fourth century. Kage Baker, in her first novel, tells the story of a spunky young cyborg who, though an immortal operative, falls for Master Nicholas Harpole, a mortal with pale blue eyes, good legs, and a smooth, rich tenor that hangs on the air like a violin.

Sky Coyote
by Kage Baker
The year is 1699, the place the Lost City in the heart of the Mayan jungle-but in fact it's New World One, a rest-and-rec center for Dr. Zeus's hard-working immortal cyborgs. (The margaritas at the Palenque Poodle are excellent.)Enter Facilitator Joseph. He's been given a new assignment-and a tough one. Joseph sailed with the Phoenicians, was a priest in Egypt, a politician in Athens, secretary to a Roman senator . . . but now he must go to Alta California, to the Chumash of Humashup. His mission: to get these Native Americans, their entire village, to agree to an exodus into the future. With the same imagination and wit that garnered rave reviews for In the Garden of Iden, Kage Baker gives us a glimpse, at times unsettling, into the future, the past, and the inner workings of the Company and reflects further on the ways of human violence, religious faith, and greed.

Mendoza in Hollywood
by Kage Baker
At Cahuenga Pass, in a stagecoach inn on the road to Los Angeles, Mendoza meets her new cyborg colleagues in this third novel of the Company. In the vein of Grand Hotel, we get to know the lives and stories, both sad and funny, of these operatives from the twenty-fourth century. As bullets fly overhead, we learn that Mendoza is being haunted, in her dreams, by the man she loved and lost three centuries ago and whose ghost is unexpectedly reincarnated by the arrival of a very large, very suave, and very handsome British spy, Edward Alton Bell-Fairfax. We watch the immortals' reactions as they screen, for relaxation, D. W. Griffith's Intolerance; we root for Oscar, an anthropologist in the guise of a traveling salesman, as he tries repeatedly to sell the Criterion Patented Brassbound Pie Safe.

The Graveyard Game
by Kage Baker
In the sequel to Mendoza in Hollywood, two cyborgs of the Company, Lewis and Joseph, journey back in time to 1996 San Francisco to search for Mendoza, a banished fellow cyborg, to solve the mystery of her reappearing English lover and uncover some dangerous secrets about what the Company does with cyborgs it no longer wants in the field.

The Children Of The Company
by Kage Baker
A sixth installment of the Company series finds immortal Executive Facilitator General Labienus scheming to harness the powers of a rival's protTgT and dispose of an inconvenient ghost from his past as part of his plot to take over the world. By the author of The Graveyard Game.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765311321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Life of the World to Come
Kage Baker
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
Kage Baker
Tor Books. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Life of the World to Come
Baker, Kage
Tor Books, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME
BAKER, KAGE
TOR BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Life of the World to Come (The New Company Novel)
Baker, Kage
Tor,, December 2004. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has some wrinkling on the top edge. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Life of the World to Come (The New Company Novel)
Baker, Kage
Tor,, December 2004. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has light wear on the bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME
Baker, Kage
New York: TOR 2004 First Edition 1st printing 334 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Paul Youll, CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Novel of The Company ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME
Baker, Kage
N.Y.: Tor, 2004. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ. A novel of The Company.. ISBN: 0-765-31132-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Life of the World to Come
Baker, Kage
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2004 book and jacket are in very good condition. little shelf wear. no markings. tight and square binding. in protective mylar.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Life of the World to Come (Qty: 25)
Kage Baker
Tor Books, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.4 oz. Sent 150,000 years back in time from the twenty-fourth century as punishment for avenging the death of her lover, botanist and artifact preservationist Mendoza pines for her lost love and tends her garden, until a familiar time-traveling renegade arrives. By the author of The Anvil of the World. This novel is the fifth in the Company sequence, which is about Dr. Zeus, an all-powerful 24th-century corporation that utilizes time travel and immortal cyborgs to preserve (or loot) the past. The Botanist Mendoza, one of Dr. Zeus's immortal employees, has never recovered from the tragic deaths of her two lovers--one in the 16th and the other in the 19th century--two amazing men who, strangely enough, were physically identical. Her violent reaction to the second man's death, her ungovernable psychic powers, and her possession of forbidden knowledge about the Company has led to her 3,000-year-long exile in 150,000 B.C. California. But one day, to her astonishment, a man who strongly resembles her two lost loves arrives in a time shuttle. He is Alec Checkerfield, and, like his two predecessors, he is a classified Company project with abilities beyond the ordinary. When Alec discovers the truth about his origins, he isn't particularly happy about it, and the man intended to be a Company tool may, in fact, be the one person capable of bringing it down.... An astonishingly and thoroughly satisfying installment. What's more, Baker's overall concept and rationale, flawlessly sustained through five books, grows ever more spellbinding and impressive. (starred review) -- Kirkus (10/15/2004) -- Baker's trademark mix of serious speculation and black humor informs this solid addition to her time-travel series. -- Publishers Weekly (11/22/2004) -- [A]bsorbing and antic....[U]nfolds secret history into future history with ambition and skill....[A]n excellent novel, an absorbing post-historical bildungsroman and an impressive upping of the 'Company' sequence's ante. -- Locus - Nick Gevers (01/01/2005) -- Baker's strong world-building and clever plotting make this an addictive read. -- Romantic Times BOOKclub - Jen Talley Exum (02/01/2005). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Baker, Kage
Tor, 2004. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Life Of The World To Come **Signed**
Baker, Kage
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2004. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|