Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Building Harlequin's Moon
by Larry Niven ; Brenda Cooper
ISBN: 0765312662
ISBN-13: 9780765312662
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A marooned spaceship crew makes a desperate and ruthless decision with far-reaching repercussions in this hard SF saga. Bound for the distant planet Ymir, colony spaceship John Glenn is stranded with engine trouble in the wrong solar system. Over the next 60,000 years, the crew builds a moon, Selene, orbiting the gas giant planet of Harlequin, and populate the moon with their own children. These descendants, the Moon Born, are trained to manufacture the fuel that the John Glenn needs to continue its journey to Ymir. What the Moon Born do not know, however, is that the crew, or Earth Born, have no room on the ship for the Moon Born, and intend to leave them behind on Selene, which is incapable of supporting a permanent colony.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Fans of both hard and softer, psychological SF will welcome veteran Niven and newcomer Cooper's well-written tale....[A] rich story."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.56 pounds Pages: 400
Publisher's Notes
When the terraforming crew of the interstellar starship John Glenn accidentally lands on the giant gas planet of Harlequin, they are forced to shape a nearby moon into a temporary home, a situation that tests the leadership capabilities of the lead terraformer Gabriel and changes everything that slave girl Rachel Vanowen and her people have ever known.
Other Editions
Similar books

Permanence
by Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder won early praise, and an Aurora Award, for his short fiction. The fantasy novel he collaborated on was similarly well-received and Science Fiction Chronicle named it "The best first fantasy novel of 1998." But it was only with his first solo novel, Ventus , that he began to truly come into his own as a masterly writer of science fiction epics. Locus described Ventus as belonging "in the company of recent work by Poul Anderson, Greg Bear, Gregory Benford, Greg Egan, Paul J. McAuley, and especially, Venor Vinge." High praise, which Schroeder now validates with another grand hard SF adventure, Permanence . Young Rue Cassels of the Cycler Compact -- a civilization based around remote brown dwarf stars -- is running for her life from her bullying brother, Jentry, who has stolen her family inheritance and threatens to sell her into slavery. Fleeing in a shuttle spacecraft from the sparsely populated and austere comet-mining habitat she has lived in her whole life, she spots a distant, approaching object, and stakes a legal claim to it. It is not the valuable comet she hoped for but something even more wonderful, an abandoned Cycler starship. Since the discovery of a faster-than-light drive, unfortunately operable only between larger stars, the Cycler Compact civilization has gradually dwindled. It's much cheaper for the star-based civilizations of the new Rights Economy to bypass the stops that can't be made with the new technology, and the civilizations of the brown stars are gradually sinking into anarchy and chaos. It has been decades since the last Cycler ship passed anywhere near the system in which Rue grew up. Her discovery unleashes a fury of action, greed, and interstellar intrigue as many factions attempt to take advantage of the last great opportunity to revitalize-and perhaps control--the Compact. This is the story of Rue's quest to visit and claim this ship and its treasures, set against a background of warring empires, strange alien artifacts, and fantastic science. It is a story of hope and danger, of a strange and compelling religion, Permanence, unique to this star-faring age, and of the rebirth of life and belief in a place at the edge of forever.

Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds
Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

Heaven's Reach
by David Brin
In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.

The City Who Fought
by Anne McCaffrey
When invaders arrive at the peaceful space station, Simeon's only hope of protecting his crew of 20,000 is to become The City Who Fought. One of science fiction's most popular writers joins forces with a new star of military science fiction to tell the story of a shell person who had to become the military hero he always dreamed of.

A Deepness in the Sky
by Vernor Vinge
Readers will marvel at Vernor Vinge's science fiction creation about Qeng Ho who awaits planet Arachna's awakening into a Golden Age of technology while other traders lurk nearby.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765312662 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Larry Niven Brenda Cooper
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Larry Niven, Brenda Cooper
Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry; Cooper, Brenda
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765312662 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.100% satisfaction guaranteed.May have a remainder mark.Please check the prevois box also . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry; Cooper, Brenda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, 2005. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 400pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
N . Y.: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2005. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Larry Niven; Brenda Cooper
Tor Books, 2005-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry; Cooper, Brenda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Includes prologue, 81 chapters, and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". 400 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry
Tor Books, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry & Cooper, Brenda
Tom Doherty Associates, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 400pp. dust jacket with clear archival cover. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry; Cooper, Brenda
New York, NY: Tom Doherty, 2005 [S] First print. Tiny rubbed spot to front d.j. flap at head. NF/NF. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Larry Niven; Brenda Cooper
Tor Books, 06/01/05. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover with dust jacket - cover/edge minor wear - firm binding crisp clean pages- stated first edition ( more information) Offered by R Industries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
BUILDING HARLEQUIN'S MOON
Niven; Cooper
TOR. Fine, dust jacket only. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765312662 . First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2005. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
Tor,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Larry Niven, Brenda Cooper
New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ not price clipped, no wear, binding is green cloth with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, 1st edition, book in very good condition! ; ; <div>The first interstellar starship, John Glenn, fled a Solar System populated by rogue AIs and machine/human hybrids, threatened by too much nanotechnology, and rife with political dangers. The John Glenn's crew intended to terraform the nearly pristine planet Ymir, in hopes of creating a utopian society that would limit intelligent technology. <br>But by some miscalculation they have landed in another solar system and must shape the gas giant planet Harlequin's moon, Selene, into a new, temporary home. Their only hope of ever reaching Ymir is to rebuild their store of antimatter by terraforming the moon. <br>Gabriel, the head terraformer, must lead this nearly impossible task, with all the wrong materials: the wrong ships and tools, and too few resources. His primary tools are the uneducated and nearly-illitera te children of the original colonists, born and bred to build Harlequin's moon into an antimatter factory. <br>Rachel Vanowen is one of these children. Basically a slave girl, she must do whatever the terraforming Council tells her. She knows that Council monitors her actions from a circling vessel above Selene's atmosphere, and is responsible for everything Rachel and her people know, as well as all the skills, food, and knowledge they have ever received. With no concept of the future and a life defined with duty, how will the children of Selene ever survive once the Council is through terraforming and have abandoned Selene for its ultimate goal of Ymir?<br></div> . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
Tor,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
Tor,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
Tor,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
Tor,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BUILDING HARLEQUIN'S MOON
Niven, Larry and Brenda Cooper
N.Y.: Tor, 2005. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-765-31266-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry & Brenda Cooper
Niven, Larry & Brenda Cooper., TOR 'A Tom Doherty Associates Book', 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 400 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0765312662, 'The first interstellar starship, John Glenn, fled a solar system populated by rogue AIs and machine/human hybrids' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon (Qty: 12)
Brenda Cooper, Larry Niven
Tor Books, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.00 x 6.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 25.0 oz. When the terraforming crew of the interstellar starship John Glenn accidentally lands on the giant gas planet of Harlequin, they are forced to shape a nearby moon into a temporary home, a situation that tests the leadership capabilities of the lead terraformer Gabriel and changes everything that slave girl Rachel Vanowen and her people have ever known. A marooned spaceship crew makes a desperate and ruthless decision with far-reaching repercussions in this hard SF saga. Bound for the distant planet Ymir, colony spaceship John Glenn is stranded with engine trouble in the wrong solar system. Over the next 60,000 years, the crew builds a moon, Selene, orbiting the gas giant planet of Harlequin, and populate the moon with their own children. These descendants, the Moon Born, are trained to manufacture the fuel that the John Glenn needs to continue its journey to Ymir. What the Moon Born do not know, however, is that the crew, or Earth Born, have no room on the ship for the Moon Born, and intend to leave them behind on Selene, which is incapable of supporting a permanent colony. Fans of both hard and softer, psychological SF will welcome veteran Niven and newcomer Cooper's well-written tale....[A] rich story. -- Publishers Weekly (05/16/2005). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry & Brenda Cooper
Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry; Cooper, Brenda
FINE-/VG+. 1st US edition, published 2005. with full number run 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. excellent condition hardback with dustjacket. not price clipped. clean and vibrant. tight binding with no loose pages. page edges nice and clean. internally all pages are clean and crisp and un-marked. only fault is a very small closed repaired nik to upper front corner, otherwise just light usage only and in excellent order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (ab111) ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon
Niven, Larry and Cooper, Brenda
Tor,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Larry Niven. unread and unmarked, gift quality, signed by Niven on the half title page ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon: SIGNED
Niven, Larry;Cooper, Brenda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by LARRY NIVEN on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Building Harlequin's Moon **Signed**
Niven, Larry; Cooper, Brenda
New York: Tor Books, 2005. Signed by Larry Niven and Brenda Cooper on title page - signatures only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|