Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Someone Comes To Town, Someone Leaves Town
by Cory Doctorow
ISBN: 0765312808
ISBN-13: 9780765312808
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]hough his writing's often witty, Doctorow's satire manages not to overpower the humane, thoughtful insights at the story's center. A fantastically weird read."
-- Ruminator Review
"In this inventive parable about tolerance and acceptance...[Doctorow] demonstrates how memorably the outrageous and the everyday can coexist." (starred review)
-- Publishers Weekly
"[W]ith the potential to please both SF and mainstream readers....Smart, clever, delightful stuff;...likely to be one of the better non-magic-and-dragon fantasies this year."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2006 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 315
Publisher's Notes
Having recently moved to a bohemian Toronto neighborhood, middle-aged entrepreneur Alan learns his next-door neighbor's struggle to conceal her wings and hides his own secrets about his unusual family, which includes Russian nesting doll brothers, one of whom is bent on revenge. By the author of Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom.
Similar books

Time Out
by Steve Skidmore
Jack, Merle, and Loaf have been planet-hopping across the galaxy ever since they discovered the Server. It looks like a laptop, but has power beyond any computer system on Earth. And of course, there are a slew of bad guys who want to steal it to capture its power. Jack and his friends are battling to keep the Server safe. But this little machine holds another big surprise. Not only does the Server have the power to teleport people from place to place, it can actually transport our heroes through time. And time travel opens up a whole new galaxy of possibilities...

Tom Clancy's Net Force
by Tom Clancy
While struggling to recover from a shattered personal life, Net Force Commander Alex Michaels races against time to find the culprits responsible for stealing plans to a top-secret atmospheric weapon that uses low-frequency wave generation to drive people mad. Original.

The Powerbook
by Jeanette Winterson
The author of Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit fashions a rich novel around Ali, a young woman who will compose anything in cyberspace for a price.

The Jazz
by Melissa Scott
Tin Lizzy, a young woman techie with a crimnal past, and Keyz, a teenage boy who hacks into a Holly wood studio's editing program, are on the run from studio police who wish to shut down the jazz--the new artform of the Internet. By the Lambda Award-winning author of Trouble and Her Friends.

The Floodgate
by Elaine Cunningham
As the peaceful and orderly society of Halruaa descends into chaos, Matteo sets out on a dangerous quest to seek out the dark forces threatening the land, unaware that the embittered magehound Kiva has embarked on a deadly alliance in order to seek revenge on Matteo, in the sequel to The Magehound. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0765312808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Cory Doctorow
Tor Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Cory Doctorow
Tor Books, 2006-05-30. Paperback. Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear. Pages are intact and there are no notes or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Ny: Tor Book , 2006 Soft cover, black spine, fair pages are curled from reading 315 pgs. First Paperback Edition . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Tor Books, 2005-05-30. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Tor Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Smooth spine. Curling pages. 5.5" x 8.25" Price on cover is $14.95. # line 0987654321. ISBN: 0765312808. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Tor,, June 2006. First Paperback Ed, First Printing. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town (Qty: 25)
Cory Doctorow
Forge, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. Having recently moved to a bohemian Toronto neighborhood, middle-aged entrepreneur Alan learns his next-door neighbor's struggle to conceal her wings and hides his own secrets about his unusual family, which includes Russian nesting doll brothers, one of whom is bent on revenge. By the author of Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom. [T]hough his writing's often witty, Doctorow's satire manages not to overpower the humane, thoughtful insights at the story's center. A fantastically weird read. -- Ruminator Review -- In this inventive parable about tolerance and acceptance...[Doctorow] demonstrates how memorably the outrageous and the everyday can coexist. (starred review) -- Publishers Weekly (03/07/2005) -- [W]ith the potential to please both SF and mainstream readers....Smart, clever, delightful stuff;...likely to be one of the better non-magic-and-dragon fantasies this year. -- Kirkus (03/01/2005). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town (Qty: 2)
Doctorow, Cory
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0765312808 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Tor, 2006. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Paperback. 0.9 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Somone Leaves Town
Cory Doctorow
New York, USA: Tor, 2006 1st printing paperback. A new, fine copy. **Postage for this item will be cheaper than quoted**. First Printing Paperback. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town (Qty: 5)
Cory Doctorow
Tor Books, 2006-05-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Cory Doctorow
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
Doctorow, Cory
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0765312808 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|