Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0765315009
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Off Armageddon Reef

by David Weber


ISBN: 0765315009
ISBN-13: 9780765315007
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Shifting effortlessly between battles among warp-speed starships and among oar-powered galleys, Weber brings the political maneuvering, past and future technologies, and vigorous protagonists together for a cohesive, engrossing whole."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2007
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 608

Publisher's Notes

With humankind reduced to a single colony on the distant world of Safehold by a ruthless alien enemy, the human rulers of the planet will do anything to preserve the remnants of their industrial civilization, including building a religion designed to hide the colony by keeping its society medieval, until the awakening of an android signals a chance for humankind to regain its place. 150,000 first printing.

Similar books


0553101749
Heaven's Reach
by David Brin

In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.

0553573306
Brightness Reef
by David Brin

David Brin's Uplift novels--Sundiver, Hugo award winner The Uplift War, and Hugo and Nebula winner Startide Rising--are among the most thrilling and extraordinary science fiction tales ever written. Now David Brin returns to this future universe for a new Uplift trilogy, packed with adventure, passion and wit.The planet Jijo is forbidden to settlers, its ecology protected by guardians of the Five Galaxies. But over the centuries it has been resettled, populated by refugees of six intelligent races. Together they have woven a new society in the wilderness, drawn together by their fear of Judgment Day, when the Five Galaxies will discover their illegal colony. Then a strange starship arrives on Jijo. Does it bring the long-dreaded judgment, or worse--a band of criminals willing to destroy the six races of Jijo in order to cover their own crimes?

0446528722
Horizon Storms
by Kevin J. Anderson

In the face of a titanic war between the Hydrogues and Faeros, Chairman Wenceslas and King Peter endeavor to unify the human race while struggling against the disparate Roamer and Theorc clans that would conquer the old order by forging dangerous alliances.

06710473710
Star Trek
by William Shatner



0312853254
Speaker for the Dead
by Orson Scott Card

Ender Wiggin, the young military genius, discovers that a second alien war is inevitable and he must dismiss his fears to make peace with humanity's strange new brothers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765315009 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David; Flint, Eric; Baen, James

TOR, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
2) Off Armageddon Reef
David Weber

Tor Books, 2007-01-09. Hardcover. New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
3) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books, 2007-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
4) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber,David

New York: TOR, 2007 Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

NY: Tor. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2007. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fantasy, science fiction, 0-765-31500-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765315009 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
7) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books, 2007-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
8) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

New York:: Tor Books,, 2007. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Stamped and SIGNED by David Weber on the dedication page. Weber is applying the stamp only to First Printings. Pre-publication state. A Fine, unread copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.80
Add to cart 
9) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 25)
David Weber

Tor Books, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 31.2 oz. Shifting effortlessly between battles among warp-speed starships and among oar-powered galleys, Weber brings the political maneuvering, past and future technologies, and vigorous protagonists together for a cohesive, engrossing whole. -- Â (11/27/2006). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
10) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 7)
Weber, David, Professor

Tor Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
11) Off Armageddon Reef
David Weber

Tor Books, 2007-01-09. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
12) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2007. Hardcover. 1.9 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 608 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
13) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Weber, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765315009 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.51
Add to cart 
14) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 2)
Weber, David

Tor Books, 09-Jan-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
15) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 8)
Weber, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765315009 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
16) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 6)
Weber, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765315009 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
17) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 3)
Weber, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765315009 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
18) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books. New in New dust jacket. 2007. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765315009 . Dust jacket is encased in a protective Brodart mylar jacket. ; 1.9 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 608 pages; Humanity pushed its way to the stars - and encountered the Gbaba, a ruthless alien race that nearly wiped us out. Earth and her colonies are now smoldering ruins, and the few survivors have fled to distant, Earth-like Safehold, to try to rebuild. But the Gbaba can detect the emissions of an industrial civilization, so the human rulers of Safehold have taken extraordinary measures: with mind control and hidden high technology, they've built a religion in which every Safeholdian believes, a religion designed to keep Safehold society medieval forever. 800 years pass. In a hidden chamber on Safehold, an android from the far human past awakens. This "rebirth" was set in motion centuries before, by a faction that opposed shackling humanity with a concocted religion. Via automated recordings, "Nimue" - or, rather, the android with the memories of Lieutenant Commander Nimue Alban - is told her fate: she will emerge into Safeholdian society, suitably disguised, and begin the process of provoking the technological progress which the Church of God Awaiting has worked for centuries to prevent. Nothing about this will be easy. To better deal with a medieval society, "Nimue" takes a new gender and a new name, "Merlin." His formidable powers and access to caches of hidden high technology will need to be carefully concealed. And he'll need to find a base of operations, a Safeholdian country that's just a little more freewheeling, a little less orthodox, a little more open to the new. And thus Merlin comes to Charis, a mid-sized kingdom with a talent for naval warfare. He plans to make the acquaintance of King Haarahld and Crown Prince Cayleb, and maybe, just maybe, kick off a new eraof invention. Which is bound to draw the attention of the Churchand, inevitably, lead to war. It's going to be a long, long process. And it's going to be the can't-miss SF epic of the decade. ***Gift Quality*** . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

New York:: Tor Books:, 2006,. First edition, Hardcover, New in dust jacket,. "With mind control and hidden high technology, the human rulers of Safehold built a religion designed to keep society medieval forever. Centuries have passed, and in a hidden chamber, an android awakens a rebirth set in motion centuries before." (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
20) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
21) Off Armageddon Reef (Qty: 5)
David Weber

Tor Books, 2007-01-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.91
Add to cart 
22) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 2007. Original 25.95 dustjacket price intact. Signed/inscribed "To Angela - David Weber" on the title page in person. No other marks or writing. No discernible wear.. ISBN: 0765315009. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
23) OFF ARMAGEDDON REEF
Weber, David

N.Y.: Tor, 2007. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and dated by the author on the half-title page. As New in As New DJ.. ISBN: 9780765315007. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

St Martins Press, 2007. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by Mr Weber in the presence of this bookseller.608 pp. (more information)

Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
25) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books, 2007. {009020} Off Armageddon Reef by David Weber. ISBN 0765315009. Published by Tor Books in 2007. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Sci-Fi First Edition (Stated) {Condition} VERY-GOOD Wraps: rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor creasing. Text: minor staining. {Notes} Advance Reading Copy. {Keywords} FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_SPACE OPERA. ISBN: 0765315009. First Edition (Stated). Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo. FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_SPACE OPERA. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart 
26) Off Armageddon Reef (First Edition)
David Weber

New York, USA: Tor, 2007 First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99 ($34.06)
Add to cart 
27) Off Armageddon Reef
Weber, David

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0765315009 SIGNED and Stamped (exclusive author's book toor seal) by David Weber, First hardcover printing, neat and tight ~ Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $42.03
Add to cart 
28) Off Armageddon Reef; SIGNED
Weber, David

New York: TOR, 2007 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED and Stamped by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
29) Off Armageddon Reef **Signed**
Weber, David

New York: A Tor Book, 2007. Stamped and Signed by author on dedication page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $52.00
Add to cart