Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Introduction to Health Care
by Joyce Mitchell ; Lee Haroun
ISBN: 0766814408
ISBN-13: 9780766814400
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomson Learning Published date: 2001 Size: 8.75 x 11 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds Pages: 530
Publisher's Notes
Introduction to Health Care addresses the core competencies needed by all health care professionals. Topics common to all health care professions such as communication, infection control, environmental safety, controlling health care costs and professionalism in the workplace are presented in a "job authentic" manner that emphasizes the importance of developing the thinking skills and human compassion necessary to a career in health care. Medical math, written communication, lifestyle management, customer service and tips for securing and maintaining employment are given expanded coverage within the text.
Similar books

Expert Resumes for Health Care Careers
by Louise M. Kursmark

Exploring Health Careers
by Maureen McCutcheon
This book provides a comprehensive overview of today?s exciting health careers. The text utilizes a practical approach that defines and explores the careers related to each particular specialty area or department. The learner is exposed to each health-related profession?s goals, job descriptions, procedural activities, and safety considerations. (health careers, health occupations) ALSO AVAILABLE - INSTRUCTOR SUPPLEMENTS CALL CUSTOMER SERVICE TO ORDER Instructor's Manual ISBN: 0-8273-8534-X

Health Careers Today
by Judith A. Gerdin

Introduction to the Health Professions
by Y.H. Hui

Contemporary Practical/Vocational Nursing
by Corrine R. Kurzen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0766814408 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Lee Haroun, Joyce Mitchell
Thomson Delmar Learning. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Introduction to Health Care (Qty: 3)
Lee Haroun; Joyce Mitchell
Thomson Delmar Learning, 2001-08-02. Paperback. Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Corners worn and curled. Slight water damage on back cover and last few pages. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information) Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Introduction to Health Care (Qty: 4)
Lee Haroun; Joyce Mitchell
Thomson Delmar Learning, 2001-08-02. Paperback. Good. No visible marks or highlighting!! Cover shows very little wear. Overall good condition!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information) Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Lee Haroun; Joyce Mitchell
Delmar Cengage Learning, 2001-08-02. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. Creased along spine. An ink mark on front cover. Water damage in top corner causing pages to stain and ripple. Minimal marks and highlighting! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information) Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Lee Haroun; Joyce Mitchell
Delmar Cengage Learning, 2001-08-02. Paperback. Good. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. Minimal marks and highlighting! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information) Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Mitchell, Joyce; Haroun, Lee
Albany, New York: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 2002 Has some markings and highlights, front cover peeling back at bottom corner. Minor shelf wear, small creases in covers, sticker on spine. Binding good condition.. Paperback. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Mitchell, Joyce; Haroun, Lee
Albany, New York: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 2002 Has some highlights, minor shelf with wear to corners. Binding is in very good condition, sticker on spine. Nice used book.. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Mitchell, Joyce; Haroun, Lee
Albany, New York: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 2002 Has some highlights, minor shelf with wear to corners. Binding is in very good condition, sticker on spine. Nice used book.. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Introduction to Health Care
Mitchell, Joyce; Haroun, Lee
Albany, New York: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 2002 Has some highlights, minor shelf with wear to corners. Binding is in very good condition, sticker on spine. Nice used book.. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|