Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767404998
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Responding to Literature


ISBN: 0767404998
ISBN-13: 9780767404990
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
Published date: 1998
Edition: 3rd edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.55 pounds
Pages: 1244

Publisher's Notes

This thematically arranged anthology encourages the reader’s response to a diverse selection of literature, including the essay. Four introductory chapters illustrate ways of responding to and writing about literature, with numerous examples of student writing. Eight thematic chapters follow, with a balance of new and traditional voices, including less frequently anthologized selections from “canon” writers as well as many works by women, minorities, and writers from other countries. A final chapter presents three poets for in-depth study: Elizabeth Bishop, Robert Frost, and Langston Hughes; in addition, a 32-page full-color section pairs 16 poems with the works of art that inspired them or vice versa.

Similar books


0132248026
Literature and the Writing Process
by Susan Day



0321112954
The Longman Reader
by Judith Nadell



0321198352
Writing About Literature In The Media Age
by Daniel Anderson



0393929485
The Norton Reader
by



00724425910
Seeking Common Cause
by Lisa Gerrard



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767404998 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Responding To Literature

Mayfield Publishing Company. New. New 3rd.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Responding To Literature

Mayfield Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. used - very good 3rd.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Responding To Literature

Mayfield Publishing Company. Used - Like New. used - like new 3rd.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Responding To Literature
Judith Stanford

Mayfield Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Responding To Literature

Mayfield Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0767404998 Third Edition. Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear with some writing. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for del . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Responding to Literature
Stanford, Judith A

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1999. A very good copy, clean and tight. Student note on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0767404998. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. COLLEGE READERS LITERATURE COLLECTIONS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Responding to Literature
Judith A. Stanford

London: Mayfield Publishing, 1999. ISBN: 0767404998. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Responding To Literature
Editor-Judith Dupras Stanford

Mayfield Publishing Company, 1998-07-31. Paperback. Very Good. Eigt Pages of Notes out of 1244, less than 1% of the book, Has Red Remainder Mark, Along Bottom Edge of Pages, Unbroken Spine with Repaired Tear at Edge, Minor Curling on Edges of Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
9) Responding to Literature
Stanford, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1998. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unnmarked. Edging shows minor shelfwear from storage with some slightly curling. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
10) Responding To Literature

Mayfield Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0767404998 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.97
Add to cart