Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Learning to Fly
Trapeze--Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
by Sam Keen
ISBN: 0767901762
ISBN-13: 9780767901765
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6 x 10 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 244
Publisher's Notes
The acclaimed author of Fire in the Belly presents an exhilarating memoir of his late-blooming love affair with the flying trapeze--and a provocative look at the potential it offers for growth and transformation.Since he first experienced the joy and freedom of flight while swinging from trees as a boy in Alabama and Tennessee, Sam Keen dreamed of being able to fly. But it was only when, at age sixty-one, he happened upon a trapeze training program at the San Francisco School of Circus Arts that he took up the quest in earnest. After ascending to the platform thirty-one feet in the air and grasping the trapeze bar, Keen dove into the ocean of emptiness above the net, lost in the pleasure of swinging. Returning to the trapeze again and again, he gradually developed the poise and confidence that allowed him to release himself from the bar and soar--airborne--into the hands of a catcher. Having tasted the elation of actual flight, Keen's childhood dream became a passion and a vehicle for exploring the challenges and dilemmas of life.In Learning to Fly, Keen traces the life journey that led him to respond to the lure of the trapeze late in his life and shares what his five years of intensive practice have taught him about living more intensely and passionately. He also recounts how his recognition of this art form's transcendent powers led him to launch Upward Bound, a trapeze workshop for anyone facing deeply rooted fears.An unprecedented adventure of the soul and psyche, Learning to Fly teaches us to soar on the wings of possibility as we watch Keen and his students progress through breathtaking exercises. As he describes take-offs and knee hangs and thrilling mid-air catches, Keen imparts moving revelations about risk-taking, trust, bravado, true strength, falling, and letting go. Guiding us on a remarkable inner journey through the "circus of the mind," Learning to Fly reveals the grace of ascending in body and spirit--and living with levity.
Similar books

Why We Love
by Helen Fisher
A revolutionary new study of the origins of love based on physiological research probes the human brain for insights into the origins of the sex drive, romance, and attraction, while also offering practical advice on how to control and channel these desires into healthy pursuits.

Swerve
by Aisha Tyler
Integrating words of wisdom with humorous commentary, an entertaining guidebook by the popular actress and comedienne offers thought-provoking and empowering advice on sex, dating, style, and confidence to help women live their lives to the fullest.

Wisdom of the Ages
by Wayne W. Dyer
Bestselling author Wayne W. Dyer has crafted a powerful collection of writings, poems, and sayings by some of the greatest thinkers of the past twentyfive centuries. In succinct original essays, Dyer sets out to explain the meaning and context of each piece of wisdom, and, most important, how we can actively apply these teachings to our modern lives. A beautiful and thoughtful gift, this book shows us a window to wisdom and a door to greatness.

Naikan
by Gregg Krech
Rooted in Japanese tradition, Naikan ("nye-kahn") is a structured method for intensely meditating on our lives, our interconnections, our missteps. Through Naikan, we develop a natural and profound sense of gratitude for blessings bestowed on us by others, blessings that were always there but went unnoticed. This collection of introductory essays, parables, and inspirations explains what Naikan is and how it can be applied to life and celebrations throughout the year.

Breaking the Chain of Low Self-Esteem
by Marilyn J. Sorensen
Finally, a book that fully reveals the devastating inner experience of low self-esteem and explains how LSE negatively controls the thinking, feelings, and behavior of those who suffer from it. Readers say they are astonished at how closely this book mirrors their lives, and that years of therapy did not explain what they read in this book. (A companion workbook available 08/2002)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0767901762 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. Hardcover. Good. For as far back as he could remember, Sam Keen had dreamed of flying. And so just before his 62nd birthday, Keen enrolled in a trapeze class at the San Francisco School of Circus Arts, thus becoming "the oldest student at the circus." Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable.Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. Illustrate.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrate. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrate. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrate. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrate. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrate. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrate. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway Books, 1999 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. sticker on dj Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Learning to Fly: Trapeze--Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
NY: Broadway, 1999. Tight text has a few underlines, margin marks; binding is sound. Jacket is glossy, untorn with light rubbing; no price on flap.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Learning to Fly
SAM KEEN
Broadway. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Learning to Fly
SAM KEEN
Broadway. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. Blue boards with copper lettering on spine. Boards would be fine else a discard stamp on front free endpaper and top of text block. DJ has bumping and rubbing to edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Worden, Jon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway Books, 1999. very good condition; ex-lib with usual lib markings;. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. Hardcover. Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. ( more information) Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Learning to Fly by Keen, Sam
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1999 Edition, as Shown!!! Ex-library in nice condition. Laminated cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Learning to Fly Trapeze - Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Sam Keen
NY: Broadway Books. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Previous owners notation on flyleaf.. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0767901762 . Exhilarating memoir of his late blooming love affair with the flying trapeze and a provocative look at the potential it offers for growth and transformation. Crisp clean pages throughout. ; Black and white illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Learning to Fly: Trapeze--Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York: Broadway Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0767901762 . Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 244 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Learning to Fly : Trapeze-Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Crisp and clean a very nice tight copy, previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise bright and unmarked in a very nice jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Learning to Fly: Trapeze--Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Hardcover 1999, DJ & Book are solid & clean ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Hardcover 1999, 1st Edition. Solid clean book and DJ with very light wear. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
learning to fly
keen, sam
Hard Cover. Broadway Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 5/11/1999. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very good. First edition, first printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy, unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Learning To Fly Trapeze Relections on Fear, Trust, and Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 244 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to book or DJ. Mylar cover. Illustrated by Jon Worden. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway Books, 1999. First edition. Stated: First Edition. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767901762 Book with dust jacket is in good condition, moderate shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
LEARNING TO FLY, Trapeze - Reflections on Fear, Trust and Joy of Letting go
Keen, Sam
NY, Broadway Books, 1999, First Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in like dj. Giftable. 244 deckled pp. The joy of letting go on the trapeze. Author uses the trapeze as a channel for enlightenment. Both concrete and metaphorical, about transcendence, overcoming boundaries of self, ecstasy.... Illus. by Jon Worden. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
LEARNING TO FLY
Keen, Sam
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue and black illustrated dj with gold, white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about Trapeze, A book of reflections on fear, trust and the joy of lettering go. A autobiography on Sam Keen. A clean and tight copy of the book. 244 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yes. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Learning to Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway, 1999-05-11. stated 1st ed,#rd 1st print. Hardcover W/DJ. Very Good/HB W/DJ. Hardback with dust jacket, stated 1st ed,#rd 1st print,Cr 1999 Sam Keen, Broadway Bks,most minro dj wear,else crisp,clean copy,no marks,tears,stains, appears unopened, unread,unused ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
LEARNING TO FLY, TRAPEZE, REFLECTIONS ON FEAR, TRUST, AND THE JOY OF LETTING GO
KEEN, SAM
BROADWAY BOOKS, 1999 244 PAGES. NAVY SPINE. GLASSINE COVER. ALTHOUGH THIS IS AN EX/LIBRARY COPY, IT APPARENTLY WAS NOT DISTRIBUTED DUE TO ITS FINE CONDITION. ONLY FLAW IS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JON WORDEN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Learning to Fly: Trapeze--Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed "For Paul" on page facing title page and signed by author on title page. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway Books, 1999 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The reflections on fear, trust and the joy of letting go told here by one man's late life experience. Freeing.. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
NY: Broadway. Fine in Fine dust jacket; All about learning the trapeze 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway Books, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The reflections on fear, trust and the joy of letting go told here by one man's late life experience. Freeing. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Learning to Fly, Trapeze--Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York: Broadway Books, 1999 First Edition, stated. Other than ex-library markings, very clean and tight, appears unread. Dust jacket is in very good condition--nearly as-new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Worden, Jon. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway. Hardcover. 0767901762 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Learning To Fly
Sam Keen
Broadway Books, 1998. Softcover. Advance Reading Copy. Trapeze - Reflections on fear, trust, and the joy of letting go. Illustrated. New, Mint. (161 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Learning to Fly : Trapeze - Reflections on Fear, Trust, and the Joy of Letting Go
Keen, Sam
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The author of 'Fire in the Belly' discusses his late-blooming enthusiasm for the acrobatics of trapeze artistry, presenting his views on the opportunities it offers for personal growth and transformation, as well as describing the elaborate formal training process of trapeze artistes, the various individual skills acquired, the joys, dangers, and thrills, the psychology involved, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrated, 244pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-7679-0176-2. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jon Worden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Memoirs, Acrobatics, Acrobats, Trapeze Artistes Artists, Gymnastics, Circus, Circuses, Entertainment, Sports, Fitness, Psychology, Personal Growth, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Transformation. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Learning to Fly
Keen, Sam
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767901762 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|