Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767902424
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Smart Women Finish Rich

7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams

by David Bach


ISBN: 0767902424
ISBN-13: 9780767902427
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A crusader for women's financial empowerment shares his secrets about how women can achieve financial security based on their own values, goals, and dreams.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 242

Publisher's Notes

Many women, whether theyve managed million-dollar budgets at work or managed kids, bills, and car payments at home, feel at a loss when it comes to figuring out their financial futures. Often, they leave the "big" money matters to the men in their lives, or they put off making important financial decisions that could affect their lifestyles down the road.Now, in Smart Women Finish Rich, David Bach finally gives women the tools and the program they need to create rich futures. A renowned financial advisor who has coached thousands of people looking for financial security, Bach has developed a proven system for women that can make them better financial planners than men.Bach has found that women tend to be naturally great investors when they learn to tap into their values. He has discovered that while men tend to focus on earning money for "things"--cars, boats, golf gear, etc.--and frequently switch stocks in their portfolios, women who prioritize their "values"--security, freedom, and education--are able to commit easily to a long-term savings and investment plan to build futures they really want.Whether youre working with a few dollars a week, a significant inheritance, or a savings account thats been earning just 3 percent, the Smart Women Finish Rich approach toward saving and investing can provide a huge payoff. Secure your financial future and achieve your dreams by following these seven steps:1. Learn the facts and myths about your money.2. Put your money where your values are.3. Figure out where you stand financially... and where you want to go.4. Use the power of the latté factor to create massive wealth on just a few dollars a week.5. Practice Grandma's three-basket approach to financial security.6. Learn the nine biggest mistakes investors make and how to avoid them.7. Follow the twelve commandments of attracting greater wealth.These seven easy steps will transform your relationship with money, and Smart Women Finish Rich will put you in control of your finances and your future.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446693502
Missed Fortune
by Douglas R. Andrew



0316000477
Rich Dad's Escape from the Rat Race
by Robert T. Kiyosaki

When Timid T. Turtle runs out of money at the amusement park, he turns to his friend Red E. Rat to learn about how to handle his money, make investments, and read financial statements, in a colorful comic designed to teach fiscal responsibility and good money management skills. Original.

0446576573
Missed Fortune 101
by Douglas Andrew

A thirty-year financial analyst and retirement consultant challenges basic investment practices while presenting a host of unconventional financial growth strategies designed to maximize personal wealth.

0060752610
The Intelligent Investor
by Benjamin Graham

The Original 1949 Edition Benjamin Graham's classic best seller on value investing has taught and inspired hundreds of thousands of people worldwide. This reissue of the pure, unadulterated 1949 text by Graham offers the investing principles as he originally laid them out -- principles that continue to stand more than half a century since the book was first published. Time and market developments have proven the wisdom of Graham's basic strategies, and in today's volatile market, this is the most important book you will ever read on making the right decisions to protect your investments and make them a success.

0743228383
Unconventional Success
by David F. Swensen

Citing practices within the mutual fund industry that contribute to investment losses, a guide for investors offers advice on how to overcome fees, taxes, and other portfolio-compromising factors by avoiding expensive investment management companies and working with not-for-profit groups. By the author of Pioneering Portfolio Management.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767902424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Smart Women Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
2) Smart Women Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) Smart Women Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) Smart Women Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 1998-12. Hardcover. Good. Book Club Edition. Dust jacket with tear at top corner. Inside pages clean with unmarked text and spine is tight. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
5) SMART WOMEN FINISH RICH
Bach, David

New York: Broadway Books, 1998. Wear along top edge of dustjacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Not price clipped.. ISBN: 0-7679-0242-4. Hardcover. Very Good. 9.8 in x 6.5 in x 1.0 in. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Smart Women Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767902424 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
7) Smart Women Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 1998-12. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Maple Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
8) Smart Women Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 1998-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1999 Broadway Books. Hardcover.242 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text. DJ is not price clipped and in acceptable condition with some tearing on edges. Boards are in good condition but has some curl. Boards have some spine tilt with spine and corner bumping. Still a good readable copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing. Light wear to corners and edges. Former owner's inscription on half title page. A very faint ripple/damp stain on lower corner of first few pages. ISBN: 0767902424. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Smart Women Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767902424 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
11) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. light stain to back cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Smart Women Finish Rich : 9 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

Braodway Books, 1998 Hardback Book and jacket in excellent used condition. No markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps To Achieving Financial Security And Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) Smart Women Finish Rich 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
David Bach

New York: Broadway Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. No price on flaps, edge wear, binding is black with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! ; . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. mild edgewear, shelfwear. under 500 grams. shipping will be reduced appropriately when order is received, except within Canada where weight doesn't make much difference. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sylvan's Foremost Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. "Now, in SMART WOMEN FINISH RICH, David Bach finally gives women the tools and the program they need to create rich futures. A renowned financial advisor who has coached thousands of people looking for financial security, Bach has developed a proven system for women that can make them better financial planners than men." This book has 242 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7679-0242-4. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN FINANCE PERSONAL INVESTMENTS BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
17) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Here's how to take complete control over your financial future! David Bach's revolutionary program offers a truly life-changing way of approaching your finances to gain real independence and security. In this valuable course you'll learn that it's not how much you earn that matters but what you do with the money you work so hard for. You'll also learn that you already have everything you need to live a life that is in line with your values--a life in which your dreams come true! David Bach believes that women deserve to live well and finish rich. This fascinating, critically acclaimed audiobook will show you just how to do it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
18) Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, N.Y., 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
19) Smart Women Finish Rich : 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. HB/DJ, F/F, no edition given, 242 pp. A crusader for women's financial empowerment shares her secrets on how women can achieve financial security based on their own values, goals, and dreams. Author is a senior VP of a major NY brokerage firm and a partner of The Bach Group, which manages over half a billion of individual investors' money. He is a leading financial advisor and educator, teaching retirement planning classes at the University of California.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) Smart Women Finish Rich (Qty: 2)
David Bach

Broadway, 1998-12. Hardcover. New/new dj. as pictured and described, no blemishes (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
21) Smart Women Finish Rich by Bach, David
David Bach

Broadway, 1998-12. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Dog ears on couple of pages. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart