Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767902521
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Walk in the Woods

Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bill Bryson


ISBN: 0767902521
ISBN-13: 9780767902526
Format: Paperback

Summary

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, starting in Hanover, New Hampshire.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 284

Publisher's Notes

Stretching from Georgia to Maine, the Appalachian Trail offers some of America's most breathtaking scenery. After living for many years in England, Bill Bryson moved back to the United States and decided to reacquaint himself with his country by taking to this uninterrupted "hiker's highway." Before long, Bryson and his infamous walking companion, Stephen Katz, are stocking up on insulated long johns, noodles and manuals for avoiding bear attacks as they prepare to set off on a walk that is both amusingly ill-conceived and surprisingly adventurous. John Muir, Henry David Thoreau, and Peter Jenkins never took a hike like this.A Walk in the Woods showcases Bryson at the height of his comic powers. Meeting up with characters such as Beulah and her fearsome husband, "Bubba T. Flubba," readers risk snakebite and hantavirus to trudge through swollen rivers, traipse up mountainsteps, and develop a new reverence for cream sodas and hot showers. But Bryson also uses his acute powers of observation to conjure a poignant backdrop of silent forests and sparkling lakes, thereby making a gentle but unforgettable plea for the ecological treasures we are in danger of losing. Fresh, illuminating, and uproariously funny, A Walk in the Woods is travel writing at its very best.

Other Editions

Similar books


0871568829
Bay Area Wild
by Galen Rowell

Nestled among the cities and suburbs of the San Francisco Bay Area is the most extensive system of wild greenbelts in the nation. Renowned adventurer and wilderness photographer Galen Rowell has created the ultimate tribute to the place where he was born and raised. His lyrical text, combined with 173 spectacular color photographs, presents a unique view of the Bay Area.

0871565862
The Monkey's Bridge
by David Rains Wallace

Looks at the impact of the land bridge between North and South America on animal evolution, and describes the species found in Central America today.

0871561832
Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to Southern New England
by Neil Jorgensen

Identifies characteristic plants and animals in diverse ecological communities in New England, exploring the interrelationships among flora, fauna, and geology.

0877452571
Fragile Giants
by Cornelia F. Mutel



08824048910
Two in the Far North
by Margaret E. Murie

Considered by many to be the "Grande Dame of the American Conservation Movement", Murie recounts how she grew to understand, respect and love the Alaskan frontier during the early 20th century. From plagues of mosquitoes to the movement of caribou, Murie explores the many aspects of nature in Alaska. 32 illustrations. Map.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767902521 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Reprint. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official
A Walk in the Woods

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
5) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Good. Uncreased, unmarked, gently read. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean but tanning. Binding tight.*Ships Next Business day* (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy,owners name on outer edge (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight edge wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight.*Ships Next Business day* (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has slight wear. Last few pages have hint of moisture wrinkling.*Ships Next Business day* (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Good. Covers shows light wear at corner and bows up a bit, still good solid copy, pages appear to be lightly toned at edges (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767902521 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.21
Add to cart 
11) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Paperback. 0767902521 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
12) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 36284. Paperback. Good/.. Signed by prev owner but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. Corners turned up / thumbed. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
13) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767902521 First Edition, 32nd printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
14) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0767902521. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
16) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
17) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books. 1999 reprint. 276pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [text is slightly age browned; else VG+] American-in-English-exile, quondam Iowan Bryson (b. 1951), the wiseacre favorite of British readers, tackles the AT in his inimitable style. The reader may on occasion laugh out loud. Praise from Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, Bill McKibben, et al. Bryson became Chancellor of the University of Durham (England) in June 2005, following Sir Peter Ustinov (1921-2004). (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean yet toned lightly,binding is tight and spine bot creased (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official
A Walk in the Woods

some writing on front end page and some staples holes in front paperback cover , clean text, tight binding, paperback cover has light wear--38A170908 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Earl The Pearls (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) A Walk in the Woods Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Broadway; 90252; 131-c; Near Fine; A book with a NF (near fine) grading is . almost perfect and will show only the slightest signs of wear. . please ask us to verify if there is an offensive odor.. 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0767902521. 0.9 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 304 pages; Back in America after twenty years in Britain, Bill Bryson decided to reacquaint himself with his native country by walking the 2,100-mile Appalachian Trail, which stretches from Georgia to Maine. The AT offers an astonishing landscape of silent forests and sparkling lakes--and to a writer with the comic genius of Bill Bryson, it also provides endless opportunities to witness the majestic silliness of his fellow human beings.<br><br>For a start there's the gloriously out-of-shape Stephen Katz, a buddy from Iowa along for the walk. Despite Katz's overwhelming desire to find cozy restaurants, he and Bryson eventually settle into their stride, and while on the trail they meet a bizarre assortment of hilarious characters. But A Walk in the Woods is more than just a laugh-out-loud hike. Bryson's acute eye is a wise witness to this beautiful but fragile trail, and as he tells its fascinating history, he makes a moving plea for the conservation of America's last great wilderness. An adventure, a comedy, and a celebration, <b>A Walk in the Woods</b> is destined to become a modern classic of travel literature.. (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
22) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Following his return to the U.S. after twenty years in Britain. the author re-acquainted himself with his native land by walking the 2,100-mile Appalachian Trail. Funny, insightful and testimony to the fragility of nature.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway. used-mint. used-mint. trade paperback, clean and tight, bookstore new quality. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) (Qty: 13)
BILL BRYSON

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
25) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, May 4, 1999. Paperback. Good. Travel : General : Essays & Travelogues (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
26) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Paperback. 0767902521 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
27) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 04 May, 1999. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
28) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 04 May, 1999. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
29) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767902521 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Very Good. 1999. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0767902521 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
31) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 284pp. Cover has light creasing. Dedication on flyleaf, otherwise very clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
32) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 In very good, clean condition. Following his return to the U.S. after twenty years in Britain. the author re-acquainted himself with his native land by walking the 2,100-mile Appalachian Trail. Funny, insightful and testimony to the fragility of nature.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
33) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Like New. softcover book in very good+ condition, (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
34) A Walk in the Wooda
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. ISBN: 0767902521. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Travel United States North America Appalachian Trail. (more information)

Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
35) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Qty: 2)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal shelf wear, pages lightly toned. 'Back in America after twenty years in Britain, Bill Bryson decided to reacquaint himself with his native country by walking the 2,100-mile Appalachian Trail, which stretches from Georgia to Maine. The AT offers an astonishing landscape of silent forests and sparkling lakes--and to a writer with the comic genius of Bill Bryson, it also provides endless opportunities to witness the majestic silliness of his fellow human beings. For a start there's the gloriously out-of-shape Stephen Katz, a buddy from Iowa along for the walk. Despite Katz's overwhelming desire to find cozy restaurants, he and Bryson eventually settle into their stride, and while on the trail they meet a bizarre assortment of hilarious characters. But A Walk in the Woods is more than just a laugh-out-loud hike. Bryson's acute eye is a wise witness to this beautiful but fragile trail, and as he tells its fascinating history, he makes a moving plea for the conservation of America's last great wilderness. An adventure, a comedy, and a celebration, A Walk in the Woods is destined to become a modern classic of travel literature." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1999. A number of interior pages are wavy from moderate moisture damage. Covers moderately worn. Pages clean, binding firm.. ISBN: 0767902521. Trade Paperback. Good. APPALACHIAN TRAIL NATURAL Essays Belles Lettres HISTORY UNITED STATES NATURE TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official
A Walk in the Woods

trade paperback. Broadway 1st ed, 1999/28th prntg, normal reading/handling wear. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
38) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
39) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Book is in like new condition, has never been read. Former owner's name in ink on inside cover. 6S003917. As New/None Issue. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
40) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 284 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
41) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 1999. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
42) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 284pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
43) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 284pp. Minor edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
44) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 276pp. Cover has light edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
45) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 276pp. Cover has light edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
46) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

NY: Broadway Books. 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
47) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Like New. New and in excellent condition (wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
48) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767902521 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is some slight shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
49) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.3 x 0.9. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. . ISBN: 0767902521. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
50) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.3 x 0.9. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. . ISBN: 0767902521. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
51) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Appears an unread copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill

N . Y.: Broadway Books, 1999. The soft cover has light shelf wear with some small creases...Light yellowing pages....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
53) A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill

Book/Jacket Condition- very good Publisher- Broadway Books  Format- used paperback Chipped along the edges. Light creasing at front corner. Pen marks on the inside of the front cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
54) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Appears an unread copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
55) A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books. 1999. F 1st Edition Paper. Very Good -. edgewear, bent and creased corners (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
57) A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill

NY: Broadway Books. VG+ in softcover. 1999. trade PB. Keywords: Americana, travel, 0-7679-0252-1, humor *. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
58) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
59) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
60) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
61) Walk In The Woods:Rediscovering America On The Appalachian Trail
Bryson,Bill

BROADWAY BDD, 1999-05-04. 1st. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
62) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
63) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
64) A Walk In The Woods: Rediscovering America On The Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

0-7679-0252-1 Very Good. Non Fiction. Broadway Books New York, 1998 Later Printing Softbound. Natural history Appalachians Appalachian Trail Hiking 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
65) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) (Qty: 2)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
66) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
BRYSON, Bill

Broadway , 1999 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Near Fine. :: Further Information: (Originally £7.94) Size: B Format (129 x 198mm). 304pp. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
67) A Walk in the Woods
Bill Bryson

NY: Broadway Books, 1998. Small yellow spot to side edge of pages, light edgewear, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Rediscovering America on the Appalachian trail. An adventure, a comedy, and a celebration.. First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
68) A WALK IN THE WOODS Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Good. 1999. Trade Paperback. Good condition book with spine creasing, spine slant and general shelf wear. Good reading copy. ; Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail; 304 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
69) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1999. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
70) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described softbound in very minor age toning otherwise no blemishes (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
71) A Walk In The Woods: Rediscovering America On The Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1998 Soft Cover. Very Good. Light bump to front cover.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
72) A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill

NY USA: Broadway, 1999 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
73) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books. Trade paperback,fine condition.clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.53
Add to cart 
74) A Walk in the Woods, Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 Clean and tight, as-new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.87
Add to cart 
75) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail