Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Screaming With Joy
The Life of Allen Ginsberg
by Graham Caveney
ISBN: 0767902785
ISBN-13: 9780767902786
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Illustrated with 150 photographs, this biography of Allen Ginsberg stresses his activism, his experiments with drugs, and his commitment to Eastern philosophy.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 8 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 216
Publisher's Notes
"Screaming With Joy," a chronicle of the life and work of Allen Ginsberg in both illustrations and words, is bound to delight old and new fans alike. A complex and gifted artist, Ginsberg is the best-known American poet of the post-war era and a walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Ginsberg's poems are famous for their seeming spontaneity -- they are open, forthright, didactic and contain a raw confessional quality that draw in readers of all ages. From the publication of his first book, Howl And Other Poems in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention as a champion of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. He used his natural skill for manipulating the media to huge effect and for a variety of causes. One such cause was to publicize the work of his friends and sometimes lovers Kerouac and Burroughs, fellow Beats. The youngest of the Beat writers, Ginsberg acted as the prophet and the public face of the group. He served as Kerouac's unofficial agent for On The Road and helped Burroughs bring The Naked Lunch to the attention of publishers and the public. He also acted as guru and business adviser to the young Bob Dylan. Every year, a new generation of teenagers discovers Ginsberg and his adult admirers turn back to him again and again. These fans will seek to know and see more of the man so instrumental in shaping our current culture. They will be thrilled to have the tribute, "Screaming With Joy," among their collections.
Similar books

Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski
Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice
by Allen Ginsberg

Robert Creeley
by Ekbert Faas

Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss
Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn
"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0767902785 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Type: BIOGRAPHIES hardback(shelf 14c) ( more information) Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Few light rub and wear marks and a small adhesive label dust jacket, text pages show just the faintest hint of light toning but are otherwise clean and unmarked, excellent copy of book and dust jacket.. ISBN: 0767902785. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GINSBERG ALLEN 1926 1997 POETS BIOGRAPHY AUTHORS AMERICAN BEAT GENERATION AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL POETRY. ( more information) Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY: Broadway Books. 1999. F First Edition (First Printing). H Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely, unread copy in an unclipped DJ, no rem. markings. Fine/Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Screaming with Joy
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7679-0278-5 Subtitle: "The Life of Allen Ginsberg." Many photos. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
NY: Broadway Books, 1999 216pp. B&W illus. Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. Promotional materials laid in.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
NY: Broadway Books, 1999, . hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, 221pp. New in fine dust jacket. Claude Levi-Strauss, internationally known as a brilliant and sometimes controversial anthropologist, is also a skilled and sensitive photographer. ( more information) Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
NY: Broadway Books, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, square 8vo, illustrated throughout with photos, 216pp inc. bibliography and index. A new, unperused copy. ( more information) Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books., 1999. 8vo. 216 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean and unmarked. The first fully illustrated tribute to Allen Ginsberg, the best-known American poet of the post-war generation, mother of the Beats, and walking embodiment of Western counterculture. ISBN 0767902785. #1487.. ISBN: 0767902785. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. Allen Ginsberg, Graham Caveney, BEAT GENERATION, Beats, Beat Poetry, GINSBERG ALLEN, Counterculture, POETS, BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, AMERICAN, BIOGRAPHY, LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY. ( more information) Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999, 1999 Very Good/Very Good. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. ISBN:0767902785. vg/vg 1st edition. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
Broadway Books. Used - Like New. Broadway Books. New York, NY, 1999. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. 216 Pages. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
Bantam Books; New York, NY. As New; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. NEW UNREAD COPY. few shelf rubs on dj edge, small crease near lower edge. a solid clean copy. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Book, 1999 216pp. Illustrated. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Screaming With Joy: The Life Of Allen Ginsberg
CAVENEY, GRAHAM
Broadway Books, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Book. The first fully illustrated tribute to Allen Ginsberg - the best-known American poet of the post-war generation, mother of the Beats, and walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Contains over 150 photographs and an Index. ISBN: 0767902785. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
SCREAMING WITH JOY. The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
NY: Broadway Books, (1999). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. 216 pages. Over 150 photographs and illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. 1ST EDN., 1999 216 pages. Illustrated b&w plates. Black cloth, red title on spine. fine in fine DW (as new). Now protected in clear pvc removable cover. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767902785 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
SCREAMING WITH JOY: THE LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG [ 1st ]
Caveney, Graham - Allen Ginsberg
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Small 4to. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|