Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767902785
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Screaming With Joy

The Life of Allen Ginsberg

by Graham Caveney


ISBN: 0767902785
ISBN-13: 9780767902786
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Illustrated with 150 photographs, this biography of Allen Ginsberg stresses his activism, his experiments with drugs, and his commitment to Eastern philosophy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 8 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 216

Publisher's Notes

"Screaming With Joy," a chronicle of the life and work of Allen Ginsberg in both illustrations and words, is bound to delight old and new fans alike. A complex and gifted artist, Ginsberg is the best-known American poet of the post-war era and a walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Ginsberg's poems are famous for their seeming spontaneity -- they are open, forthright, didactic and contain a raw confessional quality that draw in readers of all ages. From the publication of his first book, Howl And Other Poems in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention as a champion of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. He used his natural skill for manipulating the media to huge effect and for a variety of causes. One such cause was to publicize the work of his friends and sometimes lovers Kerouac and Burroughs, fellow Beats. The youngest of the Beat writers, Ginsberg acted as the prophet and the public face of the group. He served as Kerouac's unofficial agent for On The Road and helped Burroughs bring The Naked Lunch to the attention of publishers and the public. He also acted as guru and business adviser to the young Bob Dylan. Every year, a new generation of teenagers discovers Ginsberg and his adult admirers turn back to him again and again. These fans will seek to know and see more of the man so instrumental in shaping our current culture. They will be thrilled to have the tribute, "Screaming With Joy," among their collections.

Similar books


1883642299
Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski

Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

0306814625
The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice
by Allen Ginsberg



1584651709
Robert Creeley
by Ekbert Faas



0380793628
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss

Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

0393051390
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn

"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."—Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767902785 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) SCREAMING WITH JOY: THE LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG
Caveney, Graham

Broadway, 1999. Fine /VG+ Appears unread. In lightly worn jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Type: BIOGRAPHIES hardback(shelf 14c) (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Graham Caveney

Broadway. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
4) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Few light rub and wear marks and a small adhesive label dust jacket, text pages show just the faintest hint of light toning but are otherwise clean and unmarked, excellent copy of book and dust jacket.. ISBN: 0767902785. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GINSBERG ALLEN 1926 1997 POETS BIOGRAPHY AUTHORS AMERICAN BEAT GENERATION AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL POETRY. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY: Broadway Books. 1999. F First Edition (First Printing). H Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely, unread copy in an unclipped DJ, no rem. markings. Fine/Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Screaming with Joy
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7679-0278-5 Subtitle: "The Life of Allen Ginsberg." Many photos. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Broadway Books, 1999 216pp. B&W illus. Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. Promotional materials laid in.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Broadway Books, 1999, . hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, 221pp. New in fine dust jacket. Claude Levi-Strauss, internationally known as a brilliant and sometimes controversial anthropologist, is also a skilled and sensitive photographer. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Bantam Books. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Broadway Books, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, square 8vo, illustrated throughout with photos, 216pp inc. bibliography and index. A new, unperused copy. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
12) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books., 1999. 8vo. 216 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean and unmarked. The first fully illustrated tribute to Allen Ginsberg, the best-known American poet of the post-war generation, mother of the Beats, and walking embodiment of Western counterculture. ISBN 0767902785. #1487.. ISBN: 0767902785. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. Allen Ginsberg, Graham Caveney, BEAT GENERATION, Beats, Beat Poetry, GINSBERG ALLEN, Counterculture, POETS, BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, AMERICAN, BIOGRAPHY, LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY. (more information)

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999, 1999 Very Good/Very Good. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. ISBN:0767902785. vg/vg 1st edition. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

Broadway Books. Used - Like New. Broadway Books. New York, NY, 1999. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. 216 Pages. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

Broadway Books. Used - Very Good. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

Bantam Books; New York, NY. As New; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. NEW UNREAD COPY. few shelf rubs on dj edge, small crease near lower edge. a solid clean copy. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $13.69
Add to cart 
17) screaming with joy - the life of allen ginsberg
caveney, graham

Hard Cover. Broadway 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.74
Add to cart 
18) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Book, 1999 216pp. Illustrated. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
19) SCREAMING WITH JOY : THE LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG
CAVENEY, GRAHAM/ BEHAR, TRACY (EDT)

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 1999. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
20) Screaming With Joy: The Life Of Allen Ginsberg
CAVENEY, GRAHAM

Broadway Books, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Book. The first fully illustrated tribute to Allen Ginsberg - the best-known American poet of the post-war generation, mother of the Beats, and walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Contains over 150 photographs and an Index. ISBN: 0767902785. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
21) SCREAMING WITH JOY. The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Broadway Books, (1999). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. 216 pages. Over 150 photographs and illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Screaming With Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. 1ST EDN., 1999 216 pages. Illustrated b&w plates. Black cloth, red title on spine. fine in fine DW (as new). Now protected in clear pvc removable cover. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($23.85)
Add to cart 
23) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. NEW/NEW. 1999. Hard Cover. 0767902785 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
24) Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767902785 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.34
Add to cart 
25) SCREAMING WITH JOY: THE LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG [ 1st ]
Caveney, Graham - Allen Ginsberg

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart