Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


076790382X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I'm a Stranger Here Myself

Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson


ISBN: 076790382X
ISBN-13: 9780767903820
Format: Paperback

Summary

Bill Bryson lived in Britain for 20 years, then returned with his family to the U.S. Here he writes about the process of re-entry-the shocks, the adjustments, the excesses, and (especially) the funny bits.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Delivering the brilliant comic musings that are Bryson's hallmarks, I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF recounts his sometimes-disconcerting reunion with his homeland....[It] chronicles the quirkiest aspects of life in America, right down to our hardware-store lingo, tax-return instructions, and vulnerability to home injury....Scene by guffaw-inducing scene, Bill Bryson proves that there's truly no place like home, especially if it's in America.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345390938
I Took a Lickin' and Kept on Tickin'
by Lewis Grizzard

Grizzard has written a moving, astonishing, and believe it or not, very funny account of his recent heart surgery and brush with death.

1401300065
Gasping for Airtime
by Jay Mohr

The creator of Last Comic Standing recounts his two-year stint as a performer and writer for Saturday Night Live, during which he survived the show's grueling schedule, interacted with numerous co-stars, and witnessed the downfall of fellow cast members.

0312315945
Magical Thinking
by Augusten Burroughs

A collection of personal writings by the author of Running with Scissors and Dry features the author's observations on such topics as a contest of wills with a deranged cleaning lady, the emotional side of killing a rodent in one's home, and the brief fame that accompanies starring in a commercial.

0964142317
Bittersweet
by Richard J. Heath



0965232840
A Touch of Classic Soul
by Marc E. Taylor

Discusses the lives and careers of such soul music acts as Barry White, the Chi-lites, and the Stylistics.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 076790382X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790382X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 2000-06-06. Paperback. Like New. ~~NEW, JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
3) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away (Qty: 2)
Bill Bryson

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
4) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. 14th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 288pp. Library stamps on a edges. Pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 2000-06-06. Paperback. Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. (more information)

Offered by SERVANNES BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.74
Add to cart 
7) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway, 2000. New soft cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. After living in England for several years, Bryson returns to the United States.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway, 2000. New soft cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. After living in England for several years, Bryson returns to the United States.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
9) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 2000-06-06. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Trade paper. Tight binding. Some light edge wear. Bright covers. VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
10) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Very funny. Very lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small Octavo. Travel. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790382X New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
12) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Very Good+. 2000. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 076790382x Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 8vo. 288pp. Brand new book.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) I'm a Stranger Here Myself; Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

NY: Broadway Books, 1999. 288 pp. After living in Britain for 2 decades, Bill Bryson recently moved back to the U.S. with his English wife and 4 children. He was greeted by a new and improved America that boasts microwave pancakes, 24-hour dental-floss hotlines, and the staunch conviction that ice is not a luxury item. He recounts his sometimes disconcerting reunion with the land of his birth. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Minor browning to pages, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 2000 xiii, 288 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "The master humorist and bestselling author of A Walk in the Woods now guides us on an affectionate, hysterically funny tour of America's most outrageous absurdities. After living in Britain for two decades, Bill Bryson recently moved back to the United States with his English wife and four children (he had read somewhere that nearly three million Americans believed they had been abducted by aliens--as he later put it, 'it was clear my people needed me'). They were greeted by a new-and-improved America that boasts microwave pancakes, twenty-four-hour dental-floss hotlines, and the staunch conviction that ice is not a luxury item. Delivering the brilliant comic musings that are a Bryson hallmark, I'm a Stranger Here Myself recounts his sometimes disconcerting reunion with the land of his birth. From motels ('one of those things--airline food is another--that I get excited about and should know better') to careless barbers ('in the mirror I am confronted with an image that brings to mind a lemon meringue pie with ears'), I'm a Stranger Here Myself chronicles the quirkiest aspects of life in America, right down to our hardware-store lingo, tax-return instructions, and vulnerability to home injury ('statistically in New Hampshire I am far more likely to be hurt by my ceiling or underpants than by a stranger'). Along the way Bill Bryson also reveals his rules for life (#1: It is not permitted to be both slow and stupid. You must choose one or the other); delivers the commencement address to a local high school ('I've learned that if you touch a surface to see if it's hot, it will be'); and manages to make friends with a skunk. The result is a book filled with hysterical scenes of one man's attempt to reacquaint himself with his own country, but it is also an extended, if at times bemused, love letter to the homeland he has returned to after twenty years away. / Bill Bryson was born in Des Moines, Iowa. For twenty years he lived in England, where he worked for the Times and the Independent, and wrote for most major British and American publications. His books include travel memoirs (Neither Here Nor There; The Lost Continent; Notes from a Small Island) and books on language (The Mother Tongue; Made in America). His account of his attempts to walk the Appalachian Trail, A Walk in the Woods, was a huge New York Times bestseller. He lives in Hanover, New Hampshire, with his wife and his four children." - Publisher.. Reprint, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 2000-06-06. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to cover. Crease to cover corner. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Clean, tight and unmarked. 288 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
19) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-7679-0382-X. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
21) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790382X B66 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good Owner Name/No DJ issued. 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.6 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) I'm A Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill

NY: Broadway. VG+ in softcover. 2000. trade PB. Keywords: Americana, memoir, 0-7679-0382-X, humor *. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Non fiction. Trade Paperback. Fine/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 1999. Trade Paperback. VG-. . ISBN: 076790382X. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 USED - Standard. Only very minor shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
28) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2000. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books. Good. 2000. 076790382X Good. Edges slightly creased. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Very tight, very clean copy as unread tightness, undamaged pages and covers, no tears, marks or creases, no wear. Unread tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/4" By 8" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
32) I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Bill Bryson

Broadway Books, 1999. paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shore to Read & Play (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away (Qty: 46)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.10
Add to cart 
34) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away (Qty: 46)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway, 06-Jun-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
35) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790382X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
36) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away (Qty: 3)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790382X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
37) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away (Qty: 11)
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790382X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
38) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Trade Pbk.: Broadway Books, 2000. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €10.00 ($13.47)
Add to cart 
39) I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2000. Paperback. NEW/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade PaperBack • 2000 • New and without remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
40) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
41) Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
I'm a Stranger Here Myself

trade paperback. Braodway 1st ed/1st prntg, Jun 2000. gently read. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
42) I'm A Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7679-0382-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
43) Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
I'm a Stranger Here Myself

1999 Broadway hard cover - first edition first printing -a brand new clean excellent very fine collectible - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
44) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away (Qty: 5)
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 2000-06-06. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
45) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1999. Soft Cover. 076790382X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
46) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000 First printing ofthe first paperback edition, which was published the same year as the hardback first. Entertaining book about the changes Bryson finds in the United States after returning from twenty years in Britian. No flaws. GIFT QUALITY.. First Paperback. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
47) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
Bill Bryson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart