Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
In a Sunburned Country
by Bill Bryson
ISBN: 0767903854
ISBN-13: 9780767903851
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Bryson, author of A WALK IN THE WOODS and I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF, takes on Australia. Bryson's wit and capacity for observation remain in top working condition despite the heat, and his encounters with the locals are engaging in this typical Brysonian look beyond the obvious.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Bryson coasts too much but can still make most gratifying company." -- Janet Maslin
-- New York Times
"It's a delight to be included on any one of Bill Bryson's journeys, but IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY is, in my opinion, Bryson's best to date. The best, actually, of a very good lot."
-- January Magazine
"The thing that Bryson most loves about Australia-'its effortlessly dry, direct way of viewing the world'-is, in fact, his own. They're a perfect fit." -- Annette Kobak
-- New York Times Book Review
"It's not all yuks-though it is hard not to grin idiotically through all 288 pages-for Bryson is a talented portraitist of place."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 307
Publisher's Notes
Taking readers on a rollicking ride far beyond packaged-tour-routes, IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY introduces a place where interesting things happen all the time, from a Prime Minister who was lost at sea while swimming at a Victoria beach to Japanese cult members who managed to set off an atomic bomb unnoticed on their 500,000-acre property. Leaving no Vegemite unsavored, readers will accompany Bryson as he dodges jellyfish while learning to surf at Bondi Beach, discovers a fish that can climb trees, dehydrates in deserts where the temperatures leap to 140ªF, and tells the true story of the rejected Danish architect who designed the Sydney Opera House.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wreck of the Sydney Cove
by Max Jeffreys

Irish Women in Colonial Australia
by

Phar Lap
by Peter Thompson

Bloody Tarawa
by Eric Hammel
On the morning of November 20, 1943, the U.S. Marine Corps undertook its first modern amphibious assault. Although they were assured that the island of Betio would be pounded to coral dust by a pre-invasion bombardment, the first wave of Marines to hit the beach found the defenses manned by determined foes. This is the gripping, epic tale of the Corps' victory and indomitable human spirit. Readers follow the personal accounts of dozens of Marines as they fight for every deadly step across the tiny tropical island. More than 250 startling photos and drawings, many of them never previously published, accompany the text.

An Unsettled History
by Alan Ward
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0767903854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Broadway Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903854 Book is rated acceptable as it is a withdrawn library book. As such, it may have markings, stampings, card pockets and protective covering. It may have dirt on the edges from handling. All withdrawn library books are in readable condition. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway, 2000-06-06. Hardcover. Very Good. paperback in very good+ condition ( more information) Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
In a Sunburned Country (Qty: 2)
BILL BRYSON
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway, 2000-06-06. Hardcover. Good. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Good binding. Little writing inside front cover.Light/average shelf handling wear. Fast shipping! ( more information) Offered by jenasbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. no marks, no writting clean clear text, tight binding no spine creases. pages have slight curl to them ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY
Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books. G+. Softcover. Some edgewear, edge curl. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0767903854; 2000 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2000. New condition.. ISBN: 0767903854. Trade Paperback. New. AUSTRALIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL OCEANIA. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway, 2000. Book Club edition. Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 23.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Slanted sp, sp creases. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on first p. Ins sp split. O/w cln and unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0767903854. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Near Fine in Very Good DJ Travel Broadway Books New York 2000 1st Edition Hardback Price clipped. 0767903854 Australia 0 ( more information) Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. 307 pages. Dust Jacket has previous price crossed out with black pen, otherwise in Very Good condition. . ISBN: 0-7679-0385-4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTRALIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL OCEANIA. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Very Good in Very Good DJ Travel Broadway Books New York 2000 1st Edition Hardback ISBN: 0767903854 Australia 0 ( more information) Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway, 2000-06-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. Small scratch on first free endpaper; clean otherwise. No inscriptions or markings of any kind and spine is tight. State First Edition with number line intact. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
In a Subburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2000. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.3 x 5.4 x 1.2. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. . ISBN: 0767903854. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books. 2000 1st ed. hardcover. 307pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good in a Fine dj. Professional wiseacre Bryson's (b. 1951) memoir of his summer vacation to the Land Down Under, cleverly published to coincide with the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. He became Chancellor of the University of Durham in June 2005 following Sir Peter Ustinov (1921-2004). ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
NY: Broadway Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Australia, Travel, Humor *, 0-7679-0385-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway, 2000-06-06. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Minor creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
2000 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
In a sunburned country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2000. Humorous travel writing about a trip through Australia. Spine slightly discolored, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway, 2000. very good. Soft Cover. VG. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 A near fine copy in a bright very good dust jacket that has a half inch tear on the top of the spine at the back. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0767903854 Faint crease down spine of jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
In A Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
New York: Broadway Books, 2000 First edition/first printing. An extremely nice copy. Jacket top edge front & back has a very slight outward curl, and a couple of miniscule creases either side of the spine -- really very very tiny. Book has no problems except pp 157-58, where there is a wavy spot in the paper at the top of that sheet. Not water damage, but possibly unwisely a paperclip or thick bookmark briefly used. Does not have any indentation of any kind, just a slight wave. (Shame on whoever did this!) Otherwise fine. NOT ex-lib., NOT a remainder. No writing, plates, tape, or other flaws. I do try to mention even the least problems. Pictures can usually be made & sent e-mail within 24 hrs of request. Please do not hesitate to ask questions if you would like additional information. I will be glad to help you.. First Edition. HC. Fine-/Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by White Pine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway, 2000-06-06. Good. Clean pages, little wear. Very good d.j. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 2000 This book is clean, tight, and bright, the dust jacket has a hint of wear to the edges. Hard Cover Near Fine/Near Fine ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 New, unread trade paperback.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears and is now in a Brodart mylar sleeve. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York:: Broadway,, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 3rd printing, fine/fine. looks like new. The bestselling author of "A Walk in the Woods" now takes a truly outrageous tour Down Under, revealing hundreds of entertaining eccentricities about the world's largest island--and about himself. Leaving no Vegemite unsavored, readers will accompany Bryson as he dodges jellyfish while learning to surf at Bondi Beach, discovers a fish that can climb trees, dehydrates in sweltering deserts, and tells the true story of the rejected Danish architect who designed the Sydney Opera House. ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A: Broadway Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Complete, straight, some shelfwear. DJ some shelfwear. Stated FE 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0767903854. ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Paper covered boards in price-intact dust jacket. 307 pages including Bibliography.. ISBN: 0767903854. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. AUSTRALIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL OCEANIA. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0767903854 . Unmarked book just slightly cocked at top end; in lightly rubbed dj with light crease along spine. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
In a sunburned country
Bryson, Bill
New York : Broadway Books, c2000.. hardback. condition fine/fine; ; . 1st ed.; . x, 307 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. ; . ( more information) Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Pale green boards w/blue backstrip w/silver lettering, 307 pp. w/Bibliography. Spine bottom lightly bumped.. ISBN: 0767903854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVELOGUE. ( more information) Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. 307 pgs Stated first, full # line Abit of edging, but clean, tight and bright.. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Corner and edge wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly read little. Stated 1st Edition. Trade Paper Back. Very Good. 14 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway, 2000. Come as Bill tells of his adventures in the "Land Down Under" the adventerous Australia. Filled with fun filled stories, with Bill's typical humor, but the text is very informative of Australia, its people, nature and more. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean. A paperclip has been placed on the front endpapers leaving a slight mark at the upper edge of the leaves. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with no chipping and very slight rubbing. Upper/back corner is bumped. Over 300 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2000. Heel of spine edges rubbed. Dust jacket has faint bends along top front panel edge. (Author of A Walk in the Woods and I'm a Stranger Here Myself). Blue spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, light green covers. 307 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine d/j. Larger 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
In A Sunburned Country
BRYSON, BILL
Broadway Books, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0767903854. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
In a Sunburned Country (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903854 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
In a Sunburned Country (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903854 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
In a Sunburned Country (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903854 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
In a Sunburned Country (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903854 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY: Broadway Books. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" Tall 0-7679-0385-4 First edition, so stated. Tall 8vo (5 7/8" x 9 1/2"). x, [ii], 307 pages. Two-tone boards. Blue paper-covered spine, silver spine lettering, pale green paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Two pages of maps. Bibliography. "Every time Bill Bryson walks out the door, memorable travel literature threatens to break out. His previous excursion along the Appalachian Trail resulted in the sublime national bestseller A WALK IN THE WOODS. IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY is his report on what he found in an entirely different place: Australia, the country that doubles as a continent, and a place with the friendliest inhabitants, the hottest, driest weather, and the most peculiar and lethal wildlife to be found on the planet. The result is a deliciously funny, fact-filled, and adventurous performance by a writer who combines humor, wonder, and unflagging curiosity." "Despite the fact that Australia harbors more things that can kill you in extremely nasty ways than anywhere else, including sharks, crocodiles, snakes, even riptides and deserts, Bill Bryson adores the place, and he takes his readers on a rollicking ride far beyond the beaten tourist path. Wherever he goes he finds Australians who are cheerful, extroverted, and unfailingly obliging, and these beaming products of a land with clean, safe cities, cold beer, and constant sunshine fill the pages of this wonderful book. Australia is an immense and fortunate land, and it has found in Bill Bryson its perfect guide.". ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. 2000, First Edtion,fourth printing, Very Good/Very Good, Broadway Books, a division of Random House, Inc.1999. - Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away.First edition, fourth printing, New York. 0767903854. ISBN: 0767903854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ANECDOTES HUMOR GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
In a sunburned country [Down under]
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. 1st, 3rd printing ed. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 307 pp. His travels throughout Australia - told with sublime humour. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.42)
|
|
50)
|
In A Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
Broadway Books, Copyright 2000, 1st ed. 1st printing, Isbn 0-7679-0385-4, HB NF, DJ NF, bright clean book ( more information) Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
NY: Broadway Books, 2000. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws. A greast travel writer tells us about a great country, Australia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bill Bryson
New York: Broadway Books, 2000 Retitled American edition of Bryson's "Down Under" about his travels in Australia. Green covers with blue spine quarter, 307pp inc bibliography. Book and DJ have no obvious faults. Ref:071231. First US Edition. Paper-Covered Boards. VG++/VG++. 15x24cm. ( more information) Offered by Church Street Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
IN A SUNBURNED COUNTRY
Bryson Bill
Broadway Books, New York, 2000. inscription in front, "Bill Bryson takes his readers on a rollicking ride far beyond the beaten tourist path...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $25.00
($21.78)
|
|
54)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill:
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing, quarter cloth, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp x + 307. Australia through the eyes of the author of 'Notes from a Small Island'. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
"In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
First Edition first printing - brand new excellent unread copy - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
Broadway Books, 2000 This Stated First Edition book is Autographed by the author on the title page. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
In a Sunburned Country (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Book with hint of rubs to ends of spine, otherwise Fine. DJ in plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, small bump to edge. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, price sticker to rear. 307pp. Every time Bill Bryson walks out the door memorable travel literature threatens to break out.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|