Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767904222
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Faith in the Game

Lessons on Football, Work, and Life

by Tom Osborne


ISBN: 0767904222
ISBN-13: 9780767904223
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 156

Publisher's Notes

Both a memoir and a motivational guide, FAITH IN THE GAME discusses all the traits required for successful life management and teamwork--loyalty, perseverance, honesty, integrity, strategy, character, faith, and old-fashioned "sweat equity"--while tackling subjects such as his team's phenomenally successful Unity Council approach, in which representatives from each part of the team form problem-solving units. Conveyed in his own captivating, trademark tone, Osborne's messages will be cheered by readers from all walks of life. In the spirit of bestsellers by coaches rick Pitino, Pat Riley, Lou Holtz, and Pat Summitt, FAITH IN THE GAME is destined to score high.

Other Editions

Similar books


0849900190
One Yard Short
by Les Steckel



0375408649
Coach's Life
by Dean Smith

The legendary coach of the University of North Carolina men's basketball team describes the players, teams, games, rivalries, and strategies that have shaped his career; explains the philosophy that guides him; and offers intriguing profiles of the players with whom he has worked, including Michael Jordan. (Sports).

1594860246
License To Deal
by JERRY CRASNICK

An inside view of the sports agents' business examines a world of minimal regulation, unchecked egos, financial inducements, and client stealing from the perspective of a maverick sports agent who entered the industry to represent ballplayers while keeping his love of baseball and integrity intact.

0451212584
Ya Gotta Believe!
by Don Yaeger

The legendary late pitcher offers a candid chronicle of his life on and off the baseball field, discussing his accomplishments as a pitcher, his battle with brain cancer, what happens to a professional athlete when his career is over, and his evolving relationship with the son he had for years denied fathering, country music star Tim McGraw.

0304359041
Stirling Moss
by Robert Edwards

The first authorized biography--with over 350 color photos--of an extraordinarily gifted and competitive sportsman. Stirling Caulfield Moss drove professionally in nearly 500 races until his near-fatal crash in 1962. By the end of his career, he had become racing's most famous and most adored celebrity. Moss's tally of wins was proportionally higher than any other driver's, ever, by a wide margin. From his first race in 1948 to his last, heady days of the early 60s and beyond, his life and career unfold in great detail: the family history and school days; his start on the track and entrance into the big league; his experience driving for Mercedes; the private races; and the crash and recovery. And, because the author enjoyed free range over every aspect of Moss's life, many of the amazing stories here have never been told before. Designed by David Costa, who created The Beatles Anthology.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767904222 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Tom Osborne

A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has some light wear and mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Tom Osborne

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Tom Osborne

Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Tom Osborne

Broadway. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Osborne, Tom

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904222 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
6) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Osborne, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Osborne, Tom

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904222 TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. HARDCOVER VG/VG Minor wear on Dj extremities. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Osborne, Tom

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904222 HARDCOVER ,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER . 9/7/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $15.94
Add to cart 
9) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Osborne, Tom

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904222 From Library Journal Osborne coached football at the University of Nebraska for 37 years, the last 25 as head coach. Always a powerhouse team, the Nebraska Cornhuskers won an impressive number of national championships in that time, and Coach Osborne finished with an 84 percent winning record. Now retired, the devoutly Christian Osborne wrote this book to describe his recipe for success on the field and off. Not surprisingly, the values espoused are traditional ones: character, honesty, loyalty, sacrifice, hard work, unity, perseverance, and teamwork. These are illustrated by anecdotes and examples from the coach's vast experience. In his later years of coaching, several Cornhuskers had well-publicized troubles with the law. It is interesting to read Osborne's version of these incidents and how he dealt with them in light of his values. Worthwhile to libraries with interests in college football or Nebraska.AJohn M. Maxymuk, Rutgers Univ. Lib., Camden, NJ Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Osborne was the head football coach at the University of Nebraska for 25 years, winning three national championships during that time. He applied the teachings of Christianity to his coaching technique, and now, as a motivational speaker and as the author of this memoir, he uses examples from his football career to illustrate Christian principles. Writing without a coauthor or ghostwriter, Osborne comes through loud and clear, but unfortunately, his prose is as stiff and monotonous as his football teams, whether he is describing offensive style or defending the university's handling of a series of controversies involving misbehaving players. Despite Osborne's success, he never cultivated a national profile with his low-key, self-effacing personality. This memoir probably won't change that, but just as opposing teams could never ignore Nebraska in the Osborne era, so college football fans shouldn't ignore the life story of one of the game's best coaches. As sports memoirs go, though, it's the football equivalent of a 6^-5 season with no trip to a bowl game. Wes Lukowsky ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
10) Faith in the Game: Lessons on Football, Work, and Life
Osborne, Tom

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904222 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 9/7/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $21.98
Add to cart