Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0767904508
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Book of the Courtesans

A Catalogue of Their Virtues

by Susan Griffin


ISBN: 0767904508
ISBN-13: 9780767904506
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This social history of the courtesans who enchanted the influential men of Europe sees them as early feminists. Griffin chronicles how they acquired great power and influence, as well as pleasure, on their own terms.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

From Pulitzer-Prize-nominated author Susan Griffin comes an unprecedented, provocative look at the dazzling world of the West’s first independent women, whose lively liaisons brought them unspoken influence, wealth, and freedom.

While they charmed some of Europe’s most illustrious men honing their social skills as well as their sexual ones, the great courtesans gained riches, power, education, and sexual freedom in a time when other women were denied all of these. From Imperia of sixteenth-century Rome, who personified the Renaissance ideal of beauty; Mme. de Pompadour, the arbiter of all things fashionable in eighteenth-century Paris and Versailles; Liane de Pougy, known in France during the Belle Epoque as “Our National Courtesan”; to Sarah Bernhardt, who, following in her mother’s footsteps, supported herself in her early career with a second profession, The Book of the Courtesans tells the life stories and intricacies of the lavish lifestyles of these women. Unlike their geisha counterparts, courtesans neither lived in brothels nor bent their wills to suit their suitors. They were strong- willed, autonomous, and plucky.

An open secret, their presence can be felt throughout our culture. The muses who enflamed the hearts and imaginations of our most celebrated artists, they were also artists in their own right. They wrote poetry and novels, invented the cancan at the Moulin Rouge, and presented celebrated acts at the Folies Bergères. They helped to influence and shape the sensibility of modern literature, painting, and fashion. When Greek sculptor Praxiteles wanted to depict Venus he used a famous courtesan as a model, as in later centuries Titian, Veronese, Raphael, Giorgione, and Boucher did when they painted goddesses. When Marcel Proust was a young man it was the courtesan Laure Hayman who took him under her wing, introducing him to the right people, and providing inspiration for one of literature’s greatest masterpieces. And they often had considerable political influence too. When King Louis XV needed advice on foreign affairs or appointments of state he turned to Jeanne du Barry as well as Pompadour.

In her witty and insightful prose, as Griffin celebrates these alluring and fascinating women, she restores a lost legacy of women’s history. She gives us the stories of these amazing women who, starting from impoverished or unimpressive beginnings, garnered chateaux, fine coaches, fabulous collections of jewelry, and even aristocratic titles along the way. And through a brilliant exploration of their extraordinary abilities, skills, and talents which Griffin playfully categorizes as their virtues "Timing, Beauty, Cheek, Brilliance, Gaiety, Grace, and Charm" her book explains how, while helping themselves, through their often outrageous, always entertaining examples, the great courtesans not only enriched our cultural heritage but helped to liberate women from the social, sexual, and economic strictures that confined them.

Intensively researched and beautifully crafted, The Book of the Courtesans delves into scintillating but often hidden worlds, telling stories gleaned from many sources, including courtesans’ memoirs, presented along with stunning rare photographs to create memorable portraits of some of the most pivotal figures in women’s history.

Other Editions

Similar books


0066209552
Courtesans
by Katie Hickman

During the course of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries a small group of women rose from impoverished obscurity to positions of great power, independence and wealth. In doing so they took control of their lives -- and those of other people -- and made the world do their will. Men went to great lengths in desperate attempts to gain and retain a courtesan's favors, but she was always courted for far more than sex. In an age in which women were generally not well educated she was often unusually literate and literary, and courted for her conversation as well as her physical company. Courtesans were extremely accomplished and exerted a powerful influence as leaders of fashion and society. They were not received at court, but inhabited their own parallel world -- the demimonde -- complete with its own hierarchies, etiquette and protocol. They were queens of fashion, linguists, musicians, accomplished at political intrigue and, of course, possessors of great erotic gifts. Even to be seen in public with one of the great courtesans was a much-envied achievement. In this riveting social biography, Katie Hickman focuses on five outstanding women -- Sophia Baddeley, Elizabeth Armistead, Harriette Wilson, Cora Pearl and Catherine Walters -- each of whose lives exemplifies the dazzling existence of the courtesan.She reveals their extraordinary exploits -- including their stints in Paris, New York and California -- and offers insights into the glamorous history of courtesan life.

1400075149
Beloved Emma
by Flora Fraser

From her humble beginnings as the daughter of a countryside blacksmith, Emy Lyon went on to claim the undying love of naval hero Admiral Nelson, England’s most famous native son. She served as model and muse to eighteenth-century Europe’s most renowned artists, and consorted with kings and queens at the royal court of Naples. Yet she would end her life in disgraced exile, penniless and alone. In this richly drawn portrait, Flora Fraser maps the spectacular rise and fall of legendary eighteenth-century beauty Emma, Lady Hamilton—as she came to be called—a woman of abundant affection and overwhelming charm, whose eye for opportunity was rivaled only by her propensity for overindulgence and scandal. Wonderfully intimate and lavishly detailed, Beloved Emma brings to life the incomparable Lady Hamilton and the politics, passions, and enchantments of her day.

0970167806
Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee



0815411685
The Story of the Outlaw
by Emerson Hough



0896087182
We Want Freedom
by Mumia Abu-Jamal

A founder of the Philadelphia branch of the Black Panther Party combines his personal experiences and extensive research to examine the revolutionary fervor and hope, as well as the oppression, of the Black Panther Party.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767904508 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

Broadway Books. Fine w/Prev. Owner's Inscribe/Fine- Dj. 2001. First Edition & Printing. Hard Cover: Bright/Tight/Clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0767904508 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
$7.65
2) The Book of the Courtesans A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

Broadway. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library book with mylar cover, bar code label on DJ and stamp on copyright page, otherwise free of evidence that it was a libary book, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Ex-Library; ; Scholars and general readers alike will welcome this fascinating and highly original book by a prolific and award-winning feminist author. Using the insights of women's history, Griffin (What Her Body Thought) creatively demonstrates the interplay between sex and power as she traces the tradition of the courtesan from ancient Greece to its demise early in the 20th century. Rather than adhere to a standard chronological narrative, however, she organizes her tale around key virtues displayed by the famed courtesans of the past beauty, charm, wit, grace, and brilliance among them. She demonstrates how courtesans used their talents to gain more power and independence than women of any class until well into the 20th century. Included here are engrossing biographical details and vignettes about figures well known (Madame de Pompadour, Madame du Barry, Lola Montez) and not so well known (Celeste Venard, Harriet Wilson, Tullia D'Aragona, Ninon de Lenclos). Griffin's tone is one of admiration and respect. Highly recommended. Marie Marmo Mullaney, Caldwell Coll. , NJ . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.99
3) THE BOOK OF THE COURTESANS: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

NY: Broadway Books. fine/fine. 2001. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$8.08
4) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

Broadway, September 11, 2001. Hardcover. Biographies & Memoirs : Specific Groups : Women (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.95
5) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. 9.5x6.5 inches. 269 pages. Color illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Black and white, color illustrated dust jacket spine with black and white lettering. An unprecedented, provocative look at the dazzling world of the West's first independent women, whose lively liaison brought them unspoken influence, wealth, and freedom. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$9.20
6) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
GRIFFIN, SUSAN

New York: Broadway. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree NrFine /Fine fresh prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 9.7 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches; 288 pages; Online Rev. : Poet & writer Susan Griffin is famously provocative, though her provocation takes very different forms, ranging from her classic feminist treatise, Women & Nature, which linked patriarchy with the oppression of women & nature, to her well-received A Chorus of Stones, which weighed in on the nature of war. But in The Book of Courtesans, Griffin is downright scintillating. Courtesans, she writes, were not prostitutes nor even kept women, though certainly they used their sexuality to financial gain. Rather, they were personages & celebrities, friends to royalty & the most famous writers & artists of their time, the subjects of gossip, the charismatic epicenter of the Second Empire, the Gay Nineties, the Belle Epoche, "Gay Paree. " Their faces were immortalized in paintings by the Renaissance masters, by Degas, Renoir, & Toulouse-Lautrec, their lives by Proust, Balzac, Zola, Flaubert. They lived in splendor, set fashion standards, owned fabulous jewelry collections. And they were talented authors, poets, actresses, & singers. In a time of prescribed roles for women, they turned the tables, creating lives of remarkable intellectual & financial freedom. Griffin sings the praises of these women & enunciates their virtues, which, ironically, are the sort popularly thought to be made anachronistic by feminism. With her impeccable timing, the French dancer Mogador achieved legendary status the first time she danced on stage & later became a countess. Harriet Wilson seduced the Duke of Wellington with her cheek, & delivered him from boredom. Marion Davies' gaiety enlivened all those who saw her, Madame Pompadour was the embodiment of grace, & Sarah Bernhardt exuded so much charm she acted her way straight out of the role of courtesan. Griffin imagines herself into her subjects lives with sensitivity & sensuality--the rags to riches stories that characterized them & their creative responses to often dire circumstances. In the end, she not only immortalizes these feminist precursors, but reminds us that "the capacity to take pleasure in life is no less a virtue than any other. " --Lesley Reed . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$9.65
7) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904508 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$9.95
8) BOOK OF THE COURTESANS : A CATALOGUE OF THEIR VIRTUES
GRIFFIN, SUSAN

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$10.00
9) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904508 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$10.05
10) The Book of the Courtesans : A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

USA: Broadway Books, 2001 Dust jacket shows some light wear around edges. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$11.00
11) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. 269 pp includes bibliography. B/w illustrations throughout. "...a provocative look at the dazzling world of the West's first independent women, whose lively liaisons brought them unspoken influence, wealth and freedom. Dust jacket is in lovely condition, new plastic cover. Cream coloured paper on boards binding. No former owner's name. Text has some moisture warping to top edge of pages but is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. HC and DJ. Good/V. Good. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
$12.00
12) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York: Broadway Books, 2001 xii, 269 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with a small corner crease/front flap. Another copy available. "From Pulitzer-Prize-nominated author Susan Griffin comes an unprecedented, provocative look at the dazzling world of the West's first independent women, whose lively liaisons brought them unspoken influence, wealth, and freedom. While they charmed some of Europe's most illustrious men honing their social skills as well as their sexual ones, the great courtesans gained riches, power, education, and sexual freedom in a time when other women were denied all of these. From Imperia of sixteenth-century Rome, who personified the Renaissance ideal of beauty; Mme. de Pompadour, the arbiter of all things fashionable in eighteenth-century Paris and Versailles; Liane de Pougy, known in France during the Belle Epoque as 'Our National Courtesan'; to Sarah Bernhardt, who, following in her mother's footsteps, supported herself in her early career with a second profession, The Book of the Courtesans tells the life stories and intricacies of the lavish lifestyles of these women. Unlike their geisha counterparts, courtesans neither lived in brothels nor bent their wills to suit their suitors. They were strong- willed, autonomous, and plucky. An open secret, their presence can be felt throughout our culture. The muses who enflamed the hearts and imaginations of our most celebrated artists, they were also artists in their own right. They wrote poetry and novels, invented the cancan at the Moulin Rouge, and presented celebrated acts at the Folies Bergères. They helped to influence and shape the sensibility of modern literature, painting, and fashion. When Greek sculptor Praxiteles wanted to depict Venus he used a famous courtesan as a model, as in later centuries Titian, Veronese, Raphael, Giorgione, and Boucher did when they painted goddesses. When Marcel Proust was a young man it was the courtesan Laure Hayman who took him under her wing, introducing him to the right people, and providing inspiration for one of literature's greatest masterpieces. And they often had considerable political influence too. When King Louis XV needed advice on foreign affairs or appointments of state he turned to Jeanne du Barry as well as Pompadour. In her witty and insightful prose, as Griffin celebrates these alluring and fascinating women, she restores a lost legacy of women’s history. She gives us the stories of these amazing women who, starting from impoverished or unimpressive beginnings, garnered chateaux, fine coaches, fabulous collections of jewelry, and even aristocratic titles along the way. And through a brilliant exploration of their extraordinary abilities, skills, and talents which Griffin playfully categorizes as their virtues 'Timing, Beauty, Cheek, Brilliance, Gaiety, Grace, and Charm' her book explains how, while helping themselves, through their often outrageous, always entertaining examples, the great courtesans not only enriched our cultural heritage but helped to liberate women from the social, sexual, and economic strictures that confined them. Intensively researched and beautifully crafted, The Book of the Courtesans delves into scintillating but often hidden worlds, telling stories gleaned from many sources, including courtesans' memoirs, presented along with stunning rare photographs to create memorable portraits of some of the most pivotal figures in women's history. / The author of more than twenty books...Susan Griffin has won dozens of awards for her work as a poet, feminist writer, essayist, playwright, and filmmaker. Her book A Chorus of Stones was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. The recipient of an Emmy, a MacArthur Grant, and a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts, she is a frequent contributor to Ms. magazine, the New York Times Book Review, and numerous other publications. She lives in Berkeley, California." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$12.00
13) The Book of the Courtesans : A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001 USED - Standard. Light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$12.49
14) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$12.95
15) The book of the Courtesans - a Catalogue of Their Virtues
Susan Griffin

NY: Broadway Books, 2001. Both HC book and DJ are in "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to them.. First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$13.95
16) Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
GRIFFIN, Susan

NY: Broadway Books. Fine. 2001. Hardcover. 0767904508 . Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0767904508. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
17) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Griffin, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904508 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.53
18) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Griffin, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767904508 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.53
19) THE BOOK OF THE COURTESANS: A Catalog of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0767904508. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISTRESSES WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$17.00
20) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York: Broadway Books (2001).. xii, 269 pages. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Signed by the author. A clean copy with very little wear. "A provocative study of the life and times of the West's first female power brokers explains how courtesans used their liaisons with some of the world's most powerful and celebrated men to give themselves an extraordinary influence, wealth, and freedom in a male-dominated world and offers profiles of these remarkable women, including Veronica Franco, Madame de Pompadour, and Marion Davies.". First British Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
$21.95
21) The Book of the Courtesans
Griffin, Susan

New York:: Broadway Books,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 269 pages including Glossary and Bibliography plus 16 pages of black and white photos. The condition of the book and jacket is FINE. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people...and famous courtesans. This Dust Jacket Reads: While they charmed some of Europe's most illustrious men, honing their social skills as well as their sexual ones, the great courtesans gained riches, power, education, and sexual feedom in a time when other women were denied all of these. From Imperial of fifteenth-century Rome, who personified the Renaissance ideal of beauty Mme. de Pompadour, the arbiter of all things fashionable in eighteenth-century Paris and Versailles; Liane de Pougy, known in France during the Belle epoque as "Our National Courtesan"; to Sarah Bernhardt, who following in her mother's footsteps, supported herself in her early career with a second profession,"The Book of the courtesans" tells the life stories and intricacies of the lavish lifestyles of these women. Unlike their geisha counterparts, courtesans neither lived in brothels nor bent their wills to suit their suitors. They were stongwilled, autonomous,and plucky. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$22.05
22) THE BOOK OF THE COURTESANS A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan, SIGNED

First Edition. Hardcover. 0767904508 . Broadway Books, c2001, hardback, stated: 1st ed, complete number line, Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 269 pages, SIGNED by Griffin on the title page; G4317; Signed by Author(s) . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
$25.00
23) The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York: Broadway Books, 2001 xii, 269 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From Pulitzer-Prize-nominated author Susan Griffin comes an unprecedented, provocative look at the dazzling world of the West's first independent women, whose lively liaisons brought them unspoken influence, wealth, and freedom. While they charmed some of Europe's most illustrious men honing their social skills as well as their sexual ones, the great courtesans gained riches, power, education, and sexual freedom in a time when other women were denied all of these. From Imperia of sixteenth-century Rome, who personified the Renaissance ideal of beauty; Mme. de Pompadour, the arbiter of all things fashionable in eighteenth-century Paris and Versailles; Liane de Pougy, known in France during the Belle Epoque as 'Our National Courtesan'; to Sarah Bernhardt, who, following in her mother's footsteps, supported herself in her early career with a second profession, The Book of the Courtesans tells the life stories and intricacies of the lavish lifestyles of these women. Unlike their geisha counterparts, courtesans neither lived in brothels nor bent their wills to suit their suitors. They were strong- willed, autonomous, and plucky. An open secret, their presence can be felt throughout our culture. The muses who enflamed the hearts and imaginations of our most celebrated artists, they were also artists in their own right. They wrote poetry and novels, invented the cancan at the Moulin Rouge, and presented celebrated acts at the Folies Bergères. They helped to influence and shape the sensibility of modern literature, painting, and fashion. When Greek sculptor Praxiteles wanted to depict Venus he used a famous courtesan as a model, as in later centuries Titian, Veronese, Raphael, Giorgione, and Boucher did when they painted goddesses. When Marcel Proust was a young man it was the courtesan Laure Hayman who took him under her wing, introducing him to the right people, and providing inspiration for one of literature's greatest masterpieces. And they often had considerable political influence too. When King Louis XV needed advice on foreign affairs or appointments of state he turned to Jeanne du Barry as well as Pompadour. In her witty and insightful prose, as Griffin celebrates these alluring and fascinating women, she restores a lost legacy of women’s history. She gives us the stories of these amazing women who, starting from impoverished or unimpressive beginnings, garnered chateaux, fine coaches, fabulous collections of jewelry, and even aristocratic titles along the way. And through a brilliant exploration of their extraordinary abilities, skills, and talents which Griffin playfully categorizes as their virtues 'Timing, Beauty, Cheek, Brilliance, Gaiety, Grace, and Charm' her book explains how, while helping themselves, through their often outrageous, always entertaining examples, the great courtesans not only enriched our cultural heritage but helped to liberate women from the social, sexual, and economic strictures that confined them. Intensively researched and beautifully crafted, The Book of the Courtesans delves into scintillating but often hidden worlds, telling stories gleaned from many sources, including courtesans' memoirs, presented along with stunning rare photographs to create memorable portraits of some of the most pivotal figures in women's history. / The author of more than twenty books...Susan Griffin has won dozens of awards for her work as a poet, feminist writer, essayist, playwright, and filmmaker. Her book A Chorus of Stones was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. The recipient of an Emmy, a MacArthur Grant, and a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts, she is a frequent contributor to Ms. magazine, the New York Times Book Review, and numerous other publications. She lives in Berkeley, California." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$25.00
24) BOOK OF COURTESANS: A CATALOG OF THEIR VIRTUES
Griffin, Susan

New York: Broadway, 2001. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ Unread. DJ has very light edgewear. 269 pp. SIGNED by author on title page (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$35.00
25) The Book of the Courtesans: a Catalogue of Their Virtues
Griffin, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$79.50