Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Yamato Dynasty
The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
by Sterling Seagrave ; Peggy Seagrave ; Seagrave. Sterling
ISBN: 0767904966
ISBN-13: 9780767904964
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This history of Japan's royal family explores the role that the family and its associates played in the social, political, and economic life of Japan in the 19th and 20th centuries. It investigates the extent to which these anachronistic networks of power still exist and how they hinder Japan's full participation in modern-day international relations.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"With gusto, [Seabrook] details political intrigues, also clearly relishing personal idiosyncrasies...[but] In the main, the mediocrity of these Japanese rulers was such that even Seabrook's swashbuckling prose cannot rescue them." -- Phyllis Birnbaum
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 394
Publisher's Notes
The author who exposed China's ruthless roots in his ruthless roots in his New York Times bestseller The Soong Dynasty now reveals the closely guarded, controversial secrets of the shoguns, financiers, emperors, and empresses who have shrouded and controlled the world's longest-reigning dynasty--and second largest industrial power.
Other Editions
Similar books

Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
by Herbert P. Bix
A rich new biography of the Japanese emperor reveals a powerful man who successfully cultivated an image of reluctant king while manipulating important events behind the scenes for five decades.

Inventing Japan, 1853-1964
by Ian Buruma
An essential new reckoning with modern Japan's rise and fall and rise--from feudal isolation to imperial catastrophe to rebirth out of the ashes of the Second World War.

Emperor of Japan
by Donald Keene
When Meiji began his rule, Japan was dominated by the shogun and the daimyos, the rulers of the more than 250 decentralized domains, most of whom were cut off from the outside world, staunchly antiforeign, and committed to the values of the past. During Meiji´s reign the shogun surrendered to the emperor, a new constitution was adopted, and Japan emerged as a modern, industrialized state. How Japan was so transformed -to the point where, by the end of Meiji´s life, it was counted among the five great powers of the world -is an extraordinary story. Not much is known about Meiji himself beyond the fact that he was the first emperor ever to meet a European, and most historians discuss the period with barely a mention of his name, assuming that he had no real involvement in affairs of state. In this magisterial work, Donald Keene sifts the available evidence to present a rich portrait not only of Meiji but also of this pivotal period in Japan´s history.

The Trial of Henry Kissinger
by Christopher Hitchens
Drawing on first-hand testimony, previously unpublished documentation and broad sweeps through material released under the Freedom of Information Act, Hitchens mounts a devastating indictment of a man whose ambition and ruthlessness have directly resulted in both individual murders and widespread, indiscriminate slaughter.

Hole in My Life
by Jack Gantos
Becoming a writer the hard way. In the summer of 1971, Jack Gantos was an aspiring writer looking for adventure, cash for college tuition, and a way out of a dead-end job. For ten thousand dollars, he recklessly agreed to help sail a sixty-foot yacht loaded with a ton of hashish from the Virgin Islands to New York City, where he and his partners sold the drug until federal agents caught up with them. For his part in the conspiracy, Gantos was sentenced to serve up to six years in prison. In Hole in My Life , this prizewinning author of over thirty books for young people confronts the period of struggle and confinement that marked the end of his own youth. On the surface, the narrative tumbles from one crazed moment to the next as Gantos pieces together the story of his restless final year of high school, his short-lived career as a criminal, and his time in prison. But running just beneath the action is the story of how Gantos -- once he was locked up in a small, yellow-walled cell -- moved from wanting to be a writer to writing, and how dedicating himself more fully to the thing he most wanted to do helped him endure and ultimately overcome the worst experience of his life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0767904966 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Sterling Seagrave, Peggy Seagrave
Broadway. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Yamato Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling and Seagrave, Peggy
NY: Broadway Books, 2000 sm. closed tears bottom page edges (mfg. flaw) pp. 155-158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Maureen Nuse, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling, and Peggy Seagrave
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling; Seagrave, Peggy; Seagrave. Sterling
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Book has one slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is just slightly rubbed at extremities else bright and clean.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Yamato Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling/Seagrave, Peggy
New York: New York: Broadway Books, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st. ISBN:0767904966. 394 p., index, references. DJ: water damage at top, chipping, general wear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Yamato Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling & Seagrave, Peggy
NY: Broadway Books, 1999. 394 pages. The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family beginning in 1852 to the present day.. 1st Edition. 2 Toned Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Strawberry Mansion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling; Seagrave, Peggy; Seagrave. Sterling
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A. Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 394pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth spine on mustard boards with gilt titles. very light shelfwear, small remainder dot, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with very light edgewear. As new. A secret history of Japanese Imperial family from 1852 to the present day covering the reigns of three Emperors and their families. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Yamato Dynasty The Secret History Of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling (Peggy Seagrave)
New York, NY: Broadway Books Fine/Near Fine. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 394pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0767904966 Keywords: Japan, Emperor Meiji, Imperial Family, Japanese Royalty, Emperor Hirohito, Family Biography, Japanese History, Emperor Taiska. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Yamato Dynasty : The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling; Seagrave, Peggy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. 394 pages with several photos. History of the Japanese ruling family.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling, and Seagrave, Peggy
New York: Broadway Books, 2000 xvii, 394 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Slight spine lean (cocked), otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In The Yamato Dynasty, Sterling Seagrave, who divulged the secrets of Mao Tse-tung and the ruthlessness of Chiang Kai-shek in the New York Times bestseller The Soong Dynasty, and his wife and longtime collaborator, Peggy, present the controversial, never-before-told history of the world's longest-reigning dynasty - the Japanese imperial family - from its nineteenth-century origins through today. In the first collective biography of both the men and women of the Yamato Dynasty, the Seagraves take a controversial, comprehensive look at a family history that crosses two world wars, the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the American occupation of Japan, and Japans subsequent phoenix-like rise from the ashes of the Second World War. The Yamato Dynasty tells the story of the powerful men who have stood behind the screen - the shoguns and financiers controlling the throne from the shadows - taking readers behind the walls of privilege and tradition and revealing, in uncompromising detail, the true nature of a dynasty shrouded in myth and legend. / Sterling Seagrave grew up on the China-Burma border. For many years an investigative reporter in Asia, he is the author of Yellow Rain, The Marcos Dynasty, Dragon Lady, The Soong Dynasty, and Lords of the Rim. Peggy Seagrave is Sterling's wife and longtime collaborator. They live in Europe." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling, and Seagrave, Peggy
New York: Broadway Books. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Three inch by four inch pictorial card (same picture as on cover of book) inscribed by both authors is taped onto the front free endpaper with one strip of Scotch Tape . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling and Peggy Seagrave
Broadway Books, New York. (1999). First edition in Fine condition, maroon linen backed with yellow paper covered boards with gilt, octavo, map, illustrated, xxii+394 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0767904966. . ( more information) Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Yamato Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling & Peggy
Broadway, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Exposes Japan`s closely guarded secrets of the shoguns, financiers, emperors and empresses who control the world`s longest-reigning dynasty and impressive industrial power. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Yamato Dynasty The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling & Peggy Seagrave
Broadway. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1999 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks or tears. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.44 x 9.58 x 6.52 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|